Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1476 #2,176 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Sarah1581256 matches
Pai1492137 matches
Wolf146461 matches
Aoi147850 matches
Jacky148113 matches
Eileen147610 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 29 | 1,009 | 452 | 557 | 44.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 26 | 309 | 142 | 167 | 46.0% |
| Wolf | 25 | 199 | 90 | 109 | 45.2% |
| Aoi | 25 | 178 | 73 | 105 | 41.0% |
| Jacky | 24 | 46 | 30 | 16 | 65.2% |
| Eileen | 22 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| Lau | 21 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,208 of 2,212 rounds counted5.0 inputs a second (297 a minute) this season. Faster than 2% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Sarah | 4.8 | 291 | 1,083 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 5.3 | 319 | 562 |
| Wolf | 4.6 | 274 | 248 |
| Aoi | 4.9 | 292 | 200 |
| Jacky | 5.3 | 318 | 52 |
| Eileen | 5.2 | 313 | 36 |
| Lau | 4.5 | 272 | 27 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 4.8 | 288 | 338 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 5.1 | 308 | 246 |
| Pai | 5.0 | 298 | 221 |
| Goh | 4.8 | 288 | 157 |
| Sarah | 4.9 | 297 | 167 |
| Jean | 5.2 | 312 | 161 |
| Jeffry | 4.9 | 293 | 135 |
| Vanessa | 4.9 | 294 | 126 |
| Lion | 5.3 | 316 | 114 |
| Wolf | 4.8 | 290 | 117 |
| Jacky | 4.9 | 293 | 94 |
| Brad | 5.3 | 316 | 80 |
| Taka | 4.5 | 269 | 72 |
| Kage | 4.6 | 273 | 57 |
| Lau | 5.1 | 307 | 47 |
| El Blaze | 4.9 | 294 | 30 |
| Aoi | 5.2 | 309 | 30 |
| Lei Fei | 5.1 | 304 | 12 |
| Dural | 4.5 | 273 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 84 | 37 | 47 | 44.0% | -0.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 60 | 27 | 33 | 45.0% | +4.4 |
| Pai | 55 | 25 | 30 | 45.5% | +2.2 |
| Goh | 43 | 23 | 20 | 53.5% | +3.9 |
| Sarah | 41 | 30 | 11 | 73.2% | +30.7 |
| Jean | 39 | 19 | 20 | 48.7% | +1.8 |
| Jeffry | 34 | 12 | 22 | 35.3% | -5.8 |
| Vanessa | 34 | 12 | 22 | 35.3% | -12.4 |
| Lion | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% | +8.4 |
| Wolf | 28 | 7 | 21 | 25.0% | -26.7 |
| Jacky | 23 | 6 | 17 | 26.1% | -11.9 |
| Brad | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% | -13.3 |
| Taka | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% | -8.7 |
| Kage | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | +7.5 |
| Lau | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +7.6 |
| El Blaze | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | -21.0 |
| Aoi | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +6.2 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -27.4 |
| Dural | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +31.8 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 65 | 28 | 37 | 43.1% | -2.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 64 | 25 | 39 | 39.1% | -4.5 |
| Open | 62 | 31 | 31 | 50.0% | +8.8 |
| Low Fence | 61 | 31 | 30 | 50.8% | +5.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 58 | 26 | 32 | 44.8% | +1.5 |
| Octagon | 52 | 21 | 31 | 40.4% | -6.5 |
| Rectangle | 50 | 22 | 28 | 44.0% | +5.6 |
| Full Fence | 47 | 16 | 31 | 34.0% | -7.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% | +0.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% | -12.4 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 299 | 40.1% | 43.1% | -3.0 |
| No walls | 188 | 47.9% | 44.3% | +3.6 |
Walls against open: -6.5 points (95% range -17.2 to +4.1), p 0.227 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| unknown (Rank 23) | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B34TD0WN (Rank 31) | 32 | 9 | 23 | 28.1% |
| The8thOne (Rank 29) | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
| r1s1d8 (Rank 27) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| seedash (Rank 33) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| leefung._ (Rank 32) | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| 5CRUBL1FE (Rank 31) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| Frankster35 (Rank 28) | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| onuelito (Rank 31) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 29) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| Kitetsu (Rank 28) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| math_u_355/113 (Rank 30) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| JBJunior (Rank 24) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| LordBaconTheBoss (Rank 29) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| eeecee (Rank 4) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| xenon335 (Rank 29) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| 無謀 (Rank 38) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| Onpwnage (Rank 34) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 36) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 26) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| GamesoftRobo (Rank 28) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| laseract (Rank 25) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| twinsshine (Rank 27) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| スレンダーコーン (Rank 27) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| OSMinty (Rank 23) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| The8thOne (Rank 29) | 2026/10/18 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| leefung._ (Rank 32) | 2026/10/14 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| 無謀 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/14 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| GamesoftRobo (Rank 28) | 2026/10/13 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| math_u_355/113 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/13 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| Frankster35 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/13 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| laseract (Rank 25) | 2026/10/13 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| onuelito (Rank 31) | 2026/10/13 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| r1s1d8 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/10 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 5CRUBL1FE (Rank 31) | 2026/10/10 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| twinsshine (Rank 27) | 2026/10/04 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| スレンダーコーン (Rank 27) | 2026/10/03 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| Kitetsu (Rank 28) | 2026/09/28 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 26) | 2026/09/26 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| OSMinty (Rank 23) | 2026/09/17 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| unknown (Rank 23) | 2026/09/12 | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% |
| seedash (Rank 33) | 2026/09/11 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/26 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| LordBaconTheBoss (Rank 29) | 2026/08/18 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| B34TD0WN (Rank 31) | 2026/08/04 | 32 | 9 | 23 | 28.1% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 36) | 2026/08/04 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| xenon335 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/03 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| Onpwnage (Rank 34) | 2026/08/03 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| JBJunior (Rank 24) | 2026/07/29 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| eeecee (Rank 4) | 2026/07/22 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 223 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P | 164 | 9.3% |
| evade down | 156 | 8.9% |
| punchP | 135 | 7.7% |
| guardG | 79 | 4.5% |
| Rising Elbow6P into kickK | 70 | 4.0% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 59 | 3.4% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 54 | 3.1% |
| backdash | 52 | 3.0% |
| evade up | 44 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 35 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 32 | 1.8% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 28 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 27 | 1.5% |
| no input | 26 | 1.5% |
190 further openings account for the other 573 rounds.
