Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1318 #3,055 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jean | 25 | 339 | 180 | 159 | 53.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 22 | 248 | 114 | 134 | 46.0% |
| Jacky | — | 210 | 78 | 132 | 37.1% |
| Kage | 22 | 171 | 72 | 99 | 42.1% |
| Jeffry | 23 | 87 | 60 | 27 | 69.0% |
| Wolf | 19 | 72 | 32 | 40 | 44.4% |
| Sarah | — | 55 | 31 | 24 | 56.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,121 of 1,509 rounds counted9.0 inputs a second (537 a minute) this season. Faster than 86% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 9.0 | 539 | 760 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 9.3 | 560 | 92 |
| Wolf | 8.6 | 514 | 139 |
| Jeffry | 9.0 | 539 | 130 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.8 | 526 | 177 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.9 | 534 | 111 |
| Aoi | 8.8 | 530 | 127 |
| Sarah | 9.1 | 543 | 102 |
| Lion | 9.0 | 542 | 108 |
| Shun | 8.5 | 511 | 52 |
| Eileen | 10.0 | 602 | 58 |
| Wolf | 9.2 | 550 | 29 |
| Jeffry | 8.2 | 495 | 29 |
| Lau | 9.2 | 549 | 33 |
| Pai | 8.8 | 530 | 47 |
| Kage | 9.0 | 539 | 38 |
| Goh | 9.8 | 589 | 22 |
| Lei Fei | 8.7 | 524 | 36 |
| El Blaze | 9.1 | 545 | 43 |
| Vanessa | 9.2 | 554 | 35 |
| Dural | 9.5 | 569 | 29 |
| Brad | 8.4 | 502 | 19 |
| Jean | 8.9 | 533 | 11 |
| Taka | 9.7 | 580 | 15 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 62 | 37 | 25 | 59.7% | +1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 40 | 15 | 25 | 37.5% | -18.9 |
| Aoi | 37 | 25 | 12 | 67.6% | +7.2 |
| Sarah | 34 | 21 | 13 | 61.8% | -1.2 |
| Lion | 32 | 22 | 10 | 68.8% | +11.8 |
| Shun | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -9.2 |
| Eileen | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% | +10.0 |
| Wolf | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | +5.3 |
| Jeffry | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | +11.3 |
| Lau | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | +4.0 |
| Pai | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -18.4 |
| Kage | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +15.1 |
| Goh | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | -14.6 |
| Lei Fei | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +5.7 |
| El Blaze | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -13.2 |
| Vanessa | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -16.0 |
| Dural | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +19.1 |
| Brad | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -13.8 |
| Jean | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +7.0 |
| Taka | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +25.4 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 50 | 30 | 20 | 60.0% | -3.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 45 | 22 | 23 | 48.9% | -4.8 |
| Full Fence | 42 | 18 | 24 | 42.9% | -15.2 |
| Open | 42 | 26 | 16 | 61.9% | +8.9 |
| Low Fence | 41 | 24 | 17 | 58.5% | +2.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 38 | 22 | 16 | 57.9% | +2.8 |
| Octagon | 36 | 15 | 21 | 41.7% | -12.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 28 | 19 | 9 | 67.9% | +12.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 25 | 17 | 8 | 68.0% | +0.2 |
| Half Fence | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% | +11.2 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 214 | 52.3% | 54.6% | -2.2 |
| No walls | 133 | 60.2% | 58.1% | +2.1 |
Walls against open: -4.3 points (95% range -15.9 to +7.2), p 0.465 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Aero-R (Rank 16) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| coolimo (Rank 20) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| Cooljerk (Rank 23) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 김멋있다 (Rank 21) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| dark-baron (Rank 22) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| j-kubo55 (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jqy911 (Rank 21) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| juha-papa (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 22) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Enemyunit (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| parking-orange (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| しおのさばやき (Rank 21) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ミミッチ (Rank 15) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 桃之助 (Rank 23) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Pikachu-01-2000 (Rank 18) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| QUASI (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Xtron2112 (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| getOFF (Rank 14) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| haohwhite (Rank 23) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| hijunglove (Rank 21) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| patosa (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| まなつのかじつ (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| オージ (Rank 23) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 23) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ばたやん (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Pikachu-01-2000 (Rank 18) | 2026/10/07 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 桃之助 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/04 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Enemyunit (Rank 26) | 2026/09/28 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Cooljerk (Rank 23) | 2026/09/14 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 22) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| dark-baron (Rank 22) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| juha-papa (Rank 21) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 23) | 2026/09/06 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 김멋있다 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/05 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| hijunglove (Rank 21) | 2026/08/25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| patosa (Rank 24) | 2026/08/24 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| parking-orange (Rank 21) | 2026/08/23 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| j-kubo55 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/22 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jqy911 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/21 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| QUASI (Rank 21) | 2026/08/17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| coolimo (Rank 20) | 2026/06/15 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| オージ (Rank 23) | 2026/06/15 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| getOFF (Rank 14) | 2026/06/14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| haohwhite (Rank 23) | 2026/05/25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Aero-R (Rank 16) | 2026/05/24 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| まなつのかじつ (Rank 21) | 2026/05/18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| しおのさばやき (Rank 21) | 2026/05/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Xtron2112 (Rank 21) | 2026/05/18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ミミッチ (Rank 15) | 2026/05/17 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ばたやん (Rank 21) | 2026/05/15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP | 205 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 178 | 11.9% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 132 | 8.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 105 | 7.0% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 102 | 6.8% |
| guardG into Yamakuzushi6K | 86 | 5.8% |
| guardG into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 48 | 3.2% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 35 | 2.3% |
| evade down into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 35 | 2.3% |
| up-back kick7K | 33 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 31 | 2.1% |
| Chutenhou3P into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 25 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 23 | 1.5% |
| up-back kick7K into Kouyoushu4KK | 21 | 1.4% |
| evade down into Yamakuzushi6K | 20 | 1.3% |
140 further openings account for the other 414 rounds.
