Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1773 #469 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 43 | 1,362 | 825 | 537 | 60.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 34 | 48 | 31 | 17 | 64.6% |
| Brad | 33 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 73.2% |
| Wolf | 33 | 41 | 25 | 16 | 61.0% |
| Lau | 33 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| Lion | 33 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,871 of 1,872 rounds counted8.7 inputs a second (521 a minute) this season. Faster than 82% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 8.7 | 519 | 1,623 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 8.8 | 528 | 96 |
| Wolf | 9.2 | 554 | 73 |
| Brad | 8.7 | 525 | 37 |
| Lau | 8.4 | 506 | 33 |
| Lion | 8.6 | 517 | 9 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.0 | 538 | 231 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.0 | 542 | 182 |
| Sarah | 8.3 | 499 | 175 |
| Brad | 8.3 | 498 | 135 |
| Lion | 8.8 | 528 | 140 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 530 | 135 |
| Kage | 8.7 | 522 | 129 |
| Vanessa | 8.7 | 524 | 124 |
| Goh | 8.4 | 505 | 85 |
| Pai | 8.6 | 517 | 77 |
| Taka | 8.4 | 507 | 71 |
| Jean | 8.3 | 497 | 71 |
| Eileen | 8.5 | 511 | 69 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 530 | 63 |
| El Blaze | 9.0 | 540 | 60 |
| Jeffry | 8.6 | 518 | 54 |
| Aoi | 9.0 | 540 | 39 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 497 | 23 |
| Dural | 8.3 | 496 | 4 |
| Lei Fei | 6.4 | 383 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 59 | 37 | 22 | 62.7% | +7.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 44 | 30 | 14 | 68.2% | +13.1 |
| Sarah | 43 | 31 | 12 | 72.1% | +15.6 |
| Brad | 35 | 9 | 26 | 25.7% | -29.6 |
| Lion | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% | -3.2 |
| Lau | 33 | 17 | 16 | 51.5% | -3.9 |
| Kage | 32 | 17 | 15 | 53.1% | -2.8 |
| Vanessa | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% | +3.9 |
| Goh | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -13.7 |
| Pai | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | -5.1 |
| Taka | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | -2.0 |
| Jean | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +5.5 |
| Eileen | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | -10.5 |
| Shun | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | -8.4 |
| El Blaze | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -18.3 |
| Jeffry | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +8.8 |
| Aoi | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +23.6 |
| Wolf | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +20.1 |
| Dural | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +46.6 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.4 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 60 | 34 | 26 | 56.7% | +4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 52 | 35 | 17 | 67.3% | +11.1 |
| Octagon | 52 | 27 | 25 | 51.9% | -4.4 |
| Low Fence | 47 | 27 | 20 | 57.5% | +0.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | -0.7 |
| Full Fence | 41 | 28 | 13 | 68.3% | +12.3 |
| Open | 40 | 18 | 22 | 45.0% | -14.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 38 | 20 | 18 | 52.6% | -5.1 |
| Single Wall | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% | -2.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | +1.2 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 287 | 58.2% | 55.4% | +2.8 |
| No walls | 124 | 52.4% | 57.2% | -4.8 |
Walls against open: +7.6 points (95% range -2.9 to +18.0), p 0.156 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 39) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ちび太[1先] (Rank 41) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ハッチンパモス (Rank 41) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 風閃刃 (Rank 41) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| KAZ-morimorimiso- (Rank 39) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| METALX (Rank 38) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| hatarakedo_tagayasedo... (Rank 42) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| panda1496 (Rank 41) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| どっせ (Rank 41) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ミニマム (Rank 42) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 43) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ラーメソマソ (Rank 43) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| KA-GO (Rank 39) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| かめやま (Rank 42) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 43) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| モブ太郎 (Rank 42) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 津古さん (Rank 36) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ミニマム (Rank 42) | 2026/09/11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| モブ太郎 (Rank 42) | 2026/09/11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ハッチンパモス (Rank 41) | 2026/09/08 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36) | 2026/09/08 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 2026/09/07 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| ちび太[1先] (Rank 41) | 2026/09/04 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/09/04 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 39) | 2026/09/04 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 風閃刃 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/03 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| KAZ-morimorimiso- (Rank 39) | 2026/09/03 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/09/03 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/03 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| panda1496 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/03 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| どっせ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/03 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| hatarakedo_tagayasedo... (Rank 42) | 2026/08/05 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 2026/08/05 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ラーメソマソ (Rank 43) | 2026/08/05 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 43) | 2026/08/05 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 津古さん (Rank 36) | 2026/08/04 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| KA-GO (Rank 39) | 2026/08/02 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 2026/07/20 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 43) | 2026/07/13 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 2026/06/28 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| かめやま (Rank 42) | 2026/06/09 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| METALX (Rank 38) | 2026/06/09 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| Hiji'uchi6P | 86 | 4.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 79 | 4.2% |
| Nagiharai6P+K | 79 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 70 | 3.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 66 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 59 | 3.1% |
