Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1431 #2,464 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Goh | 26 | 1,856 | 906 | 950 | 48.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | — | 1,251 | 600 | 651 | 48.0% |
| Jacky | 24 | 345 | 157 | 188 | 45.5% |
| Akira | 22 | 104 | 38 | 66 | 36.5% |
| Aoi | 23 | 77 | 40 | 37 | 52.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Against each character
| Akira | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -0.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +1.9 |
| Goh | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | +4.8 |
| Jacky | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -11.1 |
| Wolf | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +33.9 |
| Aoi | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +5.2 |
| Pai | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -25.1 |
| Sarah | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -10.4 |
| Vanessa | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +9.0 |
| El Blaze | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -10.4 |
| Eileen | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +62.8 |
| Lion | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -20.6 |
| Kage | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -40.6 |
| Brad | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +15.4 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -42.8 |
| Shun | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -55.3 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 22 | 8 | 14 | 36.4% | -6.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% | +13.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +13.8 |
| Rectangle | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -19.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -1.0 |
| Half Fence | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -31.9 |
| Single Wall | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +29.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -30.5 |
| Low Fence | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -62.3 |
| Open | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +50.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 72 | 43.1% | 44.3% | -1.3 |
| No walls | 9 | 66.7% | 53.9% | +12.8 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Multipla (Rank 25) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 兄弟~這遊戲挺卷滴~ (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| penta (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 熟女♡ベネッサ (Rank 25) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| EZSD (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kuni_sato (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ArU94y (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| MaxMuncy (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| brutalokina (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| damascul (Rank 25) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| nekota (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shiphon74 (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 壱色淸淨 (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 23) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Sheen (Rank 23) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 23) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 暴れん棒2nd (Rank 26) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| kuni_sato (Rank 24) | 2026/05/14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multipla (Rank 25) | 2026/05/06 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 23) | 2026/04/25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| shiphon74 (Rank 25) | 2026/04/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| penta (Rank 21) | 2026/04/22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nekota (Rank 23) | 2026/04/20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ArU94y (Rank 27) | 2026/04/20 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| damascul (Rank 25) | 2026/04/20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 2026/04/19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 24) | 2026/04/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| gimoring (Rank 23) | 2026/04/16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 23) | 2026/04/09 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 2026/04/06 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| EZSD (Rank 21) | 2026/04/06 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| fazz00r (Rank 26) | 2026/04/04 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| MaxMuncy (Rank 27) | 2026/04/03 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 兄弟~這遊戲挺卷滴~ (Rank 21) | 2026/04/02 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 暴れん棒2nd (Rank 26) | 2026/04/02 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 熟女♡ベネッサ (Rank 25) | 2026/03/31 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Sheen (Rank 23) | 2026/03/31 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| brutalokina (Rank 24) | 2026/03/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 壱色淸淨 (Rank 26) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 28) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into evade down | 20 | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 5.0% |
| guardG | 16 | 4.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 15 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 12 | 3.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 12 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 2.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 8 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 8 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 8 | 2.3% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 7 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into guardG | 6 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Raijinsatsu6K+G | 5 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G | 5 | 1.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 1.5% |
130 further openings account for the other 188 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 906–950 · 48.8%
- This season
- 57 matches · 52.6%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 53.5% of 226 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 13 | 5.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 13 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 12 | 5.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 11 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 4.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 4.0% |
| guardG into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 8 | 3.5% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 7 | 3.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 7 | 3.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into guardG | 6 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Raijinsatsu6K+G | 5 | 2.2% |
| guardG into Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G | 5 | 2.2% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 5 | 2.2% |
| backdash into AgitosogiP+K | 4 | 1.8% |
75 further openings account for the other 106 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 157–188 · 45.5%
- This season
- 22 matches · 31.8%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 5.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 4 | 5.0% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 3 | 3.8% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 3.8% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into Spinning KickK+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into Rage Kick1PK | 2 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 2.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 2 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.5% |
| punchP into forward dash | 2 | 2.5% |
38 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 40–37 · 52.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 13.6% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 2 | 9.1% |
| guardG into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 2 | 9.1% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 4.5% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash back into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Sou'unha66K | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 4.5% |
| punchP into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 4.5% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 1 | 4.5% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 38–66 · 36.5%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 2 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 7.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| backward movement into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 1 | 7.7% |
| guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| guardG into Sokutai3K | 1 | 7.7% |
| guardG into Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into forward dash | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into kickK | 1 | 7.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