Counted from 442 of the 534 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 452–557 · 44.8%
- This season
- 274 matches · 42.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 47.2% of 1,082 rounds. Won 51.3% of the rounds they struck first, 39.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 21.9% of rounds, against 5.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Goh: moves in first in 15.5% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 17.9% of rounds, against 3.5% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 39.6% of rounds, against 22.0% after losing one.
- In round 1: opens with “6P Rising Elbow” in 23.4% of rounds, against 12.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “evade down” in 13.5% of rounds, against 7.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “6P Rising Elbow”: opens with “6P Rising Elbow” in 22.8% of rounds, against 10.3% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 29.7% of rounds, against 17.2% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “6P Rising Elbow” in 18.6% of rounds, against 7.5% when ahead or level.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 223 | 20.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P | 164 | 15.1% |
| evade down | 92 | 8.5% |
| punchP | 78 | 7.2% |
| Rising Elbow6P into kickK | 70 | 6.4% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 59 | 5.4% |
| guardG | 55 | 5.1% |
| backdash | 45 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 27 | 2.5% |
| evade up | 23 | 2.1% |
| no input | 20 | 1.8% |
| Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 19 | 1.8% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 14 | 1.3% |
| guardG into Rising Elbow6P | 12 | 1.1% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 11 | 1.0% |
85 further openings account for the other 175 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–18 · 28% | 4–9 · 31% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–10 · 44% | 9–8 · 53% | too few to test |
| Pai | 11–10 · 52% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Shun | 7–6 · 54% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Wolf
- Career
- 90–109 · 45.2%
- This season
- 61 matches · 32.8%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 42.7% of 248 rounds. Won 43.4% of the rounds they struck first, 40.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 54 | 21.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Hammer2P | 24 | 9.7% |
| evade down | 22 | 8.9% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 21 | 8.5% |
| punchP | 17 | 6.8% |
| evade up | 16 | 6.5% |
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 11 | 4.4% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 10 | 4.0% |
| evade up into punchP | 6 | 2.4% |
| guardG | 6 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 5 | 2.0% |
| evade down into punchP | 5 | 2.0% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward movement | 4 | 1.6% |
| Body Blow6P | 3 | 1.2% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 3 | 1.2% |
30 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 73–105 · 41.0%
- This season
- 50 matches · 52.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 46.0% of 200 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 35 | 17.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 28 | 14.0% |
| evade down | 25 | 12.5% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 15 | 7.5% |
| punchP | 15 | 7.5% |
| Kusanagi2K+G | 13 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Ouda6P+K | 7 | 3.5% |
| evade up | 5 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 5 | 2.5% |
| no input | 4 | 2.0% |
| Kusanagi2K+G into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 3 | 1.5% |
| Raijinha6K into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 3 | 1.5% |
| Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash | 3 | 1.5% |
| punchP into backward movement | 3 | 1.5% |
28 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 142–167 · 46.0%
- This season
- 139 matches · 43.2%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 46.8% of 186 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 32 | 17.2% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 21 | 11.3% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 15 | 8.1% |
| evade down | 15 | 8.1% |
| crouch into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 14 | 7.5% |
| Senchuken6P | 13 | 7.0% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 12 | 6.5% |
| evade down into Enbikyaku3K+G | 10 | 5.4% |
| guardG | 10 | 5.4% |
| punchP into evade down | 5 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 4 | 2.1% |
| backdash | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Ryoushou6P+K | 3 | 1.6% |
| Enshi Soushou66P into Hien Dantai66PK | 2 | 1.1% |
| down-back kick1K | 2 | 1.1% |
22 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Counted from 47 of the 139 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 6–4 · 60.0%
- This season
- 10 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 11 | 30.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Zensoutai2K+G into Zensou Senpu2K+GK | 4 | 11.1% |
| punchP | 4 | 11.1% |
| Douchu6P | 3 | 8.3% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 3 | 8.3% |
| guardG | 3 | 8.3% |
| evade down | 2 | 5.6% |
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| Jinraishou6P+K into evade down | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Matsumensou4P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Zensou Senpu2K+GK | 1 | 2.8% |
| evade down into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| evade down into Matsumensou4P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
Not counted here: Jacky, Lau. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Sarah: 9 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
