VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Shun

nutine69

  • Sarah
  • Taka
  • Lion
  • Pai
  • El Blaze
  • Aoi
  • Eileen
Career matches1,550
Career win rate59.7%
Round win rate54.5%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents129
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1513 #1,921 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun2845126818359.4%
Sarah2932719013758.1%
Lion3027416810661.3%
Pai272221289457.7%
Taka291821117161.0%
El Blaze2493613265.6%
Aoi211010.0%
Eileen21000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,010 of 1,010 rounds counted

6.0 inputs a second (359 a minute) this season. Faster than 18% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun6.2373280
Sarah5.6334211
Taka6.0357183
Lion6.3379141
Pai5.9352119
El Blaze6.035964
Aoi6.13668
Eileen5.83504

By opponent's character

Akira5.9352205
Aoi6.1364106
Wolf6.237280
Sarah6.136584
Jacky6.036370
Shun5.834965
Pai5.935261
Jean5.935548
Lau6.337742
Goh5.835039
El Blaze5.935334
Lion6.036334
Kage6.036129
Vanessa6.438232
Eileen6.035722
Jeffry6.136520
Lei Fei5.834820
Dural6.33766
Taka5.734010
Brad6.43853

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira53351866.0%+10.4
Aoi26131350.0%-11.8
Wolf21111052.4%-2.4
Sarah2017385.0%+31.2
Jacky179852.9%-7.9
Shun1771041.2%-17.3
Pai1610662.5%-2.6
Jean127558.3%+1.1
Lau117463.6%+14.4
Goh105550.0%-10.0
El Blaze94544.4%-16.1
Lion93633.3%-24.6
Kage85362.5%+10.9
Vanessa85362.5%+7.4
Eileen63350.0%-8.2
Jeffry53260.0%-7.8
Lei Fei53260.0%+5.4
Dural21150.0%-26.6
Taka21150.0%-14.6
Brad110100.0%+36.1

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence36221461.1%-1.3
Low Fence28151353.6%-4.3
Breakable Full Fence27171063.0%+8.2
Half Fence27151255.6%-4.4
Rectangle27151255.6%-1.4
Full Fence26141253.9%-5.4
Octagon2214863.6%+9.3
Single Wall22111150.0%-9.0
Open1911857.9%+3.8
Full Fence and Open179852.9%-6.7

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls16558.8%58.3%+0.5
No walls6953.6%56.8%-3.2

Walls against open: +3.7 points (95% range -11.5 to +19.0), p 0.634 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ねこ吉 (Rank 26)2026/10/1352340.0%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/10/1343175.0%
정신건강의학과 (Rank 28)2026/10/1253260.0%
こて (Rank 30)2026/10/1242250.0%
48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27)2026/10/1153260.0%
tamaneen (Rank 30)2026/10/0541325.0%
ロストマン (Rank 32)2026/10/0531233.3%
ジャキる。 (Rank 30)2026/09/2762433.3%
カプリッチョ (Rank 27)2026/09/2731233.3%
NEKOz (Rank 26)2026/09/2353260.0%
アオゾラ。aozora (Rank 26)2026/09/0943175.0%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/09/0932166.7%
ズサ齋藤 (Rank 26)2026/09/0743175.0%
Wonda15426 (Rank 29)2026/09/0653260.0%
ciedeeles9875 (Rank 28)2026/09/0632166.7%
乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 27)2026/09/06330100.0%
*******ing (Rank 23)2026/09/06660100.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 22)2026/08/30330100.0%
allgonnaworkout (Rank 29)2026/08/30440100.0%
イチゲン (Rank 29)2026/08/2741325.0%
ZR615C (Rank 26)2026/08/2432166.7%
あかげら (Rank 23)2026/08/2431233.3%
M&E (Rank 24)2026/07/26440100.0%
じゃったちえお (Rank 26)2026/07/2643175.0%
matic (Rank 4)2026/06/27330100.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP24229.2%
backdash into evade down485.8%
evade down into guardG354.2%
guardG344.1%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K232.8%
backdash into guardG202.4%
backdash into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K161.9%
backdash into Shadow Lance66K161.9%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K101.2%
backward movement into evade down101.2%
Sharpsword44K91.1%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G91.1%
punchP91.1%
Juchou Senshou8P+K81.0%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P70.8%

190 further openings account for the other 334 rounds.

