Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1738 #634 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 38 | 6,604 | 3,312 | 3,292 | 50.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 29 | 67 | 50 | 17 | 74.6% |
| Pai | 28 | 60 | 39 | 21 | 65.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
8,729 of 11,397 rounds counted11.1 inputs a second (663 a minute) this season. Faster than 99% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 11.1 | 665 | 8,482 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 10.0 | 598 | 171 |
| Pai | 10.1 | 608 | 76 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 11.4 | 682 | 807 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11.4 | 682 | 911 |
| Kage | 11.0 | 660 | 773 |
| Brad | 11.0 | 658 | 674 |
| Pai | 10.9 | 653 | 563 |
| Lion | 11.2 | 674 | 523 |
| Jeffry | 11.1 | 665 | 423 |
| Lau | 11.0 | 658 | 405 |
| Shun | 11.3 | 676 | 504 |
| Wolf | 11.2 | 674 | 404 |
| Jean | 10.8 | 650 | 445 |
| Goh | 11.1 | 668 | 361 |
| El Blaze | 10.7 | 642 | 322 |
| Lei Fei | 11.0 | 661 | 296 |
| Sarah | 10.8 | 648 | 260 |
| Aoi | 10.9 | 652 | 352 |
| Vanessa | 10.6 | 636 | 221 |
| Taka | 10.8 | 647 | 230 |
| Eileen | 10.5 | 632 | 151 |
| Dural | 10.9 | 651 | 104 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 263 | 116 | 147 | 44.1% | -4.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 255 | 119 | 136 | 46.7% | -2.8 |
| Kage | 238 | 120 | 118 | 50.4% | +3.0 |
| Brad | 209 | 91 | 118 | 43.5% | -2.4 |
| Pai | 179 | 90 | 89 | 50.3% | +1.5 |
| Lion | 163 | 77 | 86 | 47.2% | +0.0 |
| Jeffry | 160 | 76 | 84 | 47.5% | -4.2 |
| Lau | 160 | 76 | 84 | 47.5% | +1.2 |
| Shun | 160 | 75 | 85 | 46.9% | -0.9 |
| Wolf | 146 | 85 | 61 | 58.2% | +4.8 |
| Jean | 137 | 73 | 64 | 53.3% | +2.4 |
| Goh | 116 | 69 | 47 | 59.5% | +8.9 |
| El Blaze | 102 | 43 | 59 | 42.2% | -7.8 |
| Lei Fei | 101 | 54 | 47 | 53.5% | +1.0 |
| Sarah | 99 | 59 | 40 | 59.6% | +14.4 |
| Aoi | 95 | 43 | 52 | 45.3% | -4.3 |
| Vanessa | 77 | 37 | 40 | 48.0% | -2.4 |
| Taka | 59 | 22 | 37 | 37.3% | -8.8 |
| Eileen | 50 | 30 | 20 | 60.0% | +7.9 |
| Dural | 34 | 16 | 18 | 47.1% | -6.9 |
0 of 20 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 20 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 300 | 146 | 154 | 48.7% | -0.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 300 | 151 | 149 | 50.3% | +0.9 |
| Full Fence | 298 | 146 | 152 | 49.0% | +0.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 292 | 144 | 148 | 49.3% | +1.0 |
| Open | 291 | 140 | 151 | 48.1% | -0.5 |
| Rectangle | 265 | 119 | 146 | 44.9% | -2.1 |
| Octagon | 259 | 125 | 134 | 48.3% | -0.4 |
| Low Fence | 258 | 129 | 129 | 50.0% | +1.4 |
| Half Fence | 249 | 132 | 117 | 53.0% | +1.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 145 | 68 | 77 | 46.9% | -1.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,663 | 48.8% | 48.9% | -0.0 |
| No walls | 849 | 49.5% | 49.0% | +0.5 |
Walls against open: -0.5 points (95% range -4.9 to +3.8), p 0.813 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| hurikake1999 (Rank 36) | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nidaimebannai (Rank 33) | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% |
| らうらう (Rank 36) | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% |
| anzenpai (Rank 35) | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
| しょべるん (Rank 38) | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% |
| かえる (Rank 39) | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
| 주진우,내시같이생긴게... (Rank 39) | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 35) | 23 | 8 | 15 | 34.8% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 36) | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| ねこむーと (Rank 39) | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| 妹に運転を教える (Rank 38) | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 37) | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 39) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| joechou222 (Rank 36) | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| papermoon_7 (Rank 39) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| あをゐ (Rank 35) | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% |
| ダイゴロー/Daigoro (Rank 38) | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| DJG10159 (Rank 35) | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| Nkun2026 (Rank 37) | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% |
| uecho (Rank 31) | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| spimer-man (Rank 39) | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| るりじゃいき (Rank 34) | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
| drumsk (Rank 38) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| ドナドナ7 (Rank 39) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| かえる (Rank 39) | 2026/10/18 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ダイゴロー/Daigoro (Rank 38) | 2026/10/18 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 37) | 2026/10/15 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| ねこむーと (Rank 39) | 2026/10/14 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| joechou222 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/14 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| しょべるん (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% |
| 妹に運転を教える (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/10 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/10/09 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% |
| 주진우,내시같이생긴게... (Rank 39) | 2026/10/07 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
| Nkun2026 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/06 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% |
| uecho (Rank 31) | 2026/10/04 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| らうらう (Rank 36) | 2026/10/04 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% |
| anzenpai (Rank 35) | 2026/10/04 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
| DJG10159 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/30 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 35) | 2026/09/28 | 23 | 8 | 15 | 34.8% |
| hurikake1999 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/27 | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 33) | 2026/09/27 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% |
| あをゐ (Rank 35) | 2026/09/26 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/06 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| papermoon_7 (Rank 39) | 2026/08/30 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| ドナドナ7 (Rank 39) | 2026/08/30 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| drumsk (Rank 38) | 2026/08/18 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| spimer-man (Rank 39) | 2026/07/31 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| るりじゃいき (Rank 34) | 2026/06/15 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 985 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 633 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 632 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 529 | 5.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 509 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 499 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Squat Straight | 300 | 2.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 291 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 253 | 2.5% |
| evade down into forward dash | 231 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P | 206 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 178 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 165 | 1.6% |
| evade up into forward dash | 128 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 128 | 1.2% |
383 further openings account for the other 4,612 rounds.
