Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1517 #1,892 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 31 | 2,037 | 1,045 | 992 | 51.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 31 | 1,910 | 983 | 927 | 51.5% |
| Jeffry | 31 | 1,806 | 933 | 873 | 51.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,802 of 3,467 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (426 a minute) this season. Faster than 48% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 7.0 | 422 | 1,621 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 433 | 769 |
| Sarah | 7.1 | 429 | 412 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.1 | 427 | 295 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.1 | 423 | 255 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 435 | 252 |
| Wolf | 7.4 | 443 | 320 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 408 | 237 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 421 | 138 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 445 | 182 |
| Sarah | 7.0 | 421 | 169 |
| Shun | 7.0 | 418 | 160 |
| Vanessa | 6.8 | 409 | 117 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 424 | 116 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 419 | 91 |
| Kage | 6.8 | 410 | 107 |
| Lion | 7.1 | 427 | 76 |
| El Blaze | 7.1 | 427 | 84 |
| Lei Fei | 7.0 | 417 | 62 |
| Lau | 7.4 | 444 | 59 |
| Eileen | 7.2 | 432 | 45 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 407 | 32 |
| Dural | 7.1 | 428 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 95 | 53 | 42 | 55.8% | +6.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 84 | 39 | 45 | 46.4% | -4.9 |
| Jeffry | 81 | 46 | 35 | 56.8% | +10.3 |
| Wolf | 81 | 41 | 40 | 50.6% | -3.3 |
| Jean | 68 | 32 | 36 | 47.1% | +1.3 |
| Pai | 55 | 26 | 29 | 47.3% | -11.2 |
| Goh | 52 | 27 | 25 | 51.9% | +0.4 |
| Sarah | 50 | 31 | 19 | 62.0% | +10.2 |
| Shun | 41 | 14 | 27 | 34.1% | -14.0 |
| Vanessa | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% | -2.4 |
| Brad | 34 | 21 | 13 | 61.8% | +9.2 |
| Aoi | 33 | 26 | 7 | 78.8% | +23.6 |
| Kage | 33 | 16 | 17 | 48.5% | +0.0 |
| Lion | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% | +7.4 |
| El Blaze | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% | -15.8 |
| Lei Fei | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -12.8 |
| Lau | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | -4.1 |
| Eileen | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | -28.1 |
| Taka | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -24.8 |
| Dural | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +54.7 |
0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 95 | 41 | 54 | 43.2% | -7.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 95 | 56 | 39 | 59.0% | +7.3 |
| Single Wall | 94 | 43 | 51 | 45.7% | -6.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 89 | 47 | 42 | 52.8% | +1.0 |
| Low Fence | 89 | 49 | 40 | 55.1% | +3.4 |
| Open | 89 | 46 | 43 | 51.7% | -1.5 |
| Octagon | 84 | 49 | 35 | 58.3% | +7.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 77 | 39 | 38 | 50.6% | +0.0 |
| Half Fence | 75 | 35 | 40 | 46.7% | -2.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% | -0.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 515 | 51.8% | 50.9% | +1.0 |
| No walls | 272 | 50.7% | 52.1% | -1.4 |
Walls against open: +2.4 points (95% range -5.0 to +9.8), p 0.530 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| orz (Rank 29) | 48 | 24 | 24 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 31 | 11 | 20 | 35.5% |
| Melt (Rank 34) | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| juste (Rank 32) | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| CELIS (Rank 29) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| M&E (Rank 25) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| imhanzo (Rank 27) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 30) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 33) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| IntakeAL (Rank 31) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| cokeshi (Rank 29) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 29) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 28) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| gimoring (Rank 27) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| アオゾラ。@のびしろF (Rank 26) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 32) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/17 | 48 | 24 | 24 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 2026/10/15 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| juste (Rank 32) | 2026/10/15 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 2026/10/15 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/14 | 31 | 11 | 20 | 35.5% |
| cokeshi (Rank 29) | 2026/10/14 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| IntakeAL (Rank 31) | 2026/10/14 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 2026/10/11 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/03 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| Melt (Rank 34) | 2026/10/02 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/23 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| imhanzo (Rank 27) | 2026/09/19 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/19 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 2026/09/18 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 2026/09/18 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/12 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| CELIS (Rank 29) | 2026/09/08 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| gimoring (Rank 27) | 2026/08/21 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 28) | 2026/08/18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 29) | 2026/07/09 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| M&E (Rank 25) | 2026/07/04 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/04 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ふぇに (Rank 30) | 2026/05/18 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| アオゾラ。@のびしろF (Rank 26) | 2026/03/29 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 174 | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 156 | 5.2% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 146 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 132 | 4.4% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 126 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 103 | 3.4% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 99 | 3.3% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 90 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 89 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 84 | 2.8% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 77 | 2.6% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 66 | 2.2% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 57 | 1.9% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 46 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 44 | 1.5% |
309 further openings account for the other 1,506 rounds.
