Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1831 #290 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky1824281 matches
Wolf1822140 matches
Kage1827128 matches
Akira184699 matches
Sarah182882 matches
Jeffry183546 matches
Jean182320 matches
Lion183612 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 39 | 2,254 | 1,241 | 1,013 | 55.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | — | 879 | 531 | 348 | 60.4% |
| Jeffry | 39 | 823 | 494 | 329 | 60.0% |
| Akira | 39 | 751 | 448 | 303 | 59.6% |
| Sarah | 39 | 684 | 414 | 270 | 60.5% |
| Goh | 36 | 461 | 290 | 171 | 62.9% |
| Kage | 38 | 304 | 214 | 90 | 70.4% |
| Wolf | 36 | 295 | 197 | 98 | 66.8% |
| Lion | 30 | 56 | 46 | 10 | 82.1% |
| Jean | 28 | 30 | 25 | 5 | 83.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,147 of 3,249 rounds counted9.5 inputs a second (570 a minute) this season. Faster than 92% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 9.8 | 589 | 1,124 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 8.9 | 536 | 570 |
| Kage | 9.3 | 558 | 510 |
| Akira | 10.1 | 606 | 407 |
| Sarah | 9.1 | 545 | 334 |
| Jeffry | 9.4 | 562 | 80 |
| Jean | 9.2 | 555 | 77 |
| Lion | 10.2 | 611 | 41 |
| Goh | 8.6 | 518 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.8 | 586 | 284 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 9.7 | 582 | 276 |
| Shun | 9.4 | 564 | 270 |
| Jacky | 9.7 | 584 | 249 |
| Lion | 9.5 | 572 | 202 |
| Goh | 9.5 | 571 | 192 |
| Lau | 9.5 | 568 | 182 |
| Lei Fei | 9.6 | 578 | 174 |
| Sarah | 9.3 | 558 | 163 |
| El Blaze | 9.4 | 563 | 152 |
| Jeffry | 9.4 | 562 | 149 |
| Vanessa | 9.2 | 554 | 114 |
| Pai | 9.2 | 553 | 127 |
| Aoi | 9.1 | 544 | 128 |
| Brad | 9.4 | 566 | 112 |
| Wolf | 9.8 | 585 | 108 |
| Jean | 9.8 | 585 | 102 |
| Eileen | 9.0 | 539 | 71 |
| Taka | 9.3 | 558 | 53 |
| Dural | 9.9 | 594 | 39 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 73 | 45 | 28 | 61.6% | -5.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 73 | 44 | 29 | 60.3% | +1.2 |
| Shun | 70 | 42 | 28 | 60.0% | +0.0 |
| Jacky | 63 | 37 | 26 | 58.7% | -2.0 |
| Lion | 51 | 26 | 25 | 51.0% | -2.3 |
| Goh | 50 | 27 | 23 | 54.0% | -4.3 |
| Lau | 47 | 23 | 24 | 48.9% | -5.1 |
| Lei Fei | 45 | 31 | 14 | 68.9% | +4.2 |
| Sarah | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% | +10.5 |
| El Blaze | 38 | 26 | 12 | 68.4% | +12.4 |
| Jeffry | 37 | 25 | 12 | 67.6% | +4.4 |
| Vanessa | 34 | 24 | 10 | 70.6% | +11.2 |
| Pai | 33 | 14 | 19 | 42.4% | -18.3 |
| Aoi | 32 | 24 | 8 | 75.0% | +19.6 |
| Brad | 31 | 18 | 13 | 58.1% | -1.6 |
| Wolf | 27 | 21 | 6 | 77.8% | +11.8 |
| Jean | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% | -23.7 |
| Eileen | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% | -12.3 |
| Taka | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | -0.5 |
| Dural | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -8.2 |
0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 97 | 52 | 45 | 53.6% | -8.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 93 | 58 | 35 | 62.4% | +3.0 |
| Full Fence | 92 | 56 | 36 | 60.9% | +1.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 90 | 46 | 44 | 51.1% | -8.9 |
| Single Wall | 88 | 59 | 29 | 67.0% | +7.7 |
| Rectangle | 72 | 38 | 34 | 52.8% | -5.1 |
| Half Fence | 69 | 41 | 28 | 59.4% | +0.3 |
| Octagon | 67 | 47 | 20 | 70.2% | +11.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 66 | 39 | 27 | 59.1% | +1.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 35 | 22 | 13 | 62.9% | +3.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 456 | 58.6% | 58.8% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 278 | 60.8% | 60.4% | +0.4 |
Walls against open: -0.7 points (95% range -7.8 to +6.5), p 0.857 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 39) | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| umiyama_kai (Rank 39) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 39) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| あむざん (Rank 38) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| MaBoy (Rank 33) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 36) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 37) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| ドナドナ7 (Rank 39) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| saracofago (Rank 38) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 42) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 36) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| シエロJ (Rank 41) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 37) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 新鮮グミ (Rank 38) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Osamu_0303 (Rank 38) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 34) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| raduakira (Rank 38) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 41) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| shenron0321 (Rank 41) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 2026/10/10 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| raduakira (Rank 38) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| saracofago (Rank 38) | 2026/10/05 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 39) | 2026/10/05 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 2026/09/28 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| あむざん (Rank 38) | 2026/09/28 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 2026/09/26 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/09/24 | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% |
| umiyama_kai (Rank 39) | 2026/09/24 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/09/24 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% |
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 41) | 2026/09/18 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 2026/09/15 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| 新鮮グミ (Rank 38) | 2026/09/13 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/12 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/11 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| シエロJ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/10 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 37) | 2026/09/08 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/08 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 37) | 2026/09/05 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| ドナドナ7 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/04 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Osamu_0303 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/03 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 36) | 2026/08/28 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 42) | 2026/08/27 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| shenron0321 (Rank 41) | 2026/06/26 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| MaBoy (Rank 33) | 2026/05/22 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 269 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 138 | 4.6% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 57 | 1.9% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 39 | 1.3% |
| Middle Smash6P | 39 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into evade up | 39 | 1.3% |
| punchP into Jab Straight | 39 | 1.3% |
| Squat Straight | 37 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 37 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 36 | 1.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 36 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Squat Straight | 35 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 34 | 1.1% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into Lightning Kick 12K+G | 31 | 1.0% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 31 | 1.0% |
601 further openings account for the other 2,100 rounds.
