Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1154 #3,532 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Aoi | 18 | 168 | 64 | 104 | 38.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dural | 22 | 157 | 80 | 77 | 51.0% |
| Pai | 19 | 152 | 71 | 81 | 46.7% |
| Vanessa | 21 | 122 | 63 | 59 | 51.6% |
| Sarah | 16 | 117 | 51 | 66 | 43.6% |
| Brad | 20 | 40 | 20 | 20 | 50.0% |
| Jacky | 16 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| Lau | 18 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
| Lion | 16 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| Eileen | 11 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Jean | 11 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Wolf | 16 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Jeffry | 16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
669 of 669 rounds counted9.3 inputs a second (557 a minute) this season. Faster than 90% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 9.5 | 570 | 150 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 9.6 | 578 | 135 |
| Dural | 9.4 | 562 | 123 |
| Pai | 9.1 | 548 | 109 |
| Sarah | 8.2 | 491 | 65 |
| Lau | 9.4 | 562 | 20 |
| Jacky | 8.9 | 533 | 17 |
| Jean | 9.2 | 553 | 18 |
| Jeffry | 9.2 | 550 | 7 |
| Lion | 9.2 | 553 | 9 |
| Wolf | 10.0 | 599 | 8 |
| Brad | 9.4 | 563 | 5 |
| Eileen | 9.5 | 570 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.2 | 552 | 108 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 8.8 | 531 | 85 |
| Shun | 9.7 | 579 | 83 |
| Jacky | 9.3 | 559 | 53 |
| Vanessa | 9.9 | 594 | 42 |
| Jeffry | 9.5 | 568 | 49 |
| Jean | 9.3 | 558 | 47 |
| Goh | 8.8 | 526 | 38 |
| Kage | 10.1 | 606 | 41 |
| Lau | 8.6 | 518 | 32 |
| Aoi | 9.7 | 580 | 24 |
| Pai | 10.0 | 602 | 19 |
| Brad | 8.4 | 506 | 16 |
| Lion | 8.5 | 511 | 15 |
| Eileen | 9.0 | 539 | 11 |
| Dural | 8.2 | 495 | 6 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% | +17.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% | +17.7 |
| Shun | 21 | 6 | 15 | 28.6% | -2.1 |
| Jacky | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% | -31.7 |
| Vanessa | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -1.9 |
| Jeffry | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +10.8 |
| Jean | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -5.3 |
| Goh | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | +9.9 |
| Kage | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -17.7 |
| Lau | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% | -6.2 |
| Aoi | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -8.5 |
| Pai | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +5.1 |
| Brad | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -28.0 |
| Lion | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -4.1 |
| Eileen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -6.0 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -22.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | +2.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -21.0 |
| Octagon | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | +18.1 |
| Single Wall | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% | -1.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -12.0 |
| Rectangle | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | +22.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% | +5.0 |
| Open | 12 | 1 | 11 | 8.3% | -17.5 |
| Low Fence | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -8.7 |
| Half Fence | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +5.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 105 | 45.7% | 44.0% | +1.8 |
| No walls | 39 | 28.2% | 35.6% | -7.4 |
Walls against open: +9.2 points (95% range -8.9 to +27.2), p 0.320 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| カキツバタ (Rank 17) | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| うをん (Rank 31) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| はち割れ・練習中 (Rank 23) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 16) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| nekodiver2 (Rank 16) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| KillBill (Rank 29) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Lynch (Rank 15) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| みみぞう (Rank 23) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 23) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| m.a.10.15.akki (Rank 13) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| zono (Rank 12) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 富美 (Rank 22) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| AR (Rank 11) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| FLAT (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| suzuki_kemarikusonae (Rank 12) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yasai (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| あむざん (Rank 41) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| かっち (Rank 11) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ぶー (Rank 22) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ホノン (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 16) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| RECOBA20 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| cs2skoda (Rank 23) | 2026/10/04 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| カキツバタ (Rank 17) | 2026/10/03 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
| yasai (Rank 24) | 2026/09/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ホノン (Rank 21) | 2026/09/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 富美 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/28 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| RECOBA20 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| うをん (Rank 31) | 2026/09/07 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| m.a.10.15.akki (Rank 13) | 2026/09/03 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| zono (Rank 12) | 2026/09/02 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/02 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| suzuki_kemarikusonae (Rank 12) | 2026/08/31 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| はち割れ・練習中 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/27 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| みみぞう (Rank 23) | 2026/08/25 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 2026/08/25 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| AR (Rank 11) | 2026/08/25 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| nekodiver2 (Rank 16) | 2026/08/24 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| あむざん (Rank 41) | 2026/08/24 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 16) | 2026/08/20 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Lynch (Rank 15) | 2026/08/20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ぶー (Rank 22) | 2026/08/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| かっち (Rank 11) | 2026/08/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 16) | 2026/08/03 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| KillBill (Rank 29) | 2026/08/02 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| FLAT (Rank 23) | 2026/07/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into backward movement | 120 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 35 | 5.2% |
| backdash | 28 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 27 | 4.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement | 25 | 3.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 21 | 3.1% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into backward movement | 9 | 1.4% |
| Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK | 8 | 1.2% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick into back kick+guard4K+G | 8 | 1.2% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 8 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 6 | 0.9% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 6 | 0.9% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into guardG | 6 | 0.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into punchP | 5 | 0.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into punchP | 5 | 0.8% |
