Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1694 #830 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Dural173287 matches
Sarah172977 matches
Pai168862 matches
Akira173652 matches
Aoi173437 matches
Lion170226 matches
Lau168621 matches
Vanessa170415 matches
Lei Fei168713 matches
Kage169510 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 30 | 278 | 205 | 73 | 73.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 33 | 270 | 204 | 66 | 75.6% |
| Pai | 31 | 176 | 139 | 37 | 79.0% |
| Dural | 34 | 172 | 138 | 34 | 80.2% |
| Aoi | 28 | 147 | 107 | 40 | 72.8% |
| Lion | 29 | 61 | 48 | 13 | 78.7% |
| Vanessa | 28 | 61 | 57 | 4 | 93.4% |
| El Blaze | 28 | 51 | 39 | 12 | 76.5% |
| Shun | 28 | 46 | 38 | 8 | 82.6% |
| Eileen | 26 | 39 | 27 | 12 | 69.2% |
| Lei Fei | 27 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 77.8% |
| Wolf | 26 | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% |
| Lau | 26 | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 89.5% |
| Kage | 26 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 79.0% |
| Goh | 26 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| Taka | 26 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,336 of 1,809 rounds counted8.2 inputs a second (491 a minute) this season. Faster than 75% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Dural | 8.3 | 495 | 336 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 8.2 | 494 | 204 |
| Pai | 8.0 | 478 | 198 |
| Akira | 8.5 | 512 | 62 |
| Aoi | 8.8 | 528 | 55 |
| Lion | 8.3 | 499 | 109 |
| Lau | 8.6 | 513 | 67 |
| Vanessa | 8.6 | 514 | 56 |
| Lei Fei | 8.3 | 496 | 55 |
| El Blaze | 7.8 | 465 | 46 |
| Kage | 8.3 | 500 | 33 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 459 | 23 |
| Shun | 7.6 | 454 | 33 |
| Eileen | 6.8 | 409 | 17 |
| Goh | 6.6 | 398 | 18 |
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 464 | 19 |
| Taka | 8.4 | 506 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.4 | 505 | 206 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 8.4 | 506 | 125 |
| Lei Fei | 8.5 | 510 | 115 |
| Sarah | 8.3 | 496 | 57 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 481 | 94 |
| Kage | 8.2 | 491 | 78 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 467 | 104 |
| Lau | 8.2 | 489 | 61 |
| Brad | 8.2 | 490 | 84 |
| Lion | 8.2 | 491 | 91 |
| Vanessa | 8.3 | 497 | 24 |
| Goh | 7.5 | 450 | 66 |
| Aoi | 8.4 | 506 | 53 |
| Wolf | 7.8 | 466 | 47 |
| Eileen | 8.4 | 505 | 49 |
| Dural | 7.6 | 456 | 10 |
| El Blaze | 8.1 | 484 | 27 |
| Jean | 7.8 | 467 | 20 |
| Taka | 8.5 | 508 | 7 |
| Jeffry | 8.0 | 480 | 18 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 70 | 45 | 25 | 64.3% | -3.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 38 | 29 | 9 | 76.3% | -2.0 |
| Lei Fei | 37 | 26 | 11 | 70.3% | +3.0 |
| Sarah | 34 | 24 | 10 | 70.6% | -1.8 |
| Jacky | 33 | 27 | 6 | 81.8% | +4.4 |
| Kage | 30 | 18 | 12 | 60.0% | -0.8 |
| Shun | 30 | 23 | 7 | 76.7% | +7.9 |
| Lau | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% | -6.0 |
| Brad | 26 | 17 | 9 | 65.4% | -3.4 |
| Lion | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% | -13.1 |
| Vanessa | 22 | 19 | 3 | 86.4% | +15.3 |
| Goh | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | -19.0 |
| Aoi | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% | +19.0 |
| Wolf | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% | +27.7 |
| Eileen | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +2.1 |
| Dural | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | -3.7 |
| El Blaze | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +0.3 |
| Jean | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | -3.4 |
| Taka | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -20.7 |
| Jeffry | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | -4.1 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 55 | 39 | 16 | 70.9% | -2.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 54 | 37 | 17 | 68.5% | -2.6 |
| Half Fence | 53 | 39 | 14 | 73.6% | +1.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 49 | 27 | 22 | 55.1% | -9.9 |
| Full Fence | 44 | 33 | 11 | 75.0% | +5.9 |
| Octagon | 43 | 31 | 12 | 72.1% | +7.9 |
| Single Wall | 38 | 31 | 7 | 81.6% | +12.7 |
| Rectangle | 36 | 24 | 12 | 66.7% | -2.7 |
| Open | 35 | 24 | 11 | 68.6% | -2.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | -9.6 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 280 | 68.9% | 69.0% | -0.0 |
| No walls | 127 | 72.4% | 70.6% | +1.8 |
Walls against open: -1.8 points (95% range -14.7 to +11.0), p 0.779 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 32) | 35 | 17 | 18 | 48.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| legendaryhero (Rank 31) | 34 | 27 | 7 | 79.4% |
| LethalLegendK (Rank 28) | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| Jiikae (Rank 28) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| itrap (Rank 30) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| Papirrín (Rank 27) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| tenpai (Rank 31) | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 27) | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| Blargh (Rank 30) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| SDVF|JINXHAND (Rank 31) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| AquariaVerse (Rank 27) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| ZEROXP7 (Rank 22) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kitetsu (Rank 28) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| xChimerax (Rank 26) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Cooljerk (Rank 21) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Dice (Rank 26) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Prinny (Rank 27) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| carchariasvit (Rank 29) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| evoyd (Rank 34) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| y2d (Rank 43) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 無謀 (Rank 35) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Bone809 (Rank 20) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HenBooks (Rank 23) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| K-Wheelie (Rank 23) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Meowkins (Rank 26) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 無謀 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HenBooks (Rank 23) | 2026/09/18 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 27) | 2026/09/17 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| evoyd (Rank 34) | 2026/09/17 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| carchariasvit (Rank 29) | 2026/09/15 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| legendaryhero (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 34 | 27 | 7 | 79.4% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/12 | 35 | 17 | 18 | 48.6% |
| AquariaVerse (Rank 27) | 2026/09/12 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| y2d (Rank 43) | 2026/09/11 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Cooljerk (Rank 21) | 2026/09/06 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Blargh (Rank 30) | 2026/09/05 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| tenpai (Rank 31) | 2026/09/05 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| Papirrín (Rank 27) | 2026/09/05 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| LethalLegendK (Rank 28) | 2026/08/28 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| Dice (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| itrap (Rank 30) | 2026/08/25 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| Kitetsu (Rank 28) | 2026/06/20 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| K-Wheelie (Rank 23) | 2026/06/20 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| SDVF|JINXHAND (Rank 31) | 2026/06/20 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| ZEROXP7 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/20 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| xChimerax (Rank 26) | 2026/06/19 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Meowkins (Rank 26) | 2026/05/27 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jiikae (Rank 28) | 2026/05/16 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| Prinny (Rank 27) | 2026/05/16 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Bone809 (Rank 20) | 2026/04/10 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 192 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 113 | 6.2% |
| punchP | 66 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 64 | 3.5% |
| evade up | 38 | 2.1% |
| punchP into backdash | 37 | 2.0% |
| punchP into evade down | 32 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into evade down | 31 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 30 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Punch High Kick | 29 | 1.6% |
| punchP into backward movement | 29 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 28 | 1.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 25 | 1.4% |
| punchP into forward dash | 23 | 1.3% |
| guardG | 21 | 1.2% |
493 further openings account for the other 1,051 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 138–34 · 80.2%
- This season
- 87 matches · 75.9%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 63.6% of 330 rounds. Won 70.5% of the rounds they struck first, 63.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade up | 36 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 28 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Attai2K | 17 | 5.1% |
| Attai2K into kick+guardK+G | 16 | 4.8% |
| Somersault Kick7K into Somersault Zwei7KK | 14 | 4.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 12 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 11 | 3.3% |
| punchP | 9 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into evade down | 8 | 2.4% |
| punchP into crouch | 8 | 2.4% |
| evade up into guardG | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Zensoutai2KK | 6 | 1.8% |
| punchP into backdash | 6 | 1.8% |
| punchP into backward movement | 6 | 1.8% |
| Attai2K into down kick+guard2K+G | 5 | 1.5% |
100 further openings account for the other 147 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 204–66 · 75.6%
- This season
- 81 matches · 65.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 66.6% of 314 rounds. Won 58.4% of the rounds they struck first, 61.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 30 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 27 | 8.6% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 27 | 8.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into evade up | 14 | 4.4% |
| punchP | 12 | 3.8% |
| evade up | 11 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into evade down | 9 | 2.9% |
| kickK | 8 | 2.5% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 7 | 2.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 5 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 5 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 5 | 1.6% |
| Stiletto66K | 4 | 1.3% |
91 further openings account for the other 131 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 139–37 · 79.0%
- This season
- 62 matches · 59.7%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 71.9% of 253 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 63.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Rikensui1P | 20 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 4.3% |
