Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1531 #1,805 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 30 | 418 | 250 | 168 | 59.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 25 | 86 | 57 | 29 | 66.3% |
| Lau | 24 | 31 | 23 | 8 | 74.2% |
| Pai | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
295 of 312 rounds counted7.0 inputs a second (419 a minute) this season. Faster than 46% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 7.4 | 446 | 185 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 6.2 | 370 | 91 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 388 | 19 |
By opponent's character
| Goh | 7.0 | 423 | 37 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 7.2 | 434 | 23 |
| Wolf | 6.5 | 390 | 33 |
| Akira | 7.2 | 432 | 31 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 396 | 29 |
| Lau | 6.9 | 416 | 23 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 426 | 18 |
| Jacky | 7.3 | 436 | 11 |
| Pai | 7.8 | 466 | 19 |
| Taka | 6.5 | 393 | 18 |
| Aoi | 7.9 | 476 | 13 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 432 | 14 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 416 | 8 |
| Sarah | 6.1 | 364 | 10 |
| Kage | 7.0 | 422 | 5 |
| Lei Fei | 6.1 | 364 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Goh | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -21.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +19.8 |
| Wolf | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +10.0 |
| Akira | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +32.7 |
| Jeffry | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% | -49.2 |
| Lau | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +24.2 |
| Brad | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +27.1 |
| Jacky | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -16.6 |
| Pai | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -2.5 |
| Taka | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -42.4 |
| Aoi | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -5.3 |
| Shun | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +37.9 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +44.0 |
| Sarah | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -73.3 |
| Kage | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -44.7 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +35.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence and Open | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | -44.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +24.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -2.7 |
| Half Fence | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -39.0 |
| Open | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +37.1 |
| Low Fence | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +11.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -1.5 |
| Single Wall | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +19.0 |
| Rectangle | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +2.6 |
| Full Fence | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +38.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 42 | 52.4% | 52.3% | +0.1 |
| No walls | 21 | 76.2% | 55.1% | +21.1 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| NORESPECT (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| tatsuya_doragon8741 (Rank 31) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| uribo (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| めかざわ (Rank 25) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| lemon-sour (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 22) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ppp_ppp_pppk (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| sby (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Hypertension (Rank 32) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| PKG (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Sinabro (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| TERA (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 31) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| naowai (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| super_style (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yuzu (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ケイメイざとぅ (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ppp_ppp_pppk (Rank 30) | 2026/10/03 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 26) | 2026/10/03 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| TERA (Rank 28) | 2026/10/03 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 31) | 2026/10/02 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tatsuya_doragon8741 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/30 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 32) | 2026/09/12 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Sinabro (Rank 30) | 2026/09/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ケイメイざとぅ (Rank 28) | 2026/09/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yuzu (Rank 29) | 2026/09/04 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 27) | 2026/09/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 22) | 2026/08/30 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 2026/08/25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| lemon-sour (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| super_style (Rank 23) | 2026/08/22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| PKG (Rank 28) | 2026/08/22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| uribo (Rank 26) | 2026/08/22 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| naowai (Rank 22) | 2026/08/22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Hypertension (Rank 32) | 2026/07/22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 2026/07/22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 30) | 2026/07/06 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| めかざわ (Rank 25) | 2026/07/06 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 27) | 2026/05/07 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sby (Rank 30) | 2026/05/07 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into guardG | 33 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 29 | 9.3% |
| guardG | 18 | 5.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 14 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 11 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 9 | 2.9% |
| guardG into forward dash | 9 | 2.9% |
| guardG into punchP | 9 | 2.9% |
| Housui2P | 7 | 2.2% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 7 | 2.2% |
| backdash into crouch | 7 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 7 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 6 | 1.9% |
89 further openings account for the other 134 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 250–168 · 59.8%
- This season
- 49 matches · 51.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 50.5% of 198 rounds. Won 61.0% of the rounds they struck first, 41.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 6.4% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 11 | 5.5% |
| guardG | 9 | 4.5% |
| guardG into forward dash | 9 | 4.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 8 | 4.0% |
| Housui2P | 7 | 3.5% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade up | 6 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 6 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 4 | 2.0% |
60 further openings account for the other 80 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 57–29 · 66.3%
- This season
- 23 matches · 47.8%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 26 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 9 | 9.9% |
| guardG | 8 | 8.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 7.7% |
| backdash into crouch | 6 | 6.6% |
| backdash into Snap Side Chop3P | 3 | 3.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 3.3% |
| guardG into backdash | 3 | 3.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 3.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 3.3% |
| Jab StraightPP into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 2 | 2.2% |
| throwP+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 1 | 1.1% |
| Dragon Smash Cannon1K into punchP | 1 | 1.1% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 1.1% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 23–8 · 74.2%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kensou4P | 2 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 2 | 10.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 10.5% |
| crouch into Shakashou3P | 2 | 10.5% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Junho Renshou33PP | 1 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into Kensou4P | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into crouch | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
