Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1578 #1,500 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira1566213 matches
Wolf1574197 matches
Goh1583164 matches
Brad1582136 matches
Kage1574126 matches
Pai156099 matches
Jeffry157981 matches
Lau157651 matches
Dural159347 matches
Taka158137 matches
Jean157536 matches
Lion157728 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 34 | 4,107 | 2,107 | 2,000 | 51.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 32 | 1,979 | 1,011 | 968 | 51.1% |
| Wolf | 32 | 960 | 494 | 466 | 51.5% |
| Jean | 32 | 710 | 391 | 319 | 55.1% |
| Lau | 32 | 450 | 265 | 185 | 58.9% |
| Brad | 31 | 436 | 260 | 176 | 59.6% |
| Kage | 31 | 339 | 209 | 130 | 61.6% |
| Jeffry | 32 | 312 | 196 | 116 | 62.8% |
| Pai | 30 | 273 | 166 | 107 | 60.8% |
| Vanessa | — | 260 | 170 | 90 | 65.4% |
| Sarah | — | 241 | 136 | 105 | 56.4% |
| Taka | 31 | 219 | 143 | 76 | 65.3% |
| Jacky | 29 | 200 | 126 | 74 | 63.0% |
| Lion | 30 | 186 | 123 | 63 | 66.1% |
| Dural | 31 | 104 | 79 | 25 | 76.0% |
| Eileen | 26 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,146 of 4,983 rounds counted6.8 inputs a second (411 a minute) this season. Faster than 42% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 7.1 | 424 | 516 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 7.2 | 433 | 403 |
| Brad | 6.4 | 386 | 506 |
| Kage | 6.7 | 402 | 495 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 401 | 409 |
| Jeffry | 6.8 | 407 | 256 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 434 | 154 |
| Taka | 7.1 | 424 | 138 |
| Jean | 6.9 | 412 | 125 |
| Lion | 7.1 | 426 | 111 |
| Jacky | 6.7 | 401 | 21 |
| Eileen | 6.0 | 357 | 12 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.9 | 415 | 493 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.9 | 416 | 357 |
| Jeffry | 6.7 | 402 | 230 |
| Lau | 6.9 | 414 | 191 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 422 | 171 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 408 | 188 |
| Goh | 6.8 | 407 | 214 |
| Shun | 6.8 | 409 | 218 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 405 | 173 |
| Sarah | 7.0 | 420 | 151 |
| Aoi | 6.7 | 404 | 111 |
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 390 | 122 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 413 | 81 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 421 | 96 |
| Kage | 6.8 | 407 | 74 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 418 | 97 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 409 | 91 |
| Lei Fei | 6.9 | 414 | 45 |
| Dural | 7.0 | 419 | 35 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 418 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 164 | 89 | 75 | 54.3% | -4.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 119 | 59 | 60 | 49.6% | -8.1 |
| Jeffry | 98 | 57 | 41 | 58.2% | -0.2 |
| Lau | 80 | 46 | 34 | 57.5% | +3.6 |
| Wolf | 77 | 51 | 26 | 66.2% | +6.7 |
| Jean | 75 | 31 | 44 | 41.3% | -12.8 |
| Goh | 73 | 47 | 26 | 64.4% | +10.0 |
| Shun | 66 | 42 | 24 | 63.6% | +6.4 |
| Pai | 60 | 33 | 27 | 55.0% | -6.0 |
| Sarah | 57 | 24 | 33 | 42.1% | -14.6 |
| Aoi | 54 | 28 | 26 | 51.9% | -4.2 |
| Vanessa | 53 | 31 | 22 | 58.5% | +2.8 |
| Lion | 45 | 27 | 18 | 60.0% | +6.9 |
| Eileen | 42 | 21 | 21 | 50.0% | -6.3 |
| Kage | 39 | 27 | 12 | 69.2% | +12.2 |
| El Blaze | 38 | 24 | 14 | 63.2% | +9.3 |
| Brad | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% | +7.8 |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% | +7.4 |
| Dural | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | +16.1 |
| Taka | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +24.9 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 162 | 91 | 71 | 56.2% | -1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 126 | 65 | 61 | 51.6% | -5.7 |
| Open | 124 | 67 | 57 | 54.0% | -2.9 |
| Rectangle | 120 | 63 | 57 | 52.5% | -2.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 119 | 65 | 54 | 54.6% | -3.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 117 | 71 | 46 | 60.7% | +5.0 |
| Half Fence | 117 | 68 | 49 | 58.1% | +3.5 |
| Octagon | 116 | 62 | 54 | 53.5% | -3.3 |
| Single Wall | 113 | 73 | 40 | 64.6% | +9.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 42 | 26 | 16 | 61.9% | +7.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 715 | 55.1% | 56.2% | -1.1 |
| No walls | 399 | 57.9% | 56.8% | +1.1 |
Walls against open: -2.1 points (95% range -8.4 to +4.1), p 0.497 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Stoto-Ship (Rank 28) | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| たか (Rank 32) | 27 | 8 | 19 | 29.6% |
| HAM (Rank 30) | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| YETI-2025 (Rank 31) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 31) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| KillBill (Rank 31) | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 31) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| Emperor (Rank 29) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 30) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 31) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| juste (Rank 29) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| rosenkim (Rank 32) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| sentakuya_k (Rank 31) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| ぷこ (Rank 33) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 28) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 34) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Iei-Taicho-0624 (Rank 34) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 32) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 31) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| igyoken55 (Rank 29) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| jc88_earth (Rank 25) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| kagemaru1 (Rank 31) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ジズー (Rank 33) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| igyoken55 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YETI-2025 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/16 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| juste (Rank 29) | 2026/10/11 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 2026/10/11 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| たか (Rank 32) | 2026/10/06 | 27 | 8 | 19 | 29.6% |