| punchP into forward dash | 10 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 3.6% |
| punchP | 8 | 3.2% |
| punchP into Takuten Soudou64PP | 8 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 7 | 2.8% |
| punchP into backdash | 6 | 2.4% |
| punchP into backward movement | 6 | 2.4% |
| punchP into evade down | 6 | 2.4% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 5 | 2.0% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into guardG | 5 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 5 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP | 5 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Ryoushou6P+K | 5 | 2.0% |
75 further openings account for the other 137 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 205–73 · 73.7%
- This season
- 52 matches · 59.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 58.4% of 202 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 57.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 33 | 16.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into evade up | 20 | 9.8% |
| punchP into evade down | 13 | 6.4% |
| punchP | 11 | 5.4% |
| punchP into Souka Housui3P+K | 9 | 4.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 6 | 2.9% |
| evade up | 6 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 5 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 5 | 2.5% |
| punchP into backdash | 5 | 2.5% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into Youhou33P | 3 | 1.5% |
49 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 107–40 · 72.8%
- This season
- 37 matches · 81.1%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 74.5% of 145 rounds. Won 69.4% of the rounds they struck first, 70.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 16.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 6.9% |
| punchP into Hou'oushu3P | 10 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Kusanagi2K+G | 5 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into Sodeshinken33P+K | 5 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 5 | 3.5% |
| punchP into backdash | 5 | 3.5% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 4 | 2.8% |
| evade up | 4 | 2.8% |
| kickK into ChienamiKK | 4 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 4 | 2.8% |
| guardG into down-back punch+kick1P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| punchP into backward movement | 3 | 2.1% |
| punchP into forward dash | 3 | 2.1% |
| Nirentotsu OuchuPPP into Rentotsu KodachiPPPK | 2 | 1.4% |
41 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 48–13 · 78.7%
- This season
- 28 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 56.5% of 108 rounds. Won 62.3% of the rounds they struck first, 78.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 22.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 9 | 8.3% |
| punchP into HakotsushuP+K+G | 7 | 6.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Tougeki Rensui1PP | 4 | 3.7% |
| punchP into backward movement | 4 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Tousentai2KK+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| punchP into backdash | 3 | 2.8% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| HakotsushuP+K+G into evade up | 2 | 1.8% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 2 | 1.8% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Katousui2P | 2 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 1.8% |
32 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 18–10 · 64.3%
- This season
- 22 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 8 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 9.2% |
| punchP into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 7 | 8.1% |
| kickK | 4 | 4.6% |
| kickK into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK | 4 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 3.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into guardG | 3 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 3 | 3.5% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 2 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 2 | 2.3% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 2 | 2.3% |
| punchP into crouch | 2 | 2.3% |
32 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 57–4 · 93.4%
- This season
- 21 matches · 95.2%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 5 | 6.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: High Kick Combo into High Kick SmashKPP | 4 | 5.1% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 3 | 3.9% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 3 | 3.9% |
| Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP | 3 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: evade up | 2 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 2 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: punch into forward dash | 2 | 2.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into guardG | 2 | 2.6% |
| Offensive Style: punch into Backswing BodyP+K | 2 | 2.6% |
| Offensive Style: punch into Backswing Body HookP+KP | 2 | 2.6% |
| Offensive Style: punch into Counter Strike46K | 2 | 2.6% |
| Offensive Style: punch into Stealth Spin Kick4PK | 2 | 2.6% |
| Offensive Style: punch into forward dash | 2 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 1 | 1.3% |
41 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 28–8 · 77.8%
- This season
- 13 matches · 69.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 7.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 3 | 5.5% |
| kickK | 3 | 5.5% |
| punchP into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 3 | 5.5% |
| punchP into Rousou Senka43P | 3 | 5.5% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 2 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Toushintai33K+GK | 2 | 3.6% |
