Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1488 #2,111 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 23 | 62 | 60 | 2 | 96.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 24 | 42 | 40 | 2 | 95.2% |
| Jeffry | 24 | 38 | 37 | 1 | 97.4% |
| Jacky | 23 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lau | 21 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 93.3% |
| Sarah | 21 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 100.0% |
| El Blaze | 21 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lei Fei | 20 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Shun | 21 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Taka | 22 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Brad | 16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Goh | 16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
237 of 237 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (475 a minute) this season. Faster than 70% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 8.2 | 493 | 52 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 458 | 37 |
| Lau | 8.2 | 490 | 34 |
| Lei Fei | 7.7 | 463 | 25 |
| Jacky | 8.4 | 502 | 20 |
| Aoi | 7.2 | 434 | 13 |
| Sarah | 7.8 | 469 | 13 |
| Taka | 8.3 | 497 | 13 |
| Shun | 6.5 | 393 | 10 |
| Brad | 9.2 | 549 | 6 |
| El Blaze | 8.4 | 503 | 7 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 445 | 7 |
By opponent's character
| Jean | 7.6 | 454 | 55 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.0 | 479 | 34 |
| Lion | 8.6 | 515 | 31 |
| Jacky | 8.4 | 505 | 18 |
| Aoi | 7.7 | 465 | 16 |
| Shun | 7.4 | 443 | 15 |
| Goh | 8.4 | 502 | 13 |
| Jeffry | 8.2 | 493 | 14 |
| Vanessa | 8.3 | 497 | 13 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 490 | 11 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 416 | 7 |
| Taka | 7.2 | 434 | 7 |
| Lau | 7.8 | 470 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jean | 17 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% | +1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.7 |
| Lion | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | +1.3 |
| Jacky | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +1.0 |
| Aoi | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.9 |
| Shun | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.5 |
| Goh | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.9 |
| Jeffry | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +8.2 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.6 |
| Pai | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.4 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.4 |
| Taka | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -42.4 |
| Lau | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 16 | 15 | 1 | 93.8% | -5.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.8 |
| Octagon | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.8 |
| Single Wall | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | +1.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.8 |
| Low Fence | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | +4.3 |
| Rectangle | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +1.5 |
| Open | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +0.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +1.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 52 | 98.1% | 98.9% | -0.9 |
| No walls | 22 | 100.0% | 98.0% | +2.0 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| AiokometeZ (Rank 22) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 김멋있다 (Rank 21) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 24) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 24) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| はおいー先生 (Rank 24) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 코나미스포츠 (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 23) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HUN (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| komasan520 (Rank 13) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mam (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shizuhachan (Rank 20) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| super-yellow-monkey (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 送分童子 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UNIQ (Rank 23) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hyde4496 (Rank 10) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jhs9657 (Rank 23) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 23) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| maicoo (Rank 18) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 24) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ヒルヒル (Rank 12) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 코나미스포츠 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/09 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| みらめたる (Rank 24) | 2026/10/03 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 2026/10/02 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 22) | 2026/10/02 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/02 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/02 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UNIQ (Rank 23) | 2026/10/02 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 김멋있다 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/25 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 23) | 2026/09/25 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| はおいー先生 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 24) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mam (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| super-yellow-monkey (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HUN (Rank 21) | 2026/09/23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| maicoo (Rank 18) | 2026/09/15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ヒルヒル (Rank 12) | 2026/09/15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hyde4496 (Rank 10) | 2026/09/15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 送分童子 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jhs9657 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| komasan520 (Rank 13) | 2026/09/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shizuhachan (Rank 20) | 2026/09/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 2026/09/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into backdash | 26 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 10.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 7.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 5 | 2.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 2.2% |
| backdash into offensive move | 4 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into backdash | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 3 | 1.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 3 | 1.3% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 3 | 1.3% |
| forward movement into Nehan Shiki1P+K+G | 3 | 1.3% |
| forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP | 3 | 1.3% |
| guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 3 | 1.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 2 | 0.9% |
94 further openings account for the other 108 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 60–2 · 96.8%
- This season
- 16 matches · 93.8%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into backdash | 10 | 19.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 3 | 5.8% |
| guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 3 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 2 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into evade down | 2 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into Katousui2P | 2 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into Senputai8K | 2 | 3.9% |
| Senputai8K into forward movement | 1 | 1.9% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku66K | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into In'you4P | 1 | 1.9% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 37–1 · 97.4%
- This season
- 12 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 21.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 13.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 8.1% |
| forward movement into backdash | 3 | 8.1% |
| forward movement into Combo Pile BunkerPKP | 2 | 5.4% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Destruction WaveK+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Hell Claw236P | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into backdash | 1 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into crouch dash forward | 1 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 2.7% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 28–2 · 93.3%
- This season
- 11 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 5 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 14.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 8.8% |
| forward movement into backdash | 3 | 8.8% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 2 | 5.9% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Chouhi Teishitsu66K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Geimen Tansou6P+K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Ko'en Senshi66K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down into throw escape | 1 | 2.9% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 17–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 8 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into offensive move | 4 | 16.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Nehan Shiki1P+K+G | 3 | 12.0% |
| forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP | 3 | 12.0% |
| forward movement into backdash | 3 | 12.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 8.0% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K into guardG | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Kyo Shiki4P+K+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Shatenshou33P | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.0% |
| forward dash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| forward dash into Nehan Shiki1P+K+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Fukusoushou2P | 1 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 1 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 4.0% |
| offensive move into evade up | 1 | 4.0% |
Jacky
- Career
- 30–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 3 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 15.0% |
| backdash into Punch High KickPK | 2 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into Squat Straight2P | 2 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into backdash | 2 | 10.0% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Middle Smash6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Rib CrushPP6PPP | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into crouch | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into crouch | 1 | 5.0% |
Aoi
- Career
- 40–2 · 95.2%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 2 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 15.4% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 7.7% |
| Ryoushi43P into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Joudan Keri'ate~DatotsuKP | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Kamageri4K | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into backdash | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into ShougerigasanePK | 1 | 7.7% |
Sarah
- Career
- 23–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 15.4% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Queen Bee Needle66K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Valkyrie Low1K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Valkyrie Flight9K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward dash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward dash into crouch dash forward | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward dash into evade up | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into backdash | 1 | 7.7% |
Shun
- Career
- 11–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 30.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 2 | 20.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 20.0% |
| backdash into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 1 | 10.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 10.0% |
| no input | 1 | 10.0% |
El Blaze
- Career
- 20–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into backdash | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 28.6% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 1 | 14.3% |
| forward movement into Jab~High KickPK | 1 | 14.3% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
Goh
- Career
- 4–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Brad
- Career
- 4–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 16.7% |
| forward movement into Jab~High KickPK | 1 | 16.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 16.7% |
| guardG into Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 16.7% |
| guardG into punchP | 1 | 16.7% |
Not counted here: Taka. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
