Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1676 #910 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 36 | 2,417 | 1,248 | 1,169 | 51.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 25 | 196 | 98 | 98 | 50.0% |
| Pai | 23 | 56 | 32 | 24 | 57.1% |
| Sarah | 21 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,662 of 2,812 rounds counted5.5 inputs a second (330 a minute) this season. Faster than 8% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 5.5 | 333 | 2,528 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 4.8 | 285 | 77 |
| Sarah | 4.3 | 256 | 43 |
| Pai | 5.4 | 326 | 14 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 5.6 | 339 | 398 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5.3 | 319 | 290 |
| Aoi | 5.6 | 334 | 208 |
| Pai | 5.5 | 332 | 211 |
| Jean | 5.5 | 330 | 239 |
| Wolf | 5.6 | 337 | 162 |
| Lion | 5.5 | 328 | 155 |
| Sarah | 5.5 | 328 | 143 |
| Jeffry | 5.3 | 317 | 164 |
| Goh | 5.4 | 322 | 137 |
| Brad | 5.7 | 343 | 110 |
| Kage | 5.5 | 330 | 91 |
| Lau | 5.7 | 342 | 93 |
| Shun | 5.7 | 345 | 75 |
| El Blaze | 5.4 | 324 | 61 |
| Vanessa | 5.5 | 329 | 52 |
| Lei Fei | 5.1 | 304 | 32 |
| Eileen | 5.5 | 330 | 19 |
| Dural | 5.6 | 335 | 22 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 107 | 47 | 60 | 43.9% | -2.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 73 | 30 | 43 | 41.1% | -6.3 |
| Aoi | 57 | 33 | 24 | 57.9% | +0.8 |
| Pai | 57 | 21 | 36 | 36.8% | -8.8 |
| Jean | 56 | 32 | 24 | 57.1% | +5.5 |
| Wolf | 50 | 24 | 26 | 48.0% | -2.6 |
| Lion | 42 | 17 | 25 | 40.5% | -9.5 |
| Sarah | 42 | 28 | 14 | 66.7% | +15.4 |
| Jeffry | 41 | 23 | 18 | 56.1% | +0.9 |
| Goh | 36 | 16 | 20 | 44.4% | -7.5 |
| Brad | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% | +4.5 |
| Kage | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% | +8.8 |
| Lau | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | +9.1 |
| Shun | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | +16.8 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -1.4 |
| Vanessa | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -4.0 |
| Lei Fei | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +19.7 |
| Eileen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -3.4 |
| Dural | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -4.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 106 | 51 | 55 | 48.1% | +1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 79 | 42 | 37 | 53.2% | +7.0 |
| Single Wall | 77 | 38 | 39 | 49.4% | +0.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 74 | 41 | 33 | 55.4% | +3.8 |
| Low Fence | 66 | 29 | 37 | 43.9% | -4.9 |
| Half Fence | 61 | 28 | 33 | 45.9% | -4.0 |
| Rectangle | 60 | 29 | 31 | 48.3% | -1.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 59 | 39 | 20 | 66.1% | +15.5 |
| Open | 49 | 20 | 29 | 40.8% | -9.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% | -14.1 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 439 | 52.4% | 49.2% | +3.2 |
| No walls | 192 | 45.3% | 49.0% | -3.7 |
Walls against open: +6.8 points (95% range -1.6 to +15.3), p 0.114 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 29) | 33 | 21 | 12 | 63.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 30 | 17 | 13 | 56.7% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 33) | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 32) | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 34) | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 35) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 30) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| yamaneko (Rank 32) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ま~く (Rank 33) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 狛猫【Excalibur】 (Rank 25) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Light (Rank 30) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| vivid_dot4 (Rank 32) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| striker0123 (Rank 30) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 29) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 35) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 雷電 (Rank 30) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| SAMCHAY® (Rank 33) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 24) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| ぬっき~@ 超小心者 (Rank 35) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 35) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 2026/07/06 | 30 | 17 | 13 | 56.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| テクノモデル (Rank 34) | 2026/07/06 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 2026/07/05 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/05 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 35) | 2026/07/05 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 35) | 2026/07/05 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| striker0123 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/30 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ぬっき~@ 超小心者 (Rank 35) | 2026/06/30 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31) | 2026/06/30 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 29) | 2026/06/29 | 33 | 21 | 12 | 63.6% |
| SAMCHAY® (Rank 33) | 2026/06/27 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 雷電 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/27 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 30) | 2026/06/27 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| Light (Rank 30) | 2026/06/27 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| yamaneko (Rank 32) | 2026/06/23 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| vivid_dot4 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/23 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 2026/06/23 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 32) | 2026/06/22 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 33) | 2026/06/22 | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% |
