Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1280 #3,197 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Pai | 28 | 1,091 | 578 | 513 | 53.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 24 | 484 | 246 | 238 | 50.8% |
| Lau | 24 | 115 | 55 | 60 | 47.8% |
| Wolf | 21 | 104 | 39 | 65 | 37.5% |
| Jean | 18 | 67 | 41 | 26 | 61.2% |
| Eileen | 21 | 38 | 16 | 22 | 42.1% |
| Jeffry | 21 | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% |
| Akira | 21 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Taka | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,141 of 1,446 rounds counted8.4 inputs a second (505 a minute) this season. Faster than 78% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 8.3 | 496 | 575 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 8.6 | 517 | 370 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 529 | 99 |
| Wolf | 8.0 | 481 | 74 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 458 | 4 |
| Eileen | 8.7 | 519 | 11 |
| Akira | 8.9 | 533 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.5 | 509 | 159 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 8.4 | 506 | 87 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 526 | 116 |
| Jacky | 8.7 | 521 | 62 |
| Jeffry | 8.2 | 492 | 71 |
| Sarah | 8.2 | 495 | 90 |
| Aoi | 8.4 | 505 | 87 |
| El Blaze | 8.2 | 494 | 57 |
| Wolf | 8.4 | 507 | 61 |
| Jean | 8.2 | 492 | 60 |
| Kage | 8.4 | 507 | 53 |
| Pai | 8.3 | 497 | 32 |
| Lion | 8.6 | 518 | 45 |
| Shun | 8.4 | 502 | 53 |
| Dural | 8.4 | 502 | 22 |
| Lei Fei | 8.4 | 503 | 26 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 490 | 27 |
| Brad | 7.9 | 474 | 14 |
| Eileen | 8.4 | 502 | 4 |
| Vanessa | 8.0 | 478 | 15 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 46 | 17 | 29 | 37.0% | -13.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 31 | 12 | 19 | 38.7% | -19.2 |
| Lau | 31 | 16 | 15 | 51.6% | -4.5 |
| Jacky | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% | +16.6 |
| Jeffry | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% | +9.7 |
| Sarah | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% | +0.2 |
| Aoi | 21 | 5 | 16 | 23.8% | -26.2 |
| El Blaze | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% | +14.7 |
| Wolf | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +4.9 |
| Jean | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | +4.2 |
| Kage | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +10.7 |
| Pai | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% | -23.5 |
| Lion | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | +11.0 |
| Shun | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | +8.4 |
| Dural | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +40.1 |
| Lei Fei | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +11.7 |
| Taka | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +4.7 |
| Brad | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -14.0 |
| Eileen | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +37.2 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -3.7 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 53 | 29 | 24 | 54.7% | +6.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 46 | 21 | 25 | 45.6% | +0.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 41 | 17 | 24 | 41.5% | -8.4 |
| Full Fence | 40 | 18 | 22 | 45.0% | -1.6 |
| Octagon | 37 | 19 | 18 | 51.4% | +6.1 |
| Low Fence | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% | -5.9 |
| Open | 30 | 12 | 18 | 40.0% | -12.7 |
| Single Wall | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% | -11.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% | +6.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +17.0 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 241 | 49.4% | 48.2% | +1.2 |
| No walls | 90 | 40.0% | 49.2% | -9.2 |
Walls against open: +10.4 points (95% range -2.2 to +22.9), p 0.106 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 21) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 27) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| HayanieMozu (Rank 23) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 23) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| masami.mac (Rank 27) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ガチムチニキ (Rank 23) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| mikkunn3277 (Rank 25) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| wcc6181 (Rank 26) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| I'mabeginner (Rank 25) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 25) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Reso (Rank 4) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 26) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| sk901 (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| wildduck-japan (Rank 24) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 有朋自j;3xj4x96 (Rank 22) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 26) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| SpaceKnight (Rank 24) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ZR615C (Rank 23) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| penta (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ガンジャッキー (Rank 27) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| トローリロートル (Rank 23) | 2026/09/12 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masami.mac (Rank 27) | 2026/09/12 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 25) | 2026/09/12 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 27) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| I'mabeginner (Rank 25) | 2026/09/06 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| mikkunn3277 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/06 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 27) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| wildduck-japan (Rank 24) | 2026/09/06 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| HayanieMozu (Rank 23) | 2026/09/06 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| sk901 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 26) | 2026/08/30 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 26) | 2026/08/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/22 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| wcc6181 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/04 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| ガンジャッキー (Rank 27) | 2026/07/04 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 2026/06/28 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ZR615C (Rank 23) | 2026/06/26 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 27) | 2026/06/25 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/25 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| SpaceKnight (Rank 24) | 2026/05/14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 有朋自j;3xj4x96 (Rank 22) | 2026/05/10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| penta (Rank 21) | 2026/05/10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ガチムチニキ (Rank 23) | 2026/05/05 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Reso (Rank 4) | 2026/04/15 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 220 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 111 | 7.7% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 107 | 7.4% |
| crouch into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 98 | 6.8% |
| evade up | 73 | 5.0% |
| Round Kick8K+G | 59 | 4.1% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 58 | 4.0% |
| punchP into kickK | 36 | 2.5% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 29 | 2.0% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into guardG | 28 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 26 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Double Joint Butt6PK | 25 | 1.7% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 21 | 1.4% |
| down-back kick1K | 18 | 1.2% |
| punchP into Ensei KatanhekiP+K | 18 | 1.2% |
198 further openings account for the other 520 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 578–513 · 53.0%
- This season
- 193 matches · 52.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 40.2% of 791 rounds. Won 53.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 61.1% of rounds, against 15.4% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 21.1% of rounds, against 12.3% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 1K down-back kick” in 60.6% of rounds, against 13.7% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “9K Hi'en Tankyaku” in 21.8% of rounds, against 10.0% after winning one.
