VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

Jeffry

1.61803398874989484820458683436

  • Vanessa
Career matches520
Career win rate45.6%
Round win rate50.2%
Peak rank21
Distinct opponents60
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1324 #3,027 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jeffry2126611714944.0%
Vanessa2125412013447.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

183 of 237 rounds counted

6.8 inputs a second (410 a minute) this season. Faster than 41% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Vanessa7.343991
Jeffry6.438492

By opponent's character

Aoi6.841120
Akira8.047919
Jacky5.331817
Goh7.243014
Jeffry7.544719
Shun7.343817
Kage7.54529
Lau7.545110
Sarah3.923313
Eileen6.94157
El Blaze7.24357
Jean7.24347
Taka7.34418
Lei Fei7.14263
Lion7.94724
Pai6.84105
Vanessa7.94724

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Aoi96366.7%+8.2
Akira83537.5%-16.5
Jacky82625.0%-25.6
Goh53260.0%+15.6
Jeffry54180.0%+36.0
Shun42250.0%-1.8
Kage31233.3%-24.2
Lau31233.3%-17.8
Sarah32166.7%+15.1
Eileen21150.0%+19.5
El Blaze220100.0%+39.9
Jean21150.0%-2.4
Taka2020.0%-44.5
Brad110100.0%+48.5
Lei Fei1010.0%-59.1
Lion110100.0%+68.9
Pai110100.0%+61.2
Vanessa1010.0%-32.7
Wolf1010.0%-32.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence92722.2%-37.5
Low Fence85362.5%+20.7
Rectangle85362.5%+9.3
Breakable Half Fence75271.4%+27.1
Full Fence61516.7%-40.3
Open5050.0%-46.6
Single Wall550100.0%+38.0
Breakable Full Fence43175.0%+29.8
Full Fence and Open43175.0%+33.0
Octagon31233.3%-15.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3745.9%51.5%-5.5
No walls1855.6%49.8%+5.8

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

かっつん(52) (Rank 21)2026/10/181010.0%
ばくちーラウ (Rank 21)2026/08/31110100.0%
atamiso (Rank 19)2026/08/241010.0%
ターム (Rank 24)2026/08/24110100.0%
yagio130r (Rank 23)2026/08/23110100.0%
SIXXMIXX (Rank 22)2026/08/18110100.0%
ワイパーづかい (Rank 4)2026/08/17110100.0%
つのさん (Rank 21)2026/08/03220100.0%
みーしゃん (Rank 21)2026/07/06220100.0%
coji-coji_sin (Rank 22)2026/07/061010.0%
KI-TA1221 (Rank 17)2026/06/291010.0%
Mon3tr (Rank 24)2026/06/221010.0%
nagare004 (Rank 21)2026/06/171010.0%
yasai (Rank 21)2026/06/151010.0%
super_great_5 (Rank 22)2026/06/141010.0%
chuson.110 (Rank 21)2026/06/14110100.0%
amu(*_*) (Rank 22)2026/05/31110100.0%
造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 23)2026/05/31110100.0%
ぽん (Rank 21)2026/05/181010.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/05/101010.0%
コデリン03 (Rank 22)2026/05/09110100.0%
ALcY (Rank 21)2026/05/091010.0%
kumusutakar00 (Rank 21)2026/05/061010.0%
neo (Rank 21)2026/05/051010.0%
pomeranian&ferret (Rank 20)2026/05/051010.0%

Round openings

Every character

Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G2611.4%
Elbow Butt6P229.7%
Defensive Style: Sit Jab167.0%
Low Knuckle2P156.6%
Defensive Style: Back Knuckle104.4%
no input83.5%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP73.1%
Defensive Style: evade up62.6%
Defensive Style: punch62.6%
punchP62.6%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer52.2%
evade up52.2%
Defensive Style: Sit Jab into punchP41.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up41.8%
Defensive Style: kick41.8%

57 further openings account for the other 83 rounds.

Counted from 60 of the 62 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
120–134 · 47.2%
This season
32 matches · 46.9%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 22.9% of 118 rounds. Won 29.6% of the rounds they struck first, 53.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G2622.0%
Defensive Style: Sit Jab1613.6%
Defensive Style: Back Knuckle108.5%
Defensive Style: evade up65.1%
Defensive Style: punch65.1%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer54.2%
Defensive Style: Sit Jab into punchP43.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up43.4%
Defensive Style: kick43.4%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick32.5%
Defensive Style: Switch Shoulder32.5%
Defensive Style: no input32.5%
Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle21.7%
Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect)21.7%
Defensive Style: Hind Back Spin Kick21.7%

19 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.

Counted from 31 of the 32 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
117–149 · 44.0%
This season
30 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 56.2% of 105 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt6P2220.2%
Low Knuckle2P1513.8%
no input87.3%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP76.4%
punchP65.5%
evade up54.6%
Torpedo Head Butt4P+K43.7%
punchP into Double KnucklePP32.8%
Heavy Back Knuckle4P into back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G21.8%
Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K21.8%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K21.8%
Side Kick3K21.8%
Sunlit Body Upper3P+K21.8%
Toe Kick2K21.8%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P21.8%

23 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.

Counted from 29 of the 30 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)