| rosenkim (Rank 32) | 2026/10/06 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/02 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 31) | 2026/09/30 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| HAM (Rank 30) | 2026/09/30 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 2026/09/29 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| KillBill (Rank 31) | 2026/09/27 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 31) | 2026/09/27 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| Emperor (Rank 29) | 2026/09/26 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| kagemaru1 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/24 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 34) | 2026/09/14 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| sentakuya_k (Rank 31) | 2026/09/13 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 32) | 2026/09/12 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 30) | 2026/09/11 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| jc88_earth (Rank 25) | 2026/09/02 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 28) | 2026/08/31 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| Iei-Taicho-0624 (Rank 34) | 2026/08/30 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ジズー (Rank 33) | 2026/08/30 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 31) | 2026/05/21 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| Stoto-Ship (Rank 28) | 2026/05/17 | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% |
| ぷこ (Rank 33) | 2026/05/17 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 322 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 130 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 96 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 92 | 2.0% |
| guardG | 91 | 2.0% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 83 | 1.8% |
| punchP | 81 | 1.8% |
| guardG into punchP | 70 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 64 | 1.4% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 56 | 1.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 54 | 1.2% |
| Hiji'ate | 53 | 1.1% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 52 | 1.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Senshou46P | 52 | 1.1% |
| punchP into kickK | 50 | 1.1% |
877 further openings account for the other 3,276 rounds.
Counted from 1,134 of the 1,224 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 2,107–2,000 · 51.3%
- This season
- 213 matches · 49.8%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 55.9% of 857 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 44.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 39.9% of rounds, against 27.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: backs off first in 43.4% of rounds, against 26.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 38.6% of rounds, against 21.7% after anything else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “forward dash into 3P+K Souka Housui” in 15.4% of rounds, against 9.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 46P Jouho Senshou” in 23.6% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 46P Jouho Senshou” in 9.0% of rounds, against 3.4% after losing one.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 130 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 96 | 10.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 64 | 7.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Senshou46P | 52 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 51 | 5.8% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 29 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 26 | 3.0% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 20 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 18 | 2.0% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement | 16 | 1.8% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 16 | 1.8% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 15 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into Tetsuzankou466P+K | 15 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 15 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 14 | 1.6% |
103 further openings account for the other 303 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 8–5 · 62% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Wolf
- Career
- 494–466 · 51.5%
- This season
- 197 matches · 53.3%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 47.7% of 786 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: backs off first in 18.1% of rounds, against 8.2% after losing one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 56.2% of rounds, against 38.0% when ahead or level.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 14.3% of rounds, against 5.4% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “3P Arrow Knuckle” in 11.9% of rounds, against 4.9% when ahead or level.
