VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jean

トモヤミ

Career matches841
Career win rate56.8%
Round win rate51.9%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents90
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1630 #1,167 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean3284147836356.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

515 of 613 rounds counted

9.3 inputs a second (561 a minute) this season. Faster than 90% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean9.3561515

By opponent's character

Wolf9.355688
Jacky9.858663
Jean9.456241
Jeffry9.355921
Kage9.356137
Shun9.657439
Aoi9.154725
Pai9.657736
Goh9.255033
Brad9.456320
Sarah8.651827
Akira9.858620
Lau9.154722
Lion9.657814
El Blaze8.651811
Vanessa9.45643
Taka9.858910
Lei Fei8.75225

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf24111345.8%-14.0
Jacky159660.0%+8.1
Jean1310376.9%+24.2
Jeffry114736.4%-10.9
Kage105550.0%-3.1
Shun105550.0%-8.7
Aoi96366.7%+6.9
Pai96366.7%+9.4
Goh85362.5%+8.8
Brad74357.1%+5.6
Sarah73442.9%-3.2
Akira61516.7%-33.6
Lau65183.3%+26.8
Lion62433.3%-18.0
El Blaze42250.0%+3.6
Vanessa31233.3%-13.2
Taka21150.0%-2.5
Lei Fei110100.0%+61.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence24101441.7%-16.7
Full Fence1813572.2%+17.1
Rectangle1881044.4%-12.0
Octagon1661037.5%-16.6
Single Wall158753.3%+5.3
Open149564.3%+7.8
Half Fence1310376.9%+32.7
Full Fence and Open125741.7%-12.6
Low Fence128466.7%+11.7
Breakable Half Fence72528.6%-18.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls9651.0%53.4%-2.4
No walls4161.0%53.6%+7.3

Walls against open: -9.7 points (95% range -27.9 to +8.5), p 0.295 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 33)2026/09/2732166.7%
mikumoJacky (Rank 33)2026/09/2253260.0%
tamaneen (Rank 29)2026/09/2232166.7%
dorobonyanko (Rank 33)2026/09/1231233.3%
雷電 (Rank 30)2026/09/0575271.4%
fukiwa_041209 (Rank 28)2026/09/0531233.3%
monky-d-taku (Rank 29)2026/08/30220100.0%
きてぃ☆ (Rank 29)2026/08/3053260.0%
a.k.aとりてん (Rank 28)2026/08/30330100.0%
44884 (Rank 32)2026/08/292020.0%
dr5046_ryo (Rank 30)2026/08/292020.0%
kbs (Rank 34)2026/08/2931233.3%
AX_Booster (Rank 31)2026/08/2332166.7%
影虎 (Rank 33)2026/08/2342250.0%
あっしゅさんとごち昌 (Rank 34)2026/07/2632166.7%
sby (Rank 30)2026/07/0521150.0%
bakureturanbu (Rank 30)2026/07/0431233.3%
azn3_ayapin (Rank 31)2026/06/25220100.0%
TECHNIgotty (Rank 29)2026/06/25220100.0%
yuzu (Rank 27)2026/05/2432166.7%
midori6127 (Rank 27)2026/05/2421150.0%
チョココロネ (Rank 33)2026/04/112020.0%
ほーげつ (Rank 26)2026/03/2821150.0%
なつ (Rank 32)2026/03/2821150.0%
セロ (Rank 29)2026/03/2821150.0%

Round openings

Jean

Career
478–363 · 56.8%
This season
151 matches · 53.6%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 51.9% of 613 rounds. Won 56.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 25.8% of rounds, against 14.9% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 18.2% of rounds, against 11.8% after winning one.
  • In round 3: opens with “crouch dash forward into 33PK Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri” in 9.4% of rounds, against 3.9% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: opens with “33P Tate'enpi into 33PK Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri” in 16.9% of rounds, against 8.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “33P Tate'enpi into 33PK Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri” in 17.6% of rounds, against 9.7% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P10417.0%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK6310.3%
crouch dash forward into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK325.2%
punchP into kickK223.6%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P213.4%
backdash into evade down193.1%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK172.8%
punchP162.6%
forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P152.5%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P142.3%
Shitamaeken2P122.0%
throw escape101.6%
backdash into guardG91.5%
Tate'enpi33P81.3%
evade down into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK81.3%

109 further openings account for the other 243 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf7–10 · 41%3–1 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: 5 of 15 tests hold up