Counted from 209 of the 258 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
268–183 · 59.4%
This season
72 matches · 52.8%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 50.9% of 277 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP9734.6%
backdash into evade down186.4%
backdash into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K165.7%
evade down into guardG145.0%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K103.6%
guardG103.6%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P72.5%
backdash into guardG72.5%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP62.1%
backward movement into evade down62.1%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP51.8%
backdash into evade up41.4%
backdash into throwP+G41.4%
evade down into Ryubikyaku8K+G41.4%
evade down into punchP31.1%

59 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.

Taka

Career
111–71 · 61.0%
This season
47 matches · 66.0%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 44.4% of 162 rounds. Won 65.3% of the rounds they struck first, 52.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP5332.7%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K2314.2%
backdash into evade down169.9%
guardG95.6%
Kachi'age33P+K53.1%
evade down42.5%
evade down into throwP+G42.5%
backdash into guardG31.9%
evade down into guardG31.9%
punchP31.9%
Agyou4P+K+G into Tsuppari 2PP21.2%
Agyou4P+K+G into punchP21.2%
Hiji'ate6P21.2%
Takatsumehashi3P+K into guardG21.2%
backward movement into evade down21.2%

26 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.

Counted from 41 of the 47 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
190–137 · 58.1%
This season
53 matches · 64.2%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 55.0% of 160 rounds. Won 61.4% of the rounds they struck first, 61.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP4427.3%
Sharpsword44K95.6%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G95.6%
backdash into evade down95.6%
backdash into guardG85.0%
evade down into guardG85.0%
backdash into Switch Kick4K74.3%
evade down into Leg Slicer2K+G63.7%
Leg Slicer2K+G53.1%
backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K53.1%
Rising Elbow6P31.9%
guardG31.9%
Stiletto66K21.2%
backdash into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK21.2%
evade down into Rising Elbow6P21.2%

34 further openings account for the other 39 rounds.

Counted from 40 of the 53 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
128–94 · 57.7%
This season
29 matches · 48.3%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1721.8%
guardG911.5%
evade down into guardG56.4%
guardG into down-back kick1K56.4%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK33.9%
down-back kick1K into Ensei Haikyaku4K33.9%
backdash into Renkan Tanheki66KP22.6%
backdash into evade down22.6%
down-back kick1K into kickK22.6%
evade down into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G22.6%
forward movement into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G22.6%
guardG into Kochoukyaku4K+G22.6%
guardG into Renka Sentai2KK22.6%
guardG into kickK22.6%
kickK into Ko'en SenkyakuKK22.6%

18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.

Counted from 19 of the 29 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
168–106 · 61.3%
This season
38 matches · 57.9%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1216.4%
Juchou Senshou8P+K811.0%
evade down into Juchou Senshou8P+K68.2%
evade down into guardG56.8%
backdash into Juchou Senshou8P+K45.5%
backdash into Sentai4K45.5%
backdash34.1%
guardG34.1%
Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K22.7%
Ukoushin46P+K22.7%
backdash into Senshippo66P22.7%
backdash into evade down22.7%
backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K22.7%
guardG into throw escape22.7%
punchP22.7%

14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.

Counted from 18 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
61–32 · 65.6%
This season
16 matches · 68.8%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Shadow Lance66K1625.0%
forward movement into punchP1421.9%
Volcano Upper4P+K57.8%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K34.7%
Shadow Lance66K23.1%
Zero G Flight7P+K+G23.1%
backdash into Darkness Smash43P+K23.1%
Back Knuckle4P11.6%
Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK11.6%
Backfire4P+K+G11.6%
Shadow Spin Kick4PK into Shadow Storm Combo4PKP11.6%
Volcano Upper4P+K into evade up11.6%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK11.6%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K11.6%
backdash into Toe Kick4K11.6%

12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.

Aoi

Career
0–1 · 0.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP337.5%
Kamageri4K112.5%
Tsumujikaze64P112.5%
down-back punch+kick1P+K112.5%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP112.5%
guardG into Raijinha6K112.5%

Eileen

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP250.0%
Douchu6P125.0%
Hikou Niki6K into Tanhikyaku9K125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)