| forward movement into punchP | 73 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 56 | 7.1% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 52 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 35 | 4.4% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 27 | 3.4% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 26 | 3.3% |
| guardG | 23 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 23 | 2.9% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 21 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 21 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 20 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 20 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Hammer KickPK | 18 | 2.3% |
| guardG into punchP | 15 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 1.8% |
136 further openings account for the other 347 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–8 · 53% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Goh
- Career
- 1,011–968 · 51.1%
- This season
- 164 matches · 50.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 55.9% of 673 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: attacks straight away in 48.5% of rounds, against 32.4% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 42.5% of rounds, against 15.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 42.4% of rounds, against 20.5% when level or behind.
- Against Vanessa: opens with “66K Garyu” in 17.4% of rounds, against 5.4% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Karura” in 22.6% of rounds, against 4.3% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Karura” in 23.8% of rounds, against 6.6% when level or behind.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 92 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 83 | 12.3% |
| Garyu66K | 42 | 6.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 42 | 6.2% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 18 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 18 | 2.7% |
| guardG into punchP | 16 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 16 | 2.4% |
| guardG | 14 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 13 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 13 | 1.9% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G into forward dash | 12 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 12 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Hiji'ate6P | 10 | 1.5% |
109 further openings account for the other 261 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8–8 · 50% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 4–9 · 31% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Brad
- Career
- 260–176 · 59.6%
- This season
- 136 matches · 58.1%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 45.8% of 572 rounds. Won 59.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 14.6% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence stages: opens with “P punch into K kick” in 18.9% of rounds, against 3.2% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 9.1% of rounds, against 2.4% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “P punch into K kick” in 11.2% of rounds, against 2.5% when ahead or level.
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 40 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 36 | 6.2% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 36 | 6.2% |
| punchP into kickK | 31 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 29 | 5.0% |
| offensive move | 27 | 4.7% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Jab StraightPP | 25 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 3.6% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 20 | 3.5% |
| guardG into Middle Spin Kick66K | 15 | 2.6% |
| Jaguar Tail2K+G | 11 | 1.9% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 9 | 1.6% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 9 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 8 | 1.4% |
| guardG into offensive move | 8 | 1.4% |
118 further openings account for the other 252 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–12 · 37% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 209–130 · 61.6%
- This season
- 126 matches · 59.5%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 57.1% of 492 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Aoi: waits first in 26.5% of rounds, against 7.6% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “44K Ura Tsumujigeri” in 11.9% of rounds, against 1.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “44K Ura Tsumujigeri” in 14.5% of rounds, against 1.1% when level or behind.
| Ryubisen44K+G | 83 | 16.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P | 47 | 9.5% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 43 | 8.7% |
| forward dash into Shippuzan3PP | 20 | 4.0% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 19 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 17 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 3.2% |
| Fusenjin3P into forward movement | 15 | 3.0% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 14 | 2.8% |
| Rasen4P | 12 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 10 | 2.0% |
| guardG | 10 | 2.0% |
| Fusenjin3P into Hiji'uchi6P | 8 | 1.6% |
| Kodachinuki4K | 8 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 7 | 1.4% |
85 further openings account for the other 166 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 196–116 · 62.8%
- This season
- 82 matches · 67.1%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 59.3% of 334 rounds. Won 59.6% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Ducking Low2K+G | 44 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Knee Push4K | 29 | 8.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 6.3% |
| Toe Kick2K | 19 | 5.7% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 15 | 4.5% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 9 | 2.7% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 9 | 2.7% |
| Tsunami Beat3K+G | 9 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 8 | 2.4% |
| guardG into punchP | 8 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 6 | 1.8% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 5 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 5 | 1.5% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 5 | 1.5% |
| Dash Elbow66P into punchP | 4 | 1.2% |
92 further openings account for the other 138 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 265–185 · 58.9%
- This season
- 51 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 45.8% of 203 rounds. Won 63.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 14 | 6.9% |
| Chugeki6P | 8 | 3.9% |
