VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jean

VJ-1226

  • El Blaze
  • Jeffry
Career matches2,189
Career win rate75.2%
Round win rate62.5%
Peak rank45
Distinct opponents121
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

2017 #25 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean451,18686931773.3%
El Blaze412651798667.5%
Jacky—2451875876.3%
Kage—2111684379.6%
Brad—1431172681.8%
Jeffry421391271291.4%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

104 of 1,423 rounds counted

9.1 inputs a second (544 a minute) this season. Faster than 88% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean9.1544104

By opponent's character

Akira9.356019
Jeffry9.75795
Kage9.053820
Jean9.15449
Sarah10.46224
El Blaze8.65179
Taka8.85318
Brad8.349712
Vanessa8.95359
Lau10.46265
Aoi9.45624

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lion50321864.0%-1.5
Jacky36241266.7%-5.8
Akira34231167.7%-4.0
Shun3024680.0%+7.5
Jeffry2518772.0%+2.5
Kage2220290.9%+21.3
Jean2016480.0%+6.0
Sarah2016480.0%+5.9
El Blaze1911857.9%-15.8
Lei Fei1611568.8%-4.3
Taka1512380.0%+4.8
Brad139469.2%-6.8
Pai127558.3%-20.7
Goh118372.7%+4.0
Wolf107370.0%+2.6
Vanessa990100.0%+18.2
Lau74357.1%-14.3
Aoi42250.0%-23.2
Dural110100.0%+17.1

0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence48341470.8%-2.4
Rectangle48291960.4%-16.4
Breakable Full Fence4233978.6%+8.1
Half Fence3527877.1%+9.4
Full Fence33211263.6%-12.2
Octagon31181358.1%-17.4
Open3125680.7%+13.0
Single Wall3023776.7%+6.6
Low Fence2420483.3%+13.2
Full Fence and Open1210283.3%+10.8

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls23768.4%72.8%-4.4
No walls8580.0%70.1%+9.9

Walls against open: -14.3 points (95% range -26.8 to -1.9), p 0.024 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

周大人 (Rank 42)2026/09/2486275.0%
指無しライダー (Rank 42)2026/07/17440100.0%
硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 41)2026/07/1764266.7%
spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 41)2026/07/1743175.0%
【麦酒】がちょ (Rank 38)2026/05/1353260.0%
あむざん (Rank 42)2026/05/121312192.3%
戦女神ゴスロリちゃん (Rank 42)2026/05/12107370.0%
ひらがなであおき (Rank 42)2026/04/2484450.0%
デビブル (Rank 41)2026/04/24109190.0%
VIPism『稲庭飯』 (Rank 42)2026/04/2243175.0%
亜希 (Rank 42)2026/04/221651131.2%
うるヲ参拾 (Rank 36)2026/04/2241325.0%
どっせ参謀 (Rank 39)2026/04/2186275.0%
绝逼膝盖 (Rank 36)2026/04/1775271.4%
MOTO (Rank 34)2026/04/1754180.0%
ikkyusaaan (Rank 38)2026/04/1741325.0%
ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 38)2026/04/1654180.0%
JANGGANG (Rank 40)2026/04/1054180.0%
やそかみ (Rank 43)2026/04/1094544.4%
いくお (Rank 42)2026/04/10116554.5%
PON (Rank 35)2026/04/09440100.0%
ヤートン ようつべ (Rank 36)2026/04/091716194.1%
愛戦士ニコル (Rank 32)2026/04/09440100.0%
junkman (Rank 35)2026/04/0954180.0%
毎度♪ (Rank 43)2026/04/0295455.6%

Round openings

Every character

Sit Jab2P594.2%
backdash into Toe Kick2K563.9%
backdash into evade down503.5%
backdash into evade up503.5%
Low Knuckle2P493.4%
crouch dash forward into punchP402.8%
backdash into throw escape362.5%
offensive move362.5%
punchP332.3%
backdash into Kousenshu4KP312.2%
High-Speed Jab46P282.0%
Shitamaeken2P251.8%
backward movement into Shadow Strike6P221.6%
backdash into punchP211.5%
Hammer Slide1P201.4%

293 further openings account for the other 867 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
179–86 · 67.5%
This season
137 matches · 60.6%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 53.4% of 558 rounds. Won 61.1% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Sit Jab2P5910.6%
High-Speed Jab46P285.0%
backdash into evade up244.3%
backward movement into Shadow Strike6P223.9%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G183.2%
High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP173.0%
backdash into evade down162.9%
High-Speed Jab46P into Volcano Upper4P+K152.7%
backdash into throw escape152.7%
crouch dash forward into punchP152.7%
punchP152.7%
forward dash into evade up122.1%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK112.0%
backdash91.6%
backdash into Shadow Strike6P91.6%

128 further openings account for the other 273 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lion6–7 · 46%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
127–12 · 91.4%
This season
111 matches · 91.9%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 54.6% of 434 rounds. Won 74.7% of the rounds they struck first, 70.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Toe Kick2K5612.9%
Low Knuckle2P4911.3%
Hammer Slide1P204.6%
Tsunami Beat3K+G184.1%
offensive move184.1%
evade up into Overblow Shoulder66P+K163.7%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K153.5%
backdash into evade down143.2%
backdash into evade up122.8%
crouch dash forward into punchP112.5%
backdash into throw escape102.3%
punchP81.8%
Low Knuckle2P into forward dash61.4%
backdash into Knee Attack6K61.4%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G61.4%

99 further openings account for the other 170 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lion10–1 · 91%9–2 · 82%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
869–317 · 73.3%
This season
106 matches · 65.1%
Peak rank
45

First hit in 51.2% of 430 rounds. Won 63.6% of the rounds they struck first, 56.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kousenshu4KP317.2%
Shitamaeken2P255.8%
backdash into evade down204.7%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P153.5%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK143.3%
backdash into evade up143.3%
crouch dash forward into punchP143.3%
Chudan Mawashigeri3K122.8%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P122.8%
evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P122.8%
backdash into throw escape112.6%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P102.3%
crouch dash back into punchP102.3%
evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P102.3%
guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P102.3%

93 further openings account for the other 210 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • El Blaze: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 0 of 14 tests hold up