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 199 | 25.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 111 | 14.0% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 107 | 13.5% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 58 | 7.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 36 | 4.5% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 29 | 3.7% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into guardG | 28 | 3.5% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 21 | 2.6% |
| down-back kick1K | 18 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Ensei KatanhekiP+K | 18 | 2.3% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 15 | 1.9% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 12 | 1.5% |
| punchP into Sensaitai2K | 12 | 1.5% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 10 | 1.3% |
| Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK | 9 | 1.1% |
57 further openings account for the other 109 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6–10 · 38% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–4 · 71% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Sarah
- Career
- 246–238 · 50.8%
- This season
- 102 matches · 47.1%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 55.0% of 404 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 51.0% of rounds, against 26.5% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 3P+K Long Snap Side Chop” in 45.1% of rounds, against 17.0% in their other rounds.
| crouch into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 98 | 24.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Round Kick8K+G | 59 | 14.5% |
| evade up | 46 | 11.3% |
| crouch into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 26 | 6.4% |
| forward dash into Double Joint Butt6PK | 25 | 6.1% |
| evade up into Crescent Heel4K+G | 16 | 3.9% |
| Sword Slash9K+GK into Sword Rush Combo9K+GKK | 15 | 3.7% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 11 | 2.7% |
| Somersault Kick7K | 10 | 2.5% |
| Crescent Heel4K+G | 7 | 1.7% |
| Valkyrie Low1K+G into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK | 7 | 1.7% |
| Somersault Kick7K into evade up | 6 | 1.5% |
| Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 5 | 1.2% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 5 | 1.2% |
| Switch Kick4K | 5 | 1.2% |
40 further openings account for the other 67 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 55–60 · 47.8%
- This season
- 24 matches · 29.2%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 21 | 21.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up | 9 | 9.1% |
| Kensou Danteki4PK into Rouko Hazan4PKP | 8 | 8.1% |
| Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Renshou44PP | 6 | 6.1% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 5 | 5.0% |
| Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK | 4 | 4.0% |
| Saishikkyaku4K | 4 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 4 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Souko Reppa3P+K | 4 | 4.0% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 3 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Hi'en Renshou44PP | 3 | 3.0% |
| evade up into backdash | 3 | 3.0% |
| Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 2 | 2.0% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 2 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 2 | 2.0% |
18 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 39–65 · 37.5%
- This season
- 19 matches · 31.6%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into Toe Kick Side4K+GK | 11 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 9 | 12.2% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 7 | 9.5% |
| evade up | 7 | 9.5% |
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 6 | 8.1% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 4 | 5.4% |
| Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 4 | 5.4% |
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 3 | 4.0% |
| forward dash into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 3 | 4.0% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Low Drop Kick62K | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 2.7% |
| Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into throwP+G | 1 | 1.4% |
| R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G | 1 | 1.4% |
| Regret Discharge33P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 41–26 · 61.2%
- This season
- 7 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 4 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G | 3 | 10.7% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK | 3 | 10.7% |
| crouch into Nozuchi1P+K | 3 | 10.7% |
| crouch into Oishitazuki3PP | 3 | 10.7% |
| evade up | 2 | 7.1% |
| forward dash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 7.1% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| Hou'ou Kouyoku'uchi4K+GP into Hou'ou Enshizuki4K+GPP | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 1 | 3.6% |
| forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| kickK | 1 | 3.6% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 1 | 3.6% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 14–14 · 50.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 5 | 29.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 11.8% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 2 | 11.8% |
| Knee Attack6K into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 5.9% |
| Scoop Kick4K+G | 1 | 5.9% |
| Scoop Kick4K+G into forward dash | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch into Toe Kick Hammer2KP | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.9% |
Eileen
- Career
- 16–22 · 42.1%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hikou Bokushoku9P | 2 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Hikou Hagetsu33P | 2 | 18.2% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 1 | 9.1% |
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP | 1 | 9.1% |
| Kouten Sensou8P+K+GP into Touten Kensou8P+K+GPP | 1 | 9.1% |
| Renshu Bentsui214PP into Renkan Chutsui214PPP | 1 | 9.1% |
| Soumensou4P into Juji Kimensou4PP | 1 | 9.1% |
| Tanhikyaku9K | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade up into forward dash | 1 | 9.1% |
Taka
- Career
- 1–1 · 50.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 1
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 2 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Mageryu46P | 2 | 20.0% |
| punchP | 2 | 20.0% |
| Hiji'ate6P into Mageryu46P | 1 | 10.0% |
| backward movement into Mageryu46P | 1 | 10.0% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 1 | 10.0% |
| forward kick+guard6K+G into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 10.0% |
Akira
- Career
- 2–4 · 33.3%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jouho Touken6P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 3 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Utankyaku66K into Renkantai66KK | 3 | 37.5% |
| Koboku214P | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch into Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