Counted from 2,525 of the 2,803 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 3,312–3,292 · 50.1%
- This season
- 2,741 matches · 48.3%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 54.4% of 9,945 rounds. Won 50.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 5.8% of rounds, against 2.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Brad: moves in first in 39.5% of rounds, against 26.5% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence stages: moves in first in 31.2% of rounds, against 27.1% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 47.5% of rounds, against 38.7% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: evades first in 15.9% of rounds, against 10.3% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 43.0% of rounds, against 37.2% after losing one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 17.8% of rounds, against 14.9% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 8.1% of rounds, against 5.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 12.6% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 12.1% of rounds, against 5.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 11.7% of rounds, against 6.8% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 11.3% of rounds, against 7.4% when ahead or level.
| forward movement into punchP | 979 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 633 | 6.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 617 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 507 | 5.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 496 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 483 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 299 | 3.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 287 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 246 | 2.5% |
| evade down into forward dash | 223 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P | 206 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 178 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 160 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 128 | 1.3% |
| evade up into forward dash | 125 | 1.2% |
330 further openings account for the other 4,465 rounds.
Counted from 2,463 of the 2,741 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 63–78 · 45% | 31–35 · 47% | +1.7 |
| Kage | 54–57 · 49% | 42–29 · 59% | -10.8 |
| Akira | 62–62 · 50% | 23–32 · 42% | +6.7 |
| Brad | 46–69 · 40% | 26–33 · 44% | -5.9 |
| Pai | 45–49 · 48% | 32–23 · 58% | -5.6 |
| Shun | 42–44 · 49% | 15–29 · 34% | +10.7 |
| Jeffry | 39–42 · 48% | 18–31 · 37% | +14.5 |
| Lion | 43–47 · 48% | 14–18 · 44% | +4.3 |
| Lau | 41–36 · 53% | 19–25 · 43% | +6.9 |
| Wolf | 42–35 · 55% | 21–15 · 58% | +1.4 |
| Jean | 40–31 · 56% | 16–16 · 50% | +1.7 |
| Goh | 37–26 · 59% | 18–16 · 53% | +9.3 |
| Lei Fei | 28–29 · 49% | 21–13 · 62% | -16.7 |
| El Blaze | 19–28 · 40% | 15–21 · 42% | -1.1 |
| Sarah | 29–25 · 54% | 16–10 · 62% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 22–23 · 49% | 11–17 · 39% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 26–30 · 46% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 19–18 · 51% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Taka | 6–12 · 33% | 11–15 · 42% | too few to test |
| Dural | 8–12 · 40% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
278 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 50–17 · 74.6%
- This season
- 43 matches · 76.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 60.8% of 171 rounds. Won 64.4% of the rounds they struck first, 61.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 15 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Rising Elbow6P | 14 | 8.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 7.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 8 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 6 | 3.5% |
| evade down into forward dash | 6 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 5 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 2.9% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Punch High KickPK | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 4 | 2.3% |
| punchP into evade down | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
50 further openings account for the other 71 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 39–21 · 65.0%
- This season
- 19 matches · 73.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 10.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 6.6% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 3 | 4.0% |
| Ensei KatanhekiP+K into backdash | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Senchuken6P | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 2 | 2.6% |
| evade down into Enshi Soushou66P | 2 | 2.6% |
| evade down into forward dash | 2 | 2.6% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.6% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 1 | 1.3% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G into kickK | 1 | 1.3% |
29 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 12 of 18 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
