Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1384 #2,734 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 26 | 3,219 | 1,557 | 1,662 | 48.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 25 | 566 | 299 | 267 | 52.8% |
| Aoi | 24 | 490 | 249 | 241 | 50.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,893 of 2,246 rounds counted5.5 inputs a second (328 a minute) this season. Faster than 8% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 5.5 | 328 | 1,843 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.7 | 344 | 42 |
| Aoi | 6.1 | 364 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.3 | 318 | 271 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 5.6 | 339 | 214 |
| Jacky | 5.3 | 318 | 174 |
| Wolf | 5.3 | 319 | 166 |
| Lau | 5.8 | 345 | 134 |
| Brad | 5.5 | 332 | 124 |
| Pai | 5.8 | 348 | 114 |
| Shun | 5.6 | 337 | 92 |
| Kage | 5.4 | 322 | 70 |
| Aoi | 5.4 | 324 | 68 |
| Jeffry | 5.4 | 321 | 81 |
| Goh | 5.3 | 321 | 54 |
| Lion | 5.6 | 335 | 72 |
| El Blaze | 5.3 | 319 | 63 |
| Taka | 5.4 | 322 | 50 |
| Jean | 5.6 | 334 | 53 |
| Eileen | 5.6 | 336 | 27 |
| Lei Fei | 5.5 | 332 | 34 |
| Vanessa | 5.7 | 343 | 24 |
| Dural | 5.0 | 302 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 98 | 52 | 46 | 53.1% | +1.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 61 | 36 | 25 | 59.0% | +5.3 |
| Jacky | 50 | 22 | 28 | 44.0% | -5.6 |
| Wolf | 47 | 16 | 31 | 34.0% | -6.5 |
| Lau | 40 | 19 | 21 | 47.5% | -6.3 |
| Brad | 31 | 9 | 22 | 29.0% | -7.2 |
| Pai | 30 | 19 | 11 | 63.3% | +18.6 |
| Shun | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% | +3.9 |
| Kage | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% | -14.5 |
| Aoi | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | -4.7 |
| Jeffry | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | -12.3 |
| Goh | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +6.8 |
| Lion | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% | -12.2 |
| El Blaze | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | +39.2 |
| Taka | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -4.7 |
| Jean | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +12.6 |
| Eileen | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -24.1 |
| Lei Fei | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +15.3 |
| Vanessa | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +34.4 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -50.7 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 68 | 31 | 37 | 45.6% | -0.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 66 | 32 | 34 | 48.5% | -7.8 |
| Rectangle | 63 | 36 | 27 | 57.1% | +15.5 |
| Low Fence | 57 | 23 | 34 | 40.4% | -5.7 |
| Full Fence | 56 | 29 | 27 | 51.8% | +2.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 55 | 31 | 24 | 56.4% | +6.8 |
| Single Wall | 54 | 23 | 31 | 42.6% | -7.2 |
| Half Fence | 46 | 20 | 26 | 43.5% | -2.1 |
| Open | 41 | 20 | 21 | 48.8% | +4.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% | -12.1 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 354 | 50.6% | 48.5% | +2.1 |
| No walls | 152 | 43.4% | 46.6% | -3.2 |
Walls against open: +5.2 points (95% range -4.3 to +14.8), p 0.284 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 24) | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
| 你知道我為什麼叫雷飛嗎? (Rank 21) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| manman (Rank 26) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 27) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| anachan194 (Rank 22) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 22) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 27) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| hami077 (Rank 26) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| jieraiya39 (Rank 26) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| xdunlimited (Rank 26) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 21) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| kupipi_ff11 (Rank 26) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| saw121 (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| しおのさばやき (Rank 24) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| nakamine0824 (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| yagio130r (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| しゅうまい (Rank 23) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Siva-Duke (Rank 24) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 27) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| じゅくちょう (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 28) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/10 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siva-Duke (Rank 24) | 2026/09/22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| anachan194 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| xdunlimited (Rank 26) | 2026/09/15 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| kupipi_ff11 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/15 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 2026/09/11 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/08 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| しゅうまい (Rank 23) | 2026/07/25 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 21) | 2026/07/21 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| nakamine0824 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/21 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 27) | 2026/07/17 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| saw121 (Rank 28) | 2026/07/14 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 27) | 2026/07/14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| yagio130r (Rank 24) | 2026/07/13 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| しおのさばやき (Rank 24) | 2026/07/05 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 2026/06/30 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 2026/06/29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 你知道我為什麼叫雷飛嗎? (Rank 21) | 2026/06/29 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/05 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 27) | 2026/05/27 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 22) | 2026/05/23 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| jieraiya39 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/23 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| manman (Rank 26) | 2026/05/20 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| じゅくちょう (Rank 21) | 2026/05/15 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| hami077 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/12 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
Round openings
Every character
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 243 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 191 | 9.1% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 156 | 7.4% |
| Pounding Elbow9P+K | 127 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 121 | 5.8% |
| evade down | 104 | 5.0% |
| Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 61 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 61 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 57 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 51 | 2.4% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 48 | 2.3% |
| throwP+G | 36 | 1.7% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 30 | 1.4% |
| Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into Toe Kick Side4K+GK | 30 | 1.4% |
| R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G | 30 | 1.4% |
185 further openings account for the other 754 rounds.
Counted from 524 of the 562 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 1,557–1,662 · 48.4%
- This season
- 544 matches · 48.2%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 47.4% of 1,999 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 36.2% of rounds, against 22.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 66.1% of rounds, against 48.7% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 58.6% of rounds, against 47.7% after winning one.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Short Shoulder” in 13.0% of rounds, against 8.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “9P+K Pounding Elbow” in 19.5% of rounds, against 5.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “66P+K Quick Shoulder”: opens with “backdash into 3K+G Heavy Middle Kick” in 9.3% of rounds, against 5.0% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66P+K Quick Shoulder” in 19.1% of rounds, against 8.7% after winning one.
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 243 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 191 | 9.4% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 156 | 7.7% |
| Pounding Elbow9P+K | 127 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 121 | 6.0% |
| evade down | 100 | 4.9% |
| Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 61 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 61 | 3.0% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 57 | 2.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 51 | 2.5% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 48 | 2.4% |
| throwP+G | 35 | 1.7% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 30 | 1.5% |
| Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into Toe Kick Side4K+GK | 30 | 1.5% |
| R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G | 30 | 1.5% |
147 further openings account for the other 687 rounds.
Counted from 506 of the 544 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 30–21 · 59% | 10–14 · 42% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 21–15 · 58% | 11–8 · 58% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 18–21 · 46% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 10–18 · 36% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
| Lau | 9–8 · 53% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Pai | 14–6 · 70% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Brad | 5–12 · 29% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 7–4 · 64% | 1–6 · 14% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–10 · 41% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Shun | 11–5 · 69% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
38 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 299–267 · 52.8%
- This season
- 16 matches · 43.8%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 13 | 20.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 5 | 7.8% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 4 | 6.2% |
| evade down | 4 | 6.2% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination 21P+KP | 3 | 4.7% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into backward movement | 3 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 3 | 4.7% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 2 | 3.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Smash Low Kick2K | 2 | 3.1% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 2 | 3.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination: Another 11P+KK | 1 | 1.6% |
| Head Hook Kick3K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Jumping Savate8K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 249–241 · 50.8%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kusanagi2K+G into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Namigaeshi64P+K into Iwaodome64P+KP | 1 | 12.5% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 1 | 12.5% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP | 1 | 12.5% |
| ShigureK+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| Sou'unha66K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Nami'okoshi3K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 7 of 16 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
