Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1630 #1,164 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 28 | 289 | 164 | 125 | 56.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 28 | 205 | 151 | 54 | 73.7% |
| Shun | 29 | 192 | 126 | 66 | 65.6% |
| Jeffry | 28 | 106 | 77 | 29 | 72.6% |
| Goh | 27 | 93 | 62 | 31 | 66.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Against each character
| Akira | 29 | 12 | 17 | 41.4% | -22.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 25 | 18 | 7 | 72.0% | +13.0 |
| Goh | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% | +33.3 |
| Jacky | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -12.3 |
| Shun | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +14.1 |
| Jeffry | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -38.7 |
| Pai | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.7 |
| Wolf | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +0.7 |
| Aoi | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -10.8 |
| Brad | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +7.4 |
| Dural | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +10.9 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +20.1 |
| Kage | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -26.9 |
| Jean | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -7.3 |
| Lau | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -26.7 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -22.5 |
| Eileen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +40.6 |
| Taka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 32 | 17 | 15 | 53.1% | -4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 19 | 16 | 3 | 84.2% | +26.9 |
| Half Fence | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | +12.2 |
| Rectangle | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -4.5 |
| Full Fence | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -18.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% | -64.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +1.9 |
| Low Fence | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +30.9 |
| Open | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +13.5 |
| Single Wall | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +2.7 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 99 | 61.6% | 58.9% | +2.7 |
| No walls | 16 | 81.2% | 65.3% | +15.9 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 29) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-BB1 (Rank 26) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Sachibai (Rank 23) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| diev80 (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| frog-23jd (Rank 22) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぎらぱぱ (Rank 13) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| GreenJacky (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Koutei (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| hayaya889 (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| jun78052 (Rank 25) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| maniaki (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ロデム (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| BeheritX5674 (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| UMAchan_1128 (Rank 25) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| cps_shock (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gachiban_youtube (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| haira_76 (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| luffy_888000 (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 【揺るがぬ般若】Savann (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| すずもも (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| りざーどん (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ガンジャッキー (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ガンジャッキー (Rank 25) | 2026/04/03 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| りざーどん (Rank 29) | 2026/04/03 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 29) | 2026/03/29 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| cps_shock (Rank 23) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UMAchan_1128 (Rank 25) | 2026/03/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Sachibai (Rank 23) | 2026/03/28 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| すずもも (Rank 21) | 2026/03/28 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| frog-23jd (Rank 22) | 2026/03/28 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| GreenJacky (Rank 30) | 2026/03/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| maniaki (Rank 26) | 2026/03/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| jun78052 (Rank 25) | 2026/03/28 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 29) | 2026/03/28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| haira_76 (Rank 29) | 2026/03/28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 【揺るがぬ般若】Savann (Rank 26) | 2026/03/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| hayaya889 (Rank 31) | 2026/03/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| diev80 (Rank 28) | 2026/03/28 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ロデム (Rank 27) | 2026/03/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Koutei (Rank 28) | 2026/03/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| BeheritX5674 (Rank 26) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| luffy_888000 (Rank 27) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ぎらぱぱ (Rank 13) | 2026/03/27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gachiban_youtube (Rank 26) | 2026/03/26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| E-BB1 (Rank 26) | 2026/03/26 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 2026/03/26 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 21) | 2026/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 26 | 5.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 20 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 16 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 16 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 15 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 14 | 2.7% |
| Haisenchu1P | 11 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 10 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 8 | 1.6% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 7 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 7 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 7 | 1.4% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 5 | 1.0% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 5 | 1.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Karura4P+K | 5 | 1.0% |
237 further openings account for the other 341 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 77–29 · 72.6%
- This season
- 58 matches · 69.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 55.3% of 217 rounds. Won 60.8% of the rounds they struck first, 61.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 16 | 7.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 6.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 11 | 5.0% |
| guardG | 11 | 5.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 4.1% |
| punchP | 8 | 3.7% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 7 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 6 | 2.8% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 5 | 2.3% |
| Knuckle KickPK into Combo Pile BunkerPKP | 4 | 1.8% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 3 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Body CrushP+K | 3 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Elbow Butt6P | 3 | 1.4% |
90 further openings account for the other 112 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 62–31 · 66.7%
- This season
- 32 matches · 46.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 49.2% of 124 rounds. Won 45.9% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 8 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 7 | 5.7% |
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 6 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Karura4P+K | 5 | 4.0% |
| Raikou3P | 4 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 4 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 4 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Kurogane Kudaki66P | 3 | 2.4% |
| offensive move | 3 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.4% |
| Haraigeri2K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| Soukyu46P | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 2 | 1.6% |
53 further openings account for the other 58 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 126–66 · 65.6%
- This season
- 18 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Haisenchu1P | 11 | 15.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 5 | 6.9% |
| guardG | 4 | 5.6% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 3 | 4.2% |
| RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP | 3 | 4.2% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 2.8% |
| guardG into Kasen Chugeki6P | 2 | 2.8% |
| offensive move | 2 | 2.8% |
| Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K into punchP | 1 | 1.4% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into guardG | 1 | 1.4% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 164–125 · 56.8%
- This season
- 17 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 5 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 4 | 6.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 4.6% |
| guardG | 3 | 4.6% |
| Souko Reppa3P+K | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into Shakashou3P | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Chugeki6P | 2 | 3.1% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.1% |
| punchP into Chugeki6P | 2 | 3.1% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 2 | 3.1% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 3.1% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 1 | 1.5% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 1 | 1.5% |
31 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 151–54 · 73.7%
- This season
- 8 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 3 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 3 | 8.8% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 5.9% |
| Offensive Style: guard | 2 | 5.9% |
| Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Wind Elbow4P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into kickK | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into Boomerang Hook3P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into Wheel Kick9K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into crouch | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Bone Crush Middle3K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into evade up | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 2.9% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
