Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1476 #2,173 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Goh | 29 | 1,386 | 714 | 672 | 51.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 28 | 1,086 | 554 | 532 | 51.0% |
| Wolf | 28 | 968 | 516 | 452 | 53.3% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 825 | 456 | 369 | 55.3% |
| Lau | 29 | 470 | 279 | 191 | 59.4% |
| Akira | 26 | 215 | 128 | 87 | 59.5% |
| Taka | 23 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
858 of 1,741 rounds counted9.1 inputs a second (544 a minute) this season. Faster than 88% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 9.1 | 548 | 386 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 8.7 | 519 | 214 |
| Wolf | 9.3 | 560 | 158 |
| Lau | 9.5 | 568 | 64 |
| Taka | 9.0 | 542 | 31 |
| Akira | 10.6 | 638 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.5 | 572 | 79 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 9.3 | 559 | 38 |
| Aoi | 8.9 | 535 | 90 |
| Pai | 8.9 | 537 | 82 |
| Jeffry | 9.4 | 563 | 68 |
| Jacky | 9.4 | 564 | 47 |
| Shun | 9.0 | 538 | 56 |
| Goh | 9.0 | 542 | 68 |
| Kage | 8.7 | 521 | 63 |
| Sarah | 8.8 | 529 | 20 |
| El Blaze | 8.7 | 521 | 66 |
| Jean | 9.3 | 560 | 66 |
| Lion | 9.2 | 550 | 39 |
| Lei Fei | 9.0 | 541 | 41 |
| Lau | 9.2 | 551 | 22 |
| Brad | 8.3 | 501 | 5 |
| Eileen | 8.2 | 491 | 4 |
| Taka | 8.1 | 484 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 50 | 23 | 27 | 46.0% | +3.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 43 | 21 | 22 | 48.8% | +2.0 |
| Aoi | 35 | 24 | 11 | 68.6% | +14.6 |
| Pai | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% | +0.3 |
| Jeffry | 31 | 13 | 18 | 41.9% | -9.3 |
| Jacky | 30 | 10 | 20 | 33.3% | -16.9 |
| Shun | 29 | 21 | 8 | 72.4% | +20.9 |
| Goh | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% | -18.6 |
| Kage | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | -5.5 |
| Sarah | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | -5.1 |
| El Blaze | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% | +2.4 |
| Jean | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -8.3 |
| Lion | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +11.7 |
| Vanessa | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +10.1 |
| Lei Fei | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | -7.1 |
| Lau | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +15.0 |
| Brad | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +3.8 |
| Eileen | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -41.9 |
| Taka | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -68.2 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 55 | 25 | 30 | 45.5% | -4.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 52 | 27 | 25 | 51.9% | +4.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 50 | 26 | 24 | 52.0% | +1.1 |
| Full Fence | 50 | 23 | 27 | 46.0% | -3.4 |
| Single Wall | 50 | 27 | 23 | 54.0% | +1.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 42 | 16 | 26 | 38.1% | -9.2 |
| Octagon | 38 | 23 | 15 | 60.5% | +15.9 |
| Low Fence | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | +1.3 |
| Rectangle | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% | +6.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -6.0 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 260 | 50.4% | 48.5% | +1.9 |
| No walls | 137 | 49.6% | 50.3% | -0.6 |
Walls against open: +2.5 points (95% range -8.3 to +13.2), p 0.652 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| MaxMuncy (Rank 27) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| don'tthink,feel. (Rank 27) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 31) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 26) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 28) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 27) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 29) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| cokeshi (Rank 28) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 31) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 30) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| あっしゅさんとごち昌 (Rank 32) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 24) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 壁 (Rank 30) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 壱色淸淨 (Rank 25) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 30) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 26) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| あーにぃ (Rank 29) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 挨拶3 (Rank 29) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| MaxMuncy (Rank 27) | 2026/07/27 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 2026/07/20 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/17 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/10 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 31) | 2026/07/08 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 30) | 2026/06/29 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| cokeshi (Rank 28) | 2026/06/25 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| BANANA (Rank 28) | 2026/06/24 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| あっしゅさんとごち昌 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/19 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/18 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/15 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 26) | 2026/06/13 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 29) | 2026/06/04 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 31) | 2026/05/21 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| don'tthink,feel. (Rank 27) | 2026/05/21 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/21 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 壱色淸淨 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/20 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| あーにぃ (Rank 29) | 2026/05/15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 29) | 2026/05/15 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 30) | 2026/05/15 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 挨拶3 (Rank 29) | 2026/04/23 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 30) | 2026/04/23 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 24) | 2026/04/14 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 壁 (Rank 30) | 2026/04/14 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 2026/03/26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into evade down | 75 | 4.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 61 | 3.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 43 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 42 | 2.4% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 41 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 38 | 2.2% |
| Hiji'ate | 31 | 1.8% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 26 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 23 | 1.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 22 | 1.3% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 21 | 1.2% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 18 | 1.0% |
| evade down into forward dash | 18 | 1.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 16 | 0.9% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 15 | 0.9% |
588 further openings account for the other 1,257 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 714–672 · 51.5%
- This season
- 169 matches · 49.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 47.0% of 679 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 44.9% of rounds, against 22.0% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 9.1% of rounds, against 0.8% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 30.9% of rounds, against 22.0% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 7.7% of rounds, against 1.6% in their other rounds.
