VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Aoi

S_C_H_T_O_M_P

  • Vanessa
  • Pai
  • Dural
  • Jeffry
  • Taka
  • Jean
Career matches2,173
Career win rate40.2%
Round win rate46.0%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents230
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1308 #3,088 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi261,10847763143.0%
Jean2149115333831.2%
Vanessa2228410517937.0%
Pai19160639739.4%
Dural2357362163.2%
Jeffry2454342063.0%
Taka161951426.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,174 of 4,174 rounds counted

5.7 inputs a second (344 a minute) this season. Faster than 12% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi5.73392,988
Vanessa6.0362546
Pai6.0358285
Dural6.2370131
Jeffry5.3317103
Taka5.734272
Jean5.834549

By opponent's character

Pai5.9353497
Sarah5.7344401
Akira5.8345410
Shun5.7342363
Wolf5.7340304
Lei Fei5.8346231
Jeffry5.5333204
Brad5.9356183
Goh5.6339184
Jean5.7343180
Lau5.7343180
Vanessa5.6336168
Jacky5.8350152
El Blaze5.7344133
Eileen5.8347122
Aoi6.0358128
Kage5.533197
Taka5.1306102
Dural6.036272
Lion5.432563

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Pai125497639.2%-2.1
Sarah103445942.7%+4.3
Akira102445843.1%+1.1
Shun92335935.9%-3.6
Wolf79374246.8%+6.3
Lei Fei59312852.5%+4.7
Jeffry54213338.9%+1.7
Brad47252253.2%-3.6
Goh47192840.4%-2.5
Jean45133228.9%-17.9
Lau44192543.2%+1.1
Vanessa41182343.9%+0.8
Jacky38201852.6%+20.9
El Blaze3352815.2%-17.8
Eileen32221068.8%+18.6
Aoi31131841.9%-2.4
Kage2516964.0%+12.7
Taka231224.3%-22.0
Dural1841422.2%-8.0
Lion1531220.0%-12.2

0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence133577642.9%-2.0
Octagon118417734.8%-4.6
Full Fence112397334.8%-4.0
Open112436938.4%-3.0
Breakable Half Fence108545450.0%+10.2
Half Fence102495348.0%+2.0
Low Fence99465346.5%+5.4
Single Wall91405144.0%-1.7
Rectangle85335238.8%-0.3
Full Fence and Open58213736.2%-2.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls65841.5%41.4%+0.1
No walls30242.7%42.6%+0.1

Walls against open: -0.1 points (95% range -6.9 to +6.8), p 0.984 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Gold---Mole (Rank 28)2026/10/16102820.0%
AmazedArts (Rank 25)2026/10/152081240.0%
brothaman13 (Rank 29)2026/10/122962320.7%
Nohpex (Rank 23)2026/09/14114736.4%
fivey70 (Rank 25)2026/09/142561924.0%
ZachAttack (Rank 22)2026/09/09106460.0%
sideswipe75x (Rank 24)2026/09/09131127.7%
Johnnybwai (Rank 23)2026/09/091221016.7%
Jason_Elbow (Rank 40)2026/09/08102820.0%
nylxhk (Rank 21)2026/09/04149564.3%
Blurring (Rank 27)2026/08/29135838.5%
BillCutting0666 (Rank 22)2026/08/28136746.1%
truckstopchilidog (Rank 21)2026/08/0524111345.8%
Exodus6162 (Rank 27)2026/08/02101910.0%
FB.GG@LEWIStheRED (Rank 21)2026/08/02107370.0%
FOF (Rank 24)2026/07/2725101540.0%
Nohara (Rank 21)2026/07/26125741.7%
ImJustSaiyan0411 (Rank 23)2026/07/21125741.7%
TayoTayoTaka (Rank 25)2026/07/18191185.3%
TheXzam7705 (Rank 21)2026/07/171861233.3%
Foxhound (Rank 16)2026/07/10107370.0%
Shmeegus (Rank 18)2026/06/23111109.1%
Teinted_GENE (Rank 18)2026/06/21123925.0%
SOCOEONETTV (Rank 16)2026/06/18117463.6%
realbloodsportz (Rank 18)2026/06/111221016.7%

Round openings

Every character

Sou'unha66K1674.2%
guardG1263.2%
Hou'oushu3P1173.0%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G1062.7%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP982.5%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P952.4%
punchP into kickK892.2%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP842.1%
punchP842.1%
crouch dash back into Sou'unha66K771.9%
Kusanagi2K+G641.6%
Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP501.3%
kickK into punchP451.1%
backdash into Sou'unha66K421.1%
Koromoguruma66P411.0%

826 further openings account for the other 