Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1237 #3,337 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 23 | 1,965 | 897 | 1,068 | 45.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 23 | 651 | 236 | 415 | 36.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
460 of 612 rounds counted6.0 inputs a second (363 a minute) this season. Faster than 20% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 5.9 | 353 | 308 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 6.4 | 386 | 152 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.4 | 385 | 48 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 5.9 | 355 | 58 |
| Lion | 6.3 | 380 | 35 |
| Akira | 6.0 | 358 | 39 |
| Shun | 5.9 | 353 | 31 |
| Lau | 5.9 | 353 | 34 |
| Taka | 6.2 | 374 | 25 |
| Wolf | 6.3 | 380 | 34 |
| Kage | 5.9 | 354 | 19 |
| Brad | 6.1 | 368 | 18 |
| Goh | 6.0 | 361 | 21 |
| Sarah | 5.8 | 350 | 28 |
| Eileen | 5.8 | 348 | 12 |
| Aoi | 6.1 | 364 | 21 |
| Jean | 5.9 | 352 | 17 |
| Jeffry | 6.0 | 358 | 16 |
| El Blaze | 5.5 | 329 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% | -6.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 18 | 2 | 16 | 11.1% | -30.3 |
| Lion | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +21.4 |
| Akira | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | +9.8 |
| Shun | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +37.1 |
| Lau | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% | -24.7 |
| Taka | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -11.7 |
| Wolf | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +15.9 |
| Kage | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +10.6 |
| Brad | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -3.9 |
| Goh | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -15.2 |
| Sarah | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +41.9 |
| Eileen | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +28.1 |
| Aoi | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -9.5 |
| Jean | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | -40.1 |
| Jeffry | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -14.6 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -14.5 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% | -1.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% | -0.8 |
| Octagon | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -14.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -0.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | +24.7 |
| Low Fence | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -7.3 |
| Full Fence | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | +7.9 |
| Open | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | -23.6 |
| Rectangle | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +30.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | +1.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 92 | 46.7% | 42.4% | +4.4 |
| No walls | 44 | 31.8% | 39.5% | -7.6 |
Walls against open: +12.0 points (95% range -5.8 to +29.9), p 0.187 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| PAI5963 (Rank 24) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| だいきち (Rank 19) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| o_U-san_o (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 22) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| フォアグラVtuber (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ブリブリ飯店堺店 (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Gala85818 (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| smogh (Rank 22) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| syoppe (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| じゃったちえお (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| マッスルトマト (Rank 22) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| (やだわ (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 44884 (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| dan-d-oya-g (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| fractal (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| jyariten-1968 (Rank 25) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| mo-ho-man (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| neco (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| pinky_kanoya (Rank 25) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ひで (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| へい!おひさいたま (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ぽこリオン (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 23) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ほーげつ (Rank 23) | 2026/10/18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (やだわ (Rank 21) | 2026/10/18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| dan-d-oya-g (Rank 21) | 2026/10/18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jyariten-1968 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| neco (Rank 21) | 2026/10/15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| smogh (Rank 22) | 2026/10/12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| o_U-san_o (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 22) | 2026/09/24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 44884 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| PAI5963 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/16 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| フォアグラVtuber (Rank 23) | 2026/09/16 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| マッスルトマト (Rank 22) | 2026/09/14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Gala85818 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| syoppe (Rank 25) | 2026/09/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| だいきち (Rank 19) | 2026/09/08 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| へい!おひさいたま (Rank 22) | 2026/09/08 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 23) | 2026/07/17 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ブリブリ飯店堺店 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ひで (Rank 21) | 2026/06/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mo-ho-man (Rank 21) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| fractal (Rank 21) | 2026/04/18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ぽこリオン (Rank 24) | 2026/04/09 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| pinky_kanoya (Rank 25) | 2026/03/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| じゃったちえお (Rank 26) | 2026/03/30 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| Senkyutai1K | 52 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Souji SenpuP+K | 46 | 9.8% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 16 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 16 | 3.4% |
| punchP | 16 | 3.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 15 | 3.2% |
| evade up | 15 | 3.2% |
| Banchu6P | 14 | 3.0% |
| Senshippo66P | 12 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 11 | 2.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 10 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 10 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 10 | 2.1% |
| HakotsushuP+K+G into evade up | 9 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 8 | 1.7% |
87 further openings account for the other 212 rounds.
Counted from 121 of the 155 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 897–1,068 · 45.6%
- This season
- 77 matches · 44.2%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 46.2% of 303 rounds. Won 48.6% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Senkyutai1K | 52 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Souji SenpuP+K | 46 | 15.1% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 16 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 16 | 5.3% |
| Banchu6P | 14 | 4.6% |
| Senshippo66P | 12 | 4.0% |
| evade up | 11 | 3.6% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 11 | 3.6% |
| HakotsushuP+K+G into evade up | 9 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 8 | 2.6% |
| KouhaitaiK+G | 7 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 2.3% |
| evade down | 7 | 2.3% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 6 | 2.0% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 6 | 2.0% |
39 further openings account for the other 76 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 236–415 · 36.2%
- This season
- 78 matches · 38.5%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 56.3% of 167 rounds. Won 44.7% of the rounds they struck first, 41.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 10 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 10 | 6.0% |
| punchP | 10 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 8 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Savate4K | 8 | 4.8% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 7 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 7 | 4.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 4.2% |
| Low Hammer2P | 6 | 3.6% |
| Low Hammer2P into evade up | 6 | 3.6% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 6 | 3.6% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 5 | 3.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 5 | 3.0% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 4 | 2.4% |
44 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.
Counted from 44 of the 78 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
