VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

ANOTAKO

  • Jacky
  • Lau
Career matches3,642
Career win rate53.8%
Round win rate49.8%
Peak rank39
Distinct opponents116
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1722 #693 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion393,0201,6091,41153.3%
Jacky3357031525555.3%
Lau2752361669.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

977 of 1,184 rounds counted

8.0 inputs a second (481 a minute) this season. Faster than 72% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion7.9476800
Jacky8.249199
Lau8.751978

By opponent's character

Akira8.4504126
Brad7.947384
Jacky8.249196
Pai8.048087
Vanessa7.545266
Kage7.846966
Lau8.249367
Aoi7.947445
Jeffry7.947333
Wolf8.349947
Lion7.645840
Shun7.847139
Jean8.852841
Eileen7.343927
Sarah8.350135
El Blaze8.249119
Lei Fei8.148818
Goh7.444525
Taka7.142616

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira38211755.3%+6.5
Brad28101835.7%-11.8
Jacky28171160.7%+9.6
Pai26151157.7%+12.6
Vanessa2114766.7%+30.9
Kage2091145.0%-0.8
Lau1910952.6%+6.5
Aoi128466.7%+12.1
Jeffry127558.3%+3.9
Wolf126650.0%-5.0
Lion112918.2%-30.9
Shun114736.4%-17.3
Jean102820.0%-17.9
Eileen94544.4%-10.6
Sarah94544.4%-7.8
El Blaze84450.0%+10.6
Lei Fei83537.5%-9.9
Goh71614.3%-41.5
Taka4040.0%-42.4

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence38172144.7%-1.1
Single Wall38182047.4%-2.7
Rectangle33141942.4%-6.6
Full Fence31161551.6%+3.0
Octagon31151648.4%+2.0
Open30151550.0%+1.0
Half Fence25151060.0%+10.9
Breakable Full Fence2171433.3%-16.1
Breakable Half Fence21111052.4%+5.7
Full Fence and Open117463.6%+9.5

0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls16248.1%48.2%-0.0
No walls10647.2%48.1%-0.9

Walls against open: +0.9 points (95% range -12.5 to +14.3), p 0.896 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

かんしゅ (Rank 42)2026/10/0962433.3%
saw121 (Rank 35)2026/10/0432166.7%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 39)2026/09/2952340.0%
ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 41)2026/09/294040.0%
タカユキお兄ちゃん/takayuki_vf (Rank 36)2026/09/29440100.0%
konagona-jef (Rank 32)2026/09/2832166.7%
horahukin-DRZ (Rank 25)2026/09/28660100.0%
Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 41)2026/09/2762433.3%
俺様バーンズ (Rank 36)2026/09/2652340.0%
ZRX-1100 (Rank 37)2026/09/2564266.7%
ヤートン (Rank 40)2026/09/2551420.0%
ミニマム (Rank 42)2026/09/2453260.0%
しょべるん (Rank 40)2026/09/2451420.0%
ゲッパー (Rank 38)2026/09/2451420.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/09/2452340.0%
へっぽこラウ (Rank 35)2026/09/2443175.0%
ぁ     やごろ (Rank 36)2026/09/1432166.7%
hurikake1999 (Rank 37)2026/08/0364266.7%
めがじぇね (Rank 39)2026/08/021510566.7%
지금바다가면죽습니다. (Rank 39)2026/07/3163350.0%
フルレバ (Rank 35)2026/07/2074357.1%
jean (Rank 40)2026/07/2042250.0%
真夏 (Rank 42)2026/05/2854180.0%
夜の芦田愛菜 (Rank 37)2026/04/1254180.0%
lesser-pram7 (Rank 39)2026/04/124040.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down14012.0%
Juchou Senshou8P+K766.5%
Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP574.9%
Banchu6P312.7%
Sentai4K302.6%
backdash into Sentai4K292.5%
backdash into Ukoushin46P+K292.5%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K242.1%
forward dash into evade down211.8%
backdash into evade up201.7%
backward movement into Banchu6P201.7%
In'you Ousoutsui41236P+K191.6%
backdash into Senputai8K171.5%
Ukoushin46P+K161.4%
backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K161.4%

228 further openings account for the other 620 rounds.

Counted from 288 of the 293 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
1,609–1,411 · 53.3%
This season
241 matches · 46.9%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 53.1% of 946 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 42.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 55.1% of rounds, against 41.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 58.2% of rounds, against 43.5% against everyone else.
  • In round 2: opens with “6P Banchu” in 6.0% of rounds, against 2.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down9910.4%
Juchou Senshou8P+K768.0%
Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP576.0%
Banchu6P313.3%
Sentai4K303.1%
backdash into Sentai4K293.0%
backdash into Ukoushin46P+K293.0%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K242.5%
backward movement into Banchu6P202.1%
In'you Ousoutsui41236P+K192.0%
forward dash into evade down192.0%
backdash into Senputai8K171.8%
Ukoushin46P+K161.7%
backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K161.7%
Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP131.4%

167 further openings account for the other 456 rounds.

Counted from 236 of the 241 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira10–5 · 67%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Brad6–10 · 38%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Jacky9–8 · 53%4–0 · 100%too few to test
Vanessa9–2 · 82%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

5 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
315–255 · 55.3%
This season
33 matches · 39.4%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 47.8% of 136 rounds. Won 49.2% of the rounds they struck first, 43.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down2014.7%
Middle Smash6P1410.3%
Dash Hammer Kick66K107.3%
backdash into Rage Kick1PK85.9%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK64.4%
backdash into Middle Smash6P64.4%
backdash into evade up64.4%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G53.7%
forward dash into guardG53.7%
Low Spin Kick1K+G42.9%
backdash into Dragon Combination 11P+K32.2%
backdash into Middle Smash Sword6PK32.2%
Spin Heel Sword4K+G into Low Spin Kick1K+G21.5%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G21.5%
backdash into Spinning Back Knuckle4P21.5%

38 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.

Lau

Career
36–16 · 69.2%
This season
19 matches · 79.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down2126.9%
Souko Sensou66P+K911.5%
Chugeki6P67.7%
backdash into Hi'en Renshou44PP56.4%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K45.1%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G33.9%
backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K33.9%
guardG into backdash33.9%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P22.6%
backdash into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK22.6%
Fukko Kensou1P11.3%
Kasoutai2K11.3%
Saishikkyaku4K11.3%
Senchutai3K into guardG11.3%
Souchuken2P into backdash11.3%

15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)