| forward dash into throwP+G | 31 | 4.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 30 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 21 | 3.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 21 | 3.1% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 18 | 2.6% |
| guardG | 18 | 2.6% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 16 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into guardG | 15 | 2.2% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 14 | 2.1% |
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 14 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 11 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Jibishou3P+K | 10 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 10 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Onikubikari66K+G | 9 | 1.3% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 9 | 1.3% |
215 further openings account for the other 434 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 554–532 · 51.0%
- This season
- 102 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 48.9% of 407 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: moves in first in 35.1% of rounds, against 9.9% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 21.6% of rounds, against 9.9% when ahead or level.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 15 | 3.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Rasen4P | 14 | 3.4% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 13 | 3.2% |
| guardG | 12 | 2.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 12 | 2.9% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 11 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 11 | 2.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 11 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 10 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 10 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 8 | 1.9% |
| Senpujin2P+K | 7 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 7 | 1.7% |
| Rakujin Gaeri44P | 5 | 1.2% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 5 | 1.2% |
159 further openings account for the other 260 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 516–452 · 53.3%
- This season
- 96 matches · 44.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 47.0% of 379 rounds. Won 56.7% of the rounds they struck first, 40.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: moves in first in 29.2% of rounds, against 12.1% after winning one.
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 26 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 26 | 6.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 20 | 5.2% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 18 | 4.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 14 | 3.6% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 11 | 2.9% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 9 | 2.3% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 8 | 2.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 7 | 1.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 6 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 6 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Regret Discharge33P+K | 5 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 1.3% |
| evade down into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 5 | 1.3% |
| evade down into forward dash | 5 | 1.3% |
131 further openings account for the other 214 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 456–369 · 55.3%
- This season
- 30 matches · 56.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 39.2% of 120 rounds. Won 61.7% of the rounds they struck first, 53.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ducking Low2K+G | 7 | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 5.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 6 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 4 | 3.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 4 | 3.3% |
| Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 3 | 2.5% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 1.7% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 2 | 1.7% |
| Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Toe Kick2K | 2 | 1.7% |
60 further openings account for the other 67 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 279–191 · 59.4%
- This season
- 27 matches · 40.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 55.0% of 111 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 34.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chugeki6P | 5 | 4.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Chisoutai2K+G | 4 | 3.6% |
| guardG | 4 | 3.6% |
| guardG into Shakashou3P | 4 | 3.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 3.6% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 3 | 2.7% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 3 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Shakashou3P | 3 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 2.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.7% |
| no input | 3 | 2.7% |
| Shakashou3P | 2 | 1.8% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 2 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Geimen Tansou6P+K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 1.8% |
61 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 13–3 · 81.2%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 13 | 41.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 9.7% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 2 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 6.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 6.5% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into forward movement | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Morotezuki66P | 1 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 1 | 3.2% |
| throw escape into evade down | 1 | 3.2% |
Akira
- Career
- 128–87 · 59.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 3 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Jouho Touken6P into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward movement | 1 | 12.5% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Housui2P | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (35 here; about 1.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 4 of 14 tests hold up
- Kage: 2 of 8 tests hold up
- Wolf: 1 of 13 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