| ま~く (Rank 33) | 2026/06/21 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 29) | 2026/06/15 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 35) | 2026/06/15 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 狛猫【Excalibur】 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/27 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 24) | 2026/05/05 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 306 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 266 | 9.4% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 214 | 7.6% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 141 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 118 | 4.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 110 | 3.9% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 106 | 3.8% |
| evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P | 91 | 3.2% |
| Satei3K+G into Fukko3K+GP+K | 73 | 2.6% |
| Sou'unha66K | 72 | 2.5% |
| evade up into Jouho Senshou46P | 72 | 2.5% |
| forward dash | 69 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 50 | 1.8% |
| backdash into forward dash | 42 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 42 | 1.5% |
217 further openings account for the other 1,047 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 1,248–1,169 · 51.6%
- This season
- 630 matches · 48.4%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 47.3% of 2,513 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: moves in first in 28.6% of rounds, against 23.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: waits first in 6.9% of rounds, against 1.1% against everyone else.
- On Half Fence stages: waits first in 5.2% of rounds, against 1.0% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 40.4% of rounds, against 34.2% after anything else.
- After losing a round: evades first in 15.5% of rounds, against 8.4% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 29.7% of rounds, against 23.9% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 3P+K Souka Housui” in 12.1% of rounds, against 7.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “3P+K Souka Housui” in 10.9% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken”: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 17.5% of rounds, against 10.9% after anything else.
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 306 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 266 | 10.5% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 214 | 8.4% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 141 | 5.5% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 118 | 4.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 110 | 4.3% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 106 | 4.2% |
| evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P | 91 | 3.6% |
| Satei3K+G into Fukko3K+GP+K | 73 | 2.9% |
| evade up into Jouho Senshou46P | 72 | 2.8% |
| forward dash | 69 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 50 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 42 | 1.6% |
| backdash into forward dash | 40 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 40 | 1.6% |
150 further openings account for the other 804 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 28–37 · 43% | 14–13 · 52% | too few to test |
| Akira | 13–22 · 37% | 8–14 · 36% | too few to test |
| Jean | 20–10 · 67% | 12–13 · 48% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 25–12 · 68% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Pai | 14–20 · 41% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 12–13 · 48% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–11 · 50% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–17 · 32% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Goh | 11–11 · 50% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 16–7 · 70% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Brad | 10–10 · 50% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 5–5 · 50% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–3 · 73% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Aoi
- Career
- 98–98 · 50.0%
- This season
- 56 matches · 55.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 46.5% of 215 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sou'unha66K | 72 | 32.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 17 | 7.7% |
| punchP into ShougerigasanePK | 12 | 5.5% |
| evade up into Sou'unha66K | 9 | 4.1% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 9 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 8 | 3.6% |
| punchP | 8 | 3.6% |
| Nami'okoshi3K+G | 7 | 3.2% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP | 5 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Shizuriyuki6K+G | 5 | 2.3% |
| down-back kick+guard1K+G | 4 | 1.8% |
| evade up | 3 | 1.4% |
| evade up into forward dash | 3 | 1.4% |
| Hou'oushu3P into throwP+G | 2 | 0.9% |
| Kamageri4K | 2 | 0.9% |
43 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 8–6 · 57.1%
- This season
- 11 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 7 | 16.3% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 6 | 13.9% |
| evade up into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 3 | 7.0% |
| Double Rise Kick4P+K | 2 | 4.7% |
| Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 2 | 4.7% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 2 | 4.7% |
| Stiletto66K | 2 | 4.7% |
| evade up | 2 | 4.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 4.7% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 4.7% |
| Serpent Toe Kick2P+K into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 1 | 2.3% |
| Valkyrie Low1K+G into backdash | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Stiletto66K | 1 | 2.3% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 32–24 · 57.1%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Enbikyaku3K+G | 3 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 14.3% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Chouho Soukasui66P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| down-back punch+kick1P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into Ensei KatanhekiP+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into forward movement | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 7.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 9 of 16 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
