VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Aoi

west-muta

  • Goh
  • Wolf
Career matches14,711
Career win rate50.4%
Round win rate49.0%
Peak rank35
Distinct opponents383
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1657 #1,014 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi355,6292,8052,82449.8%
Goh344,7772,3782,39949.8%
Wolf332,2531,1411,11250.6%
Jeffry—2,0521,08896453.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

6,555 of 8,244 rounds counted

6.8 inputs a second (408 a minute) this season. Faster than 40% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Goh6.84104,179
Aoi6.9416562
Wolf6.74011,814

By opponent's character

Akira7.1424825
Jacky7.0418680
Wolf6.8406428
Jean6.8408359
Sarah6.5393377
Shun6.5392390
Lau6.9413410
Goh6.9412385
Pai6.9414370
Jeffry6.8406292
Aoi6.6394260
Vanessa6.8406277
Lion6.9414287
Brad6.7404267
Kage6.6396183
El Blaze6.7399249
Lei Fei6.7402235
Dural7.042093
Taka6.4383102
Eileen6.840886

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira23112210952.8%+3.0
Jacky194989650.5%+0.8
Wolf157807751.0%+2.0
Jean127468136.2%-10.5
Sarah117645354.7%+6.2
Shun111516046.0%-0.7
Lau109515846.8%+4.6
Goh106574953.8%+3.1
Pai106525449.1%+2.4
Jeffry103574655.3%+8.0
Aoi101475446.5%-4.7
Vanessa93435046.2%+1.6
Lion91395242.9%+0.1
Brad83434051.8%+4.7
Kage79334641.8%-3.5
El Blaze72294340.3%-9.6
Lei Fei71234832.4%-11.5
Dural31112035.5%-11.1
Taka30111936.7%-10.2
Eileen26141253.9%+2.5

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle24811113744.8%-4.0
Breakable Full Fence23110812346.8%-0.1
Full Fence2179911845.6%-4.2
Low Fence20410010449.0%+2.8
Half Fence1999410547.2%-0.4
Single Wall1901098157.4%+9.4
Octagon189959450.3%+4.1
Breakable Half Fence187979051.9%+5.3
Open1817810343.1%-6.0
Full Fence and Open80344642.5%-5.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,27147.5%47.7%-0.1
No walls57549.9%47.9%+2.0

Walls against open: -2.1 points (95% range -7.0 to +2.7), p 0.391 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

うめおに。 (Rank 32)2026/10/151641225.0%
gans.sk602 (Rank 31)2026/10/1433171651.5%
VF12360-PC (Rank 38)2026/10/13178947.1%
GOODGODDOG (Rank 34)2026/10/1226121446.1%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 38)2026/10/122561924.0%
鳩男 (Rank 32)2026/10/10149564.3%
ジャキる。 (Rank 32)2026/10/022314960.9%
BANANA (Rank 31)2026/10/022115671.4%
kampfarkz (Rank 34)2026/10/02167943.8%
zakisan (Rank 36)2026/09/282061430.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 32)2026/09/2862293346.8%
MIES/ミース (Rank 30)2026/09/281810855.6%
ぷこ (Rank 31)2026/09/2726151157.7%
jiwoonpk (Rank 32)2026/09/222218481.8%
jinjin (Rank 32)2026/09/1428151353.6%
お~ちゃん (Rank 34)2026/09/102081240.0%
무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33)2026/09/021961331.6%
MaBoy (Rank 35)2026/08/251710758.8%
はげまん (Rank 28)2026/08/041911857.9%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33)2026/07/2031161551.6%
ジークリオン (Rank 35)2026/07/042351821.7%
lapislazuli (Rank 35)2026/07/042591636.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 32)2026/06/2924101441.7%
さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 30)2026/06/21157846.7%
究極無敵 (Rank 32)2026/06/051610662.5%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up7069.1%
punchP5086.5%
guardG into evade up4115.3%
guardG into evade down3344.3%
backward movement into evade up3033.9%
evade up into crouch dash forward2913.7%
crouch into Kusabigeri2K2613.4%
Ryoushi43P2593.3%
evade down into crouch dash forward1802.3%
backdash into evade down1702.2%
kickK1572.0%
punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP1431.8%
evade down into guardG1351.7%
guardG1261.6%
punchP into Kusabigeri2K1001.3%

534 further openings account for the other 3,710 rounds.