Counted from 742 of the 862 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 983–927 · 51.5%
- This season
- 428 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 45.2% of 1,426 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: moves in first in 18.1% of rounds, against 10.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: evades first in 7.1% of rounds, against 1.2% against everyone else.
- Against Shun: opens with “6P+K+G Ducking into K+G Crush Knee Kick” in 17.8% of rounds, against 5.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “46P+K Jackal Straight”: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 14.7% of rounds, against 6.9% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick” in 14.6% of rounds, against 7.2% after winning one.
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 174 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 156 | 10.9% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 126 | 8.8% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 99 | 6.9% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 90 | 6.3% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 89 | 6.2% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 77 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 40 | 2.8% |
| Further Low1K+G | 37 | 2.6% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 35 | 2.4% |
| Shovel Hook2P+K into Shovel Hook Double2P+KP | 30 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 30 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 24 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 20 | 1.4% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 17 | 1.2% |
126 further openings account for the other 392 rounds.
Counted from 356 of the 428 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–14 · 39% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 12–13 · 48% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 8–13 · 38% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Jean | 7–14 · 33% | 10–4 · 71% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 13–10 · 57% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 6–9 · 40% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 11–4 · 73% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
72 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 933–873 · 51.7%
- This season
- 246 matches · 50.8%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 50.7% of 944 rounds. Won 55.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: evades first in 12.1% of rounds, against 2.0% against everyone else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 10.0% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “4K Knee Push into 4KP Knee Push Wild Hook” in 19.0% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 146 | 15.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 103 | 10.8% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 57 | 6.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 50 | 5.2% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 40 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 36 | 3.8% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 31 | 3.2% |
| Scoop Kick4K+G | 26 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 24 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 20 | 2.1% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 19 | 2.0% |
| Full Swing Upper33P | 18 | 1.9% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Stomach Destroyer4PK | 17 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 17 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 16 | 1.7% |
111 further openings account for the other 333 rounds.
Counted from 237 of the 246 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 16–8 · 67% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–10 · 44% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–6 · 60% | 0–5 · 0% | too few to test |
| Akira | 11–5 · 69% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
9 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 1,045–992 · 51.3%
- This season
- 188 matches · 54.8%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 52.4% of 595 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 44.2% of rounds, against 31.4% against everyone else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 12.3% of rounds, against 5.0% in their other rounds.
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 66 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 46 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 44 | 7.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 42 | 6.9% |
| Stiletto66K | 35 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 29 | 4.8% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee Straight6KP | 25 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 19 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 3.0% |
| Queen Bee Needle66K+G into throwP+G | 16 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 16 | 2.6% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 15 | 2.5% |
| kickK into High Kick StraightKP | 15 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 9 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 9 | 1.5% |
90 further openings account for the other 202 rounds.
Counted from 149 of the 188 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 5–6 · 45% | 11–1 · 92% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
39 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (45 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 2 of 15 tests hold up