251 further openings account for the other 352 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 63–59 · 51.6%
- This season
- 38 matches · 44.7%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 35.3% of 150 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement | 25 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: backdash into backward movement | 9 | 6.0% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick into back kick+guard4K+G | 8 | 5.3% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 8 | 5.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 6 | 4.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 6 | 4.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into guardG | 6 | 4.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into punchP | 5 | 3.3% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into punchP | 5 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 4 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash | 3 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Jab~BodyPP | 3 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 3 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 3 | 2.0% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick into Stop Middle4K | 3 | 2.0% |
45 further openings account for the other 53 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 64–104 · 38.1%
- This season
- 36 matches · 30.6%
- Peak rank
- 18
First hit in 61.9% of 134 rounds. Won 34.9% of the rounds they struck first, 37.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into backward movement | 33 | 24.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 11 | 8.2% |
| backdash | 7 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 5.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Ogamigeri4K+G | 5 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Ougimai4P | 5 | 3.7% |
| Namigaeshi64P+K into Iwaodome64P+KP | 4 | 3.0% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 3 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into back punch+kick4P+K | 3 | 2.2% |
| Kusanagi2K+G into Kamageri4K | 2 | 1.5% |
| Ogamigeri4K+G into Kamageri4K | 2 | 1.5% |
| Ougimai4P | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 2 | 1.5% |
37 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 80–77 · 51.0%
- This season
- 32 matches · 53.1%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 45.9% of 122 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into backward movement | 36 | 29.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 6 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 4.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 4.1% |
| crouch into down kick+guard2K+G | 5 | 4.1% |
| backdash into One Two UpperPPP | 4 | 3.2% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into kick+guardK+G | 3 | 2.4% |
| Somersault Kick7K into Somersault Zwei7KK | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Spine Whip4P | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into back, down-back kick+guard41K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| guardG into backdash | 2 | 1.6% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK | 1 | 0.8% |
38 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 71–81 · 46.7%
- This season
- 28 matches · 35.7%
- Peak rank
- 19
First hit in 51.4% of 109 rounds. Won 35.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into backward movement | 21 | 19.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK | 8 | 7.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 7.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 4.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 4 | 3.7% |
| backdash | 3 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Sensaitai2K | 3 | 2.8% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K | 2 | 1.8% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 2 | 1.8% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into kickK | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into RenshouPP | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 1.8% |
| guardG | 2 | 1.8% |
39 further openings account for the other 39 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 51–66 · 43.6%
- This season
- 17 matches · 11.8%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into backward movement | 18 | 27.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 8 | 12.3% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into Breeze Shot6P+K | 4 | 6.2% |
| backdash | 4 | 6.2% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 3 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK | 3 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 4.6% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Reverse High KickK+GK | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.1% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 1 | 1.5% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G into kickK | 1 | 1.5% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 13–4 · 76.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kensou4P | 3 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 2 | 10.0% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK | 1 | 5.0% |
| Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G into Saishikkyaku4K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G into kickK | 1 | 5.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Hi'en Tenshinshou44P | 1 | 5.0% |
| Kensou4P into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Ko'en Niki9K+G into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash | 1 | 5.0% |
| down-back kick+guard1K+G into down-back kick1K | 1 | 5.0% |
| down-back punch+kick+guard1P+K+G into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 1 | 5.0% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 3–1 · 75.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 11
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash | 4 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 22.2% |
| backdash into Shutoukiri4P | 2 | 11.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 11.1% |
| Shitazuki3P into Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K | 1 | 5.6% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into KounirenPP | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.6% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 1 | 5.6% |
Jacky
- Career
- 16–8 · 66.7%
- This season
- 4 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash | 2 | 11.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 11.8% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into punchP | 1 | 5.9% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into throwP+G | 1 | 5.9% |
Lion
- Career
- 7–9 · 43.8%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Wolf
- Career
- 1–3 · 25.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt4P into Level Back CrushP+K | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| Short Shoulder46P+K into Body Blow6P | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 12.5% |
| backward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 1 | 12.5% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 2–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Double KnucklePP | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 28.6% |
| Tornado Punch44P into punchP | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 14.3% |
Brad
- Career
- 20–20 · 50.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sharp Shoot1P into Dtee Sawk Bon1P+K | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 20.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 20.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 20.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 20.0% |
Eileen
- Career
- 3–6 · 33.3%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 11
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 1 | 33.3% |
| kickK into Jinraishou6P+K | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