| Shakashou3P | 8 | 3.9% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 7 | 3.5% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 7 | 3.5% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 5 | 2.5% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G | 5 | 2.5% |
| Shakashou3P into punchP | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 2.5% |
| punchP | 5 | 2.5% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.0% |
74 further openings account for the other 100 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 79–25 · 76.0%
- This season
- 47 matches · 76.6%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 55.9% of 195 rounds. Won 72.5% of the rounds they struck first, 51.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 21 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 13 | 6.6% |
| crouch into Backer Shift Combination3KKKK | 12 | 6.1% |
| crouch into High Spin Kick1PK | 10 | 5.1% |
| guardG | 10 | 5.1% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 7 | 3.6% |
| guardG into Lumpini Combination4PK | 7 | 3.6% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 6 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Zensoutai2KK | 5 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into Knee Kick6K | 5 | 2.5% |
| back kick+guard4K+G into forward movement | 4 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Side Kick Combination3KKK | 4 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 4 | 2.0% |
| Cut Upper3P | 3 | 1.5% |
60 further openings account for the other 81 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 391–319 · 55.1%
- This season
- 36 matches · 63.9%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 62.1% of 153 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 29 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 8.5% |
| Hizageri4K | 11 | 7.2% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 11 | 7.2% |
| Gedan Mawashigeri2K into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK | 5 | 3.3% |
| guardG | 5 | 3.3% |
| Gedan Mawashigeri2K | 4 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 4 | 2.6% |
| punchP | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade down into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into KounirenPP | 3 | 2.0% |
| guardG into crouch | 3 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Maegeri~InabikariKP | 3 | 2.0% |
42 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 143–76 · 65.3%
- This season
- 37 matches · 70.3%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 61.6% of 138 rounds. Won 65.9% of the rounds they struck first, 62.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| KaminaridaikoK+G into Kaminaridaiko Hasami'uchiK+GP | 14 | 10.1% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 11 | 8.0% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 7 | 5.1% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K | 6 | 4.3% |
| Shita Harite2P | 5 | 3.6% |
| punchP | 5 | 3.6% |
| Hiji'ate6P into backdash | 4 | 2.9% |
| guardG | 4 | 2.9% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 3 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Kachi'age33P+K | 3 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 3 | 2.2% |
| guardG into Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 2.2% |
| guardG into punchP | 3 | 2.2% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K into Ten'yaburi4P+KP | 2 | 1.4% |
39 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 123–63 · 66.1%
- This season
- 28 matches · 67.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 50.5% of 111 rounds. Won 66.1% of the rounds they struck first, 58.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 9 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K | 7 | 6.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 7 | 6.3% |
| Sentai4K into punchP | 5 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 4.5% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 4 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 4 | 3.6% |
| Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 3 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 3 | 2.7% |
| Banchu6P | 2 | 1.8% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 2 | 1.8% |
| Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP | 2 | 1.8% |
| Tourou Soufu6P+K+G into Kankei HoshinshouP+K | 2 | 1.8% |
| Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 1.8% |
45 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 166–107 · 60.8%
- This season
- 99 matches · 51.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senchuken6P | 7 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 5.4% |
| crouch into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 2 | 5.4% |
| forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 2 | 5.4% |
| guardG | 2 | 5.4% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K | 1 | 2.7% |
| Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| Ensei Touku Haikyaku66K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| Enshi Soushou66P into Hien Dantai66PK | 1 | 2.7% |
| RenshouPP into Renken ToukyakuPPK | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Ensei Touku Haikyaku66K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Ko'en SenkyakuKK | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Danshitsu Senshou6KP | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Ensei Touku Haikyaku66K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 1 | 2.7% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Counted from 9 of the 99 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 126–74 · 63.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Smash6P | 5 | 23.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 9.5% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 2 | 9.5% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 9.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 9.5% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Spinning Kick Turn44K | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| punchP | 1 | 4.8% |
| punchP into forward movement | 1 | 4.8% |
Eileen
- Career
- 5–4 · 55.6%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 2 | 16.7% |
| Hikou Bokushoku9P | 1 | 8.3% |
| Jinraishou6P+K into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 8.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| guardG into Honshin Senputai6K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| guardG into Rigou TenshintaiK+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| guardG into punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 1 | 8.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (88 here; about 4.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Goh: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Brad: 4 of 14 tests hold up
- Kage: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