| Fusenjin3P into forward movement | 58 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 54 | 2.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 53 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 50 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 38 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 36 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 36 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 30 | 1.6% |
| backdash into kickK | 30 | 1.6% |
292 further openings account for the other 1,051 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 825–537 · 60.6%
- This season
- 402 matches · 57.0%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 49.4% of 1,604 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 53.1% of rounds, against 29.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 59.6% of rounds, against 41.1% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 49.3% of rounds, against 33.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 50.3% of rounds, against 38.3% after anything else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 49.9% of rounds, against 35.2% after winning one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 49.3% of rounds, against 34.3% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “3P Fusenjin into forward movement” in 9.3% of rounds, against 1.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Lion: opens with “3P Fusenjin into forward movement” in 8.3% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “46P+K Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki”: opens with “3P Fusenjin into forward movement” in 15.1% of rounds, against 4.1% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “6P+K Nagiharai” in 9.5% of rounds, against 3.2% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “6P+K Nagiharai” in 9.7% of rounds, against 4.6% when ahead or level.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 86 | 5.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 79 | 4.9% |
| Nagiharai6P+K | 79 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 70 | 4.3% |
| Fusenjin3P into forward movement | 58 | 3.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 56 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 52 | 3.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 49 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 48 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 44 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 38 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 36 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 36 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 30 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into RekkukyakuPPK | 30 | 1.8% |
200 further openings account for the other 836 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 16–10 · 62% | 11–7 · 61% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 21–7 · 75% | 10–3 · 77% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 13–4 · 76% | 11–6 · 65% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–11 · 50% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lion | 11–9 · 55% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Brad | 3–13 · 19% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 15–7 · 68% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Kage | 11–2 · 85% | 1–5 · 17% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 31–17 · 64.6%
- This season
- 25 matches · 48.0%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 11 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Butt6P | 8 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 7 | 7.3% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 7 | 7.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 6 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 6.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 4 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 3.1% |
| evade down into punchP | 3 | 3.1% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into kickK | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Kenka Hook46P | 2 | 2.1% |
24 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 25–16 · 61.0%
- This season
- 18 matches · 38.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Arrow Knuckle3P into evade down | 10 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Drop Kick62K | 9 | 12.3% |
| Low Hammer2P | 4 | 5.5% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G into Death ScytheK+G | 4 | 5.5% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 3 | 4.1% |
| Death ScytheK+G | 3 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 4.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Face Lift Kick3K | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Knuckle Part1PP | 2 | 2.7% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 2.7% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 1 | 1.4% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into evade down | 1 | 1.4% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into guardG | 1 | 1.4% |
23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 30–11 · 73.2%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 4 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 3 | 8.1% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into backward movement | 2 | 5.4% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 2 | 5.4% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 5.4% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into evade down | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 5.4% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 5.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 5.4% |
| Destruction Body3P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 2.7% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 1 | 2.7% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into guardG | 1 | 2.7% |
| Slipping28P+K+G into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 8–5 · 61.5%
- This season
- 8 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chugeki6P | 6 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Fukko Kensou1P | 3 | 9.1% |
| crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P | 3 | 9.1% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into evade down | 2 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 2 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 6.1% |
| Chisoutai2K+G into evade down | 1 | 3.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 1 | 3.0% |
| Kosoushou46P | 1 | 3.0% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 1 | 3.0% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP | 1 | 3.0% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 1 | 3.0% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 3–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Katousui2P | 1 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Senputai8K | 1 | 11.1% |
| Tanhikyaku46K | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 1 | 11.1% |
| backward movement into Katousui2P | 1 | 11.1% |
| backward movement into KouhaitaiK+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 1 | 11.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: 11 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