Counted from 1,924 of the 2,038 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
2,378–2,399 · 49.8%
This season
1,034 matches · 47.8%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 56.1% of 3,704 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 32.5% of rounds, against 23.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: attacks straight away in 34.6% of rounds, against 24.1% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 40.1% of rounds, against 28.0% after winning one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 31.5% of rounds, against 21.4% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “P punch” in 7.9% of rounds, against 5.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “G guard into evade up” in 7.9% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard into evade down”: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 14.2% of rounds, against 5.1% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 2K Kusabigeri” in 9.1% of rounds, against 5.3% after winning one.
  • When ahead: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 13.1% of rounds, against 8.5% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up39310.6%
crouch into Kusabigeri2K2617.0%
punchP2205.9%
guardG into evade down2075.6%
guardG into evade up1734.7%
kickK1544.1%
punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP1433.8%
backward movement into evade up1233.3%
evade up into crouch dash forward1012.7%
punchP into Kusabigeri2K1002.7%
crouch into Denkou3PP952.5%
evade down into crouch dash forward922.5%
backdash into evade down832.2%
guardG into Kusabigeri2K721.9%
evade down into guardG691.9%

206 further openings account for the other 1,434 rounds.

Counted from 920 of the 1,034 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira46–41 · 53%18–13 · 58%-3.2
Jacky36–30 · 55%17–16 · 52%too few to test
Shun23–26 · 47%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Wolf11–24 · 31%7–12 · 37%too few to test
Sarah28–19 · 60%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Goh14–18 · 44%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Jeffry20–14 · 59%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Pai12–20 · 38%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Lei Fei7–10 · 41%7–11 · 39%too few to test
Jean11–9 · 55%6–12 · 33%too few to test
Lau16–11 · 59%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Kage8–7 · 53%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Lion10–7 · 59%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Vanessa8–11 · 42%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Aoi8–9 · 47%3–4 · 43%too few to test
El Blaze8–15 · 35%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Brad13–10 · 57%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Dural6–7 · 46%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Taka8–7 · 53%0–2 · 0%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

114 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
2,805–2,824 · 49.8%
This season
535 matches · 48.2%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 51.7% of 2,136 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 50.2% of rounds, against 36.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: backs off first in 42.9% of rounds, against 23.8% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 24.9% of rounds, against 15.5% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 24.0% of rounds, against 18.4% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “43P Ryoushi” in 15.6% of rounds, against 10.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “G guard into evade up” in 17.1% of rounds, against 6.2% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 10.2% of rounds, against 5.1% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Ryoushi43P25912.1%
backdash into evade up1707.9%
guardG into evade up1426.6%
backward movement into evade up1185.5%
punchP914.2%
evade up into crouch dash forward843.9%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K703.3%
guardG into evade down542.5%
backdash into evade down472.2%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P401.9%
guardG into Ryoushi43P371.7%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G361.7%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP351.6%
evade down into crouch dash forward331.5%
punchP into backdash281.3%

219 further openings account for the other 906 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf23–16 · 59%15–4 · 79%too few to test
Jean6–18 · 25%6–12 · 33%too few to test
Jacky10–18 · 36%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Akira17–16 · 52%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Aoi8–14 · 36%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Kage6–9 · 40%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Vanessa9–9 · 50%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Lion6–11 · 35%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Lau6–4 · 60%9–6 · 60%too few to test
Sarah7–9 · 44%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Brad7–8 · 47%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Jeffry9–6 · 60%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Pai10–7 · 59%1–5 · 17%too few to test
Goh8–3 · 73%5–4 · 56%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
1,141–1,112 · 50.6%
This season
469 matches · 46.7%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 48.6% of 1,913 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 41.6% of rounds, against 29.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: backs off first in 45.3% of rounds, against 18.6% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 24.9% of rounds, against 16.2% after losing one.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “P punch” in 14.1% of rounds, against 8.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 19.8% of rounds, against 6.9% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

punchP19710.2%
backdash into evade up1437.4%
evade up into crouch dash forward1065.5%
guardG into evade up965.0%
Arrow Knuckle3P804.2%
guardG into evade down733.8%
backward movement into evade up623.2%
evade down into crouch dash forward552.9%
evade down into guardG532.8%
Low Drop Kick62K422.2%
guardG422.2%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G412.1%
backdash into evade down402.1%
crouch into Low Hammer2P361.9%
evade up into evade down331.7%

193 further openings account for the other 825 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira14–11 · 56%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Pai10–12 · 45%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Aoi12–13 · 48%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Jacky7–7 · 50%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Jean9–16 · 36%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Lion5–12 · 29%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Lau4–10 · 29%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Vanessa6–11 · 35%2–8 · 20%too few to test
Wolf6–4 · 60%10–7 · 59%too few to test
Sarah10–6 · 62%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Brad10–12 · 45%1–2 · 33%too few to test
Jeffry5–4 · 56%5–5 · 50%too few to test
El Blaze6–7 · 46%2–3 · 40%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (49 here; about 2.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Goh: 9 of 18 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 7 of 16 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 5 of 15 tests hold up