VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Jean

えびちり

  • Aoi
  • Wolf
Career matches1,659
Career win rate52.9%
Round win rate43.5%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents11
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1523 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean2687545741852.2%
Aoi3177741835953.8%
Wolf2673442.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

69 of 69 rounds counted

5.8 inputs a second (349 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).

By character played

Aoi5.834943
Jean5.935212
Wolf5.834614

By opponent's character

El Blaze6.036020
Jean5.834715
Kage5.23146
Taka5.53299
Akira5.13065
Lion6.33795
Pai6.23715
Shun6.63944

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

El Blaze52340.0%+4.0
Jean31233.3%-0.6
Kage2020.0%-50.6
Taka21150.0%-4.6
Akira110100.0%+77.7
Lion1010.0%-32.2
Pai110100.0%+69.6
Shun1010.0%-25.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open71614.3%-43.4
Single Wall42250.0%+4.6
Low Fence21150.0%+23.8
Half Fence110100.0%+77.7
Octagon1010.0%-32.2
Rectangle110100.0%+77.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls366.7%28.3%+38.4
No walls1330.8%39.6%-8.9

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

LEO (Rank 33)2026/05/27110100.0%
pinturicchio (Rank 29)2026/05/271010.0%
HB (Rank 31)2026/05/27110100.0%
Akagera_forest-K (Rank 23)2026/05/2621150.0%
たわばTAWABA (Rank 27)2026/05/261010.0%
yabo (Rank 23)2026/05/2621150.0%
방가방가 (Rank 29)2026/05/262020.0%
d2aisuke (Rank 34)2026/05/261010.0%
fuuchanakira (Rank 32)2026/05/26110100.0%
shironeko-hi (Rank 29)2026/05/2621150.0%
Dark (Rank 33)2026/05/262020.0%

Round openings

Every character

crouch into Low Hammer2P710.1%
forward movement into punchP710.1%
crouch into Gedan Shouda2P45.8%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G45.8%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP22.9%
forward dash into punchP22.9%
guardG into Hou'oushu3P22.9%
punchP into NirentotsuPP22.9%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Shutoukiri4P11.4%
Inshou43P+K11.4%
Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP11.4%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK11.4%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G11.4%
Tsukiashibarai1P11.4%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P11.4%

32 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.

Aoi

Career
418–359 · 53.8%
This season
10 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
31

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Gedan Shouda2P49.3%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G49.3%
forward movement into punchP49.3%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP24.7%
forward dash into punchP24.7%
guardG into Hou'oushu3P24.7%
punchP into NirentotsuPP24.7%
Inshou43P+K12.3%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G12.3%
Tsukiashibarai1P12.3%
backdash into Ouka66P+KP12.3%
backdash into Raijinha6K12.3%
backdash into Sou'unha66K12.3%
backdash into backward movement12.3%
backward movement into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP12.3%

15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.

Wolf

Career
3–4 · 42.9%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Low Hammer2P750.0%
Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP17.1%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P17.1%
forward movement into punchP17.1%
guardG into One Two UpperPPP17.1%
guardG into evade down17.1%
guardG into punchP17.1%
punchP into Elbow Butt4P17.1%

Jean

Career
457–418 · 52.2%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP216.7%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Shutoukiri4P18.3%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK18.3%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P18.3%
backward movement into Konohana Sakuya43P+K18.3%
evade down into guardG18.3%
evade up into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK18.3%
evade up into throwP+G18.3%
guardG into Shutoukiri4P18.3%
punchP into Chinshin Seichuken4PP18.3%
punchP into kickK18.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)