| evade up | 2 | 3.6% |
| evade up into Toushintai33K+GK | 2 | 3.6% |
| punchP into Chutenhou3P | 2 | 3.6% |
| punchP into forward dash | 2 | 3.6% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 3.6% |
| Kinkei DokuritsuP+K | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.8% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 39–12 · 76.5%
- This season
- 12 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 19.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Jab~High KickPK | 6 | 13.0% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 5 | 10.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 8.7% |
| punchP | 4 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Backswing Rocket1P+K | 2 | 4.3% |
| punchP into Quick HookPP | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Combination Blow3PP | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Fake Roll41236P | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 2.2% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 15–4 · 79.0%
- This season
- 12 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up | 6 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 4 | 9.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 7.1% |
| backward movement into evade down | 3 | 7.1% |
| punchP into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 3 | 7.1% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 2 | 4.8% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 4.8% |
| punchP into backward movement | 2 | 4.8% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G into throw escape | 1 | 2.4% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| Senpugeri7K | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 2.4% |
| evade down into Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 2.4% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 17–12 · 58.6%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 13.9% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into guardG | 4 | 11.1% |
| punchP into backdash | 4 | 11.1% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 3 | 8.3% |
| evade up | 3 | 8.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 5.6% |
| punchP into Hammer KickPK | 2 | 5.6% |
| punchP into forward movement | 2 | 5.6% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| evade down into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 2.8% |
| evade up into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 1 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 2.8% |
| punchP into Knee Lift6K | 1 | 2.8% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 38–8 · 82.6%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 21.2% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into RengekiPP | 3 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Koushu Rentai1KK | 2 | 6.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 2 | 6.1% |
| punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 2 | 6.1% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 6.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into throw escape | 1 | 3.0% |
| Kouhi Tentai7K+G into evade up | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Gyou'inshuP+K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Koushu Rentai1KK | 1 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into punchP | 1 | 3.0% |
| evade up into Gyou'inshuP+K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 3.0% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 27–12 · 69.2%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Shukushin Zensoubi2K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Zensoutai2K+G into Zensou Senpu2K+GK | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Hikou Bokushoku9P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into Enkou Chousou3P | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into Matsumen Tousou4P+KK | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into Zensou Senpu2K+GK | 1 | 5.0% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 17–2 · 89.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 21.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 3 | 15.8% |
| punchP | 2 | 10.5% |
| backdash into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 5.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Arrow Knuckle1P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Knee Push4K | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Knuckle KickPK | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into evade down | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
Goh
- Career
- 7–3 · 70.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into evade up | 3 | 16.7% |
| Tsukikage6K into evade up | 2 | 11.1% |
| punchP into backdash | 2 | 11.1% |
| Tsukikage6K into forward movement | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| punchP into backward movement | 1 | 5.6% |
Taka
- Career
- 7–3 · 70.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 3 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash | 1 | 7.7% |
| backward movement into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| guardG into Maruta Tsuppari Tarukudaki6KPP | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into Marutahiza6K | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into Senju Harite Shime63214PP+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into crouch | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into evade down | 1 | 7.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (24 here; about 1.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Dural: 0 of 11 tests hold up
- Sarah: 0 of 13 tests hold up
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