Counted from 746 of the 809 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,241–1,013 · 55.1%
- This season
- 281 matches · 50.9%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 53.6% of 983 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 26.9% of rounds, against 11.6% in their other rounds.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “1K+G Low Spin Kick into 2K+G Lightning Kick 1” in 6.3% of rounds, against 2.1% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade down | 96 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 57 | 5.8% |
| Middle Smash6P | 39 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 32 | 3.2% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into Lightning Kick 12K+G | 31 | 3.1% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 30 | 3.0% |
| Squat Straight2P | 27 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 26 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 26 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into Beat KnuckleP+K | 21 | 2.1% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 20 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into guardG | 20 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into evade up | 20 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 18 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 18 | 1.8% |
142 further openings account for the other 503 rounds.
Counted from 245 of the 281 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 10–11 · 48% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 5–4 · 56% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 6–9 · 40% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
36 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Kage
- Career
- 214–90 · 70.4%
- This season
- 128 matches · 65.6%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 54.0% of 509 rounds. Won 62.2% of the rounds they struck first, 53.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade down | 40 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 39 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 36 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 4.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 21 | 4.1% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 17 | 3.3% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 15 | 2.9% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 13 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 13 | 2.5% |
| Jizuridan2P | 12 | 2.4% |
| Nagiharai6P+K | 12 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 12 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Jizuridan2P | 9 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 9 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 8 | 1.6% |
110 further openings account for the other 230 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 197–98 · 66.8%
- This season
- 140 matches · 65.7%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 52.6% of 483 rounds. Won 62.2% of the rounds they struck first, 56.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 4P Elbow Butt” in 21.1% of rounds, against 5.9% against everyone else.
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 37 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 34 | 7.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 28 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 26 | 5.4% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 23 | 4.8% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 22 | 4.5% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 20 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 15 | 3.1% |
| Low Hammer2P | 13 | 2.7% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 13 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Savate4K | 13 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 13 | 2.7% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 11 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 11 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Low Hammer2P | 10 | 2.1% |
87 further openings account for the other 194 rounds.
Counted from 120 of the 140 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 448–303 · 59.6%
- This season
- 99 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 56.3% of 405 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 53.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Full Fence stages: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 21.1% of rounds, against 5.2% on the other stages.
| backdash into evade down | 35 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 34 | 8.3% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 31 | 7.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 20 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 19 | 4.7% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 15 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 15 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 13 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 11 | 2.7% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 9 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 9 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into Yakuho Chouchu666P | 9 | 2.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into punchP | 8 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 7 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into evade up | 7 | 1.7% |
88 further openings account for the other 165 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 414–270 · 60.5%
- This season
- 82 matches · 56.1%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 51.5% of 334 rounds. Won 62.2% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade down | 44 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 27 | 8.1% |
| Sharpsword44K into crouch dash back | 14 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Jackknife Kick3K | 14 | 4.2% |
| Sharpsword44K | 13 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 11 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 11 | 3.3% |
| Squat Straight2P | 10 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 9 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 9 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 9 | 2.7% |
| kickK into High Kick StraightKP | 9 | 2.7% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 8 | 2.4% |
| kickK into punchP | 7 | 2.1% |
74 further openings account for the other 127 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 494–329 · 60.0%
- This season
- 46 matches · 54.4%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 53.9% of 182 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 56.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Knuckle2P | 13 | 7.1% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 12 | 6.6% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 8 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 6 | 3.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P into forward dash | 5 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 5 | 2.8% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 2.2% |
| Tsunami Beat3K+G | 4 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 4 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into Dash Elbow66P | 4 | 2.2% |
| kickK into Stunner KnuckleKP | 4 | 2.2% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Dash Elbow66P | 3 | 1.6% |
56 further openings account for the other 85 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 25–5 · 83.3%
- This season
- 20 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 5 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi33P | 5 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Agezuki3P+K | 4 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K | 4 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 5.2% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 3 | 3.9% |
| Kake'uchi46P into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 3 | 3.9% |
| Shitamaeken2P into backdash | 3 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 2 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 2 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into KounirenPP | 2 | 2.6% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 2 | 2.6% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 46–10 · 82.1%
- This season
- 12 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Dantai3K | 2 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 2 | 12.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 12.5% |
| Banchu6P | 1 | 6.2% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 1 | 6.2% |
| Katousui2P | 1 | 6.2% |
| Senputai8K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Rakugekishou3PP | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into crouch | 1 | 6.2% |
Counted from 5 of the 12 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 290–171 · 62.9%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 25.0% |
| crouch | 1 | 25.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Kirin33P | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (67 here; about 3.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Wolf: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Akira: 1 of 12 tests hold up
- Sarah: 0 of 12 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