Counted from 382 of the 387 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 180–159 · 53.1%
- This season
- 191 matches · 57.6%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 54.3% of 742 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 82.8% of rounds, against 62.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: moves in first in 22.9% of rounds, against 4.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 73.7% of rounds, against 37.0% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “PP Kouniren into PPP Kagizuki” in 46.8% of rounds, against 21.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: opens with “forward dash into P+G throw” in 22.9% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard into 6K Yamakuzushi”: opens with “G guard into 6K Yamakuzushi” in 46.3% of rounds, against 11.0% after anything else.
- After landing the first hit of the round before: opens with “PP Kouniren into PPP Kagizuki” in 28.0% of rounds, against 12.9% after being hit first.
| KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP | 205 | 27.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into KounirenPP | 132 | 17.8% |
| guardG into Yamakuzushi6K | 86 | 11.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 47 | 6.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 43 | 5.8% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 35 | 4.7% |
| punchP | 23 | 3.1% |
| up-back kick7K into Kouyoushu4KK | 21 | 2.8% |
| evade down into Yamakuzushi6K | 20 | 2.7% |
| up-back kick7K | 19 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 15 | 2.0% |
| up-back kick7K into Hizageri4K | 12 | 1.6% |
| crouch | 8 | 1.1% |
| crouch into Oishitazuki3PP | 8 | 1.1% |
| punchP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 7 | 0.9% |
34 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.
Counted from 186 of the 191 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8–7 · 53% | 14–6 · 70% | too few to test |
| Lion | 6–3 · 67% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 5–5 · 50% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–3 · 73% | 7–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
5 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 114–134 · 46.0%
- This season
- 114 matches · 48.2%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 59.8% of 448 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 41.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 73.7% of rounds, against 56.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: attacks straight away in 41.5% of rounds, against 16.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 51.7% of rounds, against 11.2% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 3PP Renkan Geimenshou” in 65.8% of rounds, against 30.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “crouch into 3PP Renkan Geimenshou” in 56.9% of rounds, against 37.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “crouch into 3PP Renkan Geimenshou”: opens with “crouch into 3PP Renkan Geimenshou” in 52.1% of rounds, against 14.4% after anything else.
- After landing the first hit of the round before: opens with “crouch into 3PP Renkan Geimenshou” in 41.6% of rounds, against 12.8% after being hit first.
| crouch into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 178 | 39.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 48 | 10.7% |
| evade down into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 35 | 7.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 32 | 7.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 26 | 5.8% |
| Chutenhou3P into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 25 | 5.6% |
| up-back kick7K into Dantai4K | 12 | 2.7% |
| up-back kick7K into Tenshin Senputai8KK | 10 | 2.2% |
| up-back kick7K | 9 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Chisen Choukyaku 13K+G | 7 | 1.6% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 5 | 1.1% |
| Dantai4K | 4 | 0.9% |
| evade up | 4 | 0.9% |
| evade up into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G | 4 | 0.9% |
| crouch | 3 | 0.7% |
32 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 32–40 · 44.4%
- This season
- 38 matches · 47.4%
- Peak rank
- 19
First hit in 50.7% of 138 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward dash into throwP+G | 25 | 17.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 14 | 9.9% |
| Drop Kick9K | 9 | 6.4% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 9 | 6.4% |
| up-back kick7K into Savate4K | 8 | 5.7% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 7 | 5.0% |
| guardG into Knee Lift6K | 7 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Knee Lift6K | 6 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 4 | 2.8% |
| Neck Cut Kick8K+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 3 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 3 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Low Hammer2P | 3 | 2.1% |
| throwP+G | 3 | 2.1% |
23 further openings account for the other 34 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 60–27 · 69.0%
- This season
- 36 matches · 80.6%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 58.5% of 130 rounds. Won 79.0% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 31 | 23.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 19 | 14.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 16 | 12.3% |
| guardG into Knee Attack6K | 11 | 8.5% |
| guardG into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 6 | 4.6% |
| up-back kick7K into Knee Push4K | 6 | 4.6% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 5 | 3.9% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 4 | 3.1% |
| Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade down into Knee Attack6K | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Full Swing Upper33P | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade down into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 2 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 1.5% |
| guardG | 2 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
13 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 72–99 · 42.1%
- This season
- 8 matches · 87.5%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| kickK into HagasanePK | 7 | 21.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Suishageri7K+G | 6 | 18.8% |
| forward dash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 2 | 6.2% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 6.2% |
| Hagaryu66K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| Ogami IssenKP into Ogami SenryubiKPK | 1 | 3.1% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 1 | 3.1% |
| SandangekiPPP into Sandan UrageriPPPK | 1 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 1 | 3.1% |
| evade down | 1 | 3.1% |
| evade down into Gen'you4K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| evade down into Suishageri7K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into forward kick6K | 1 | 3.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 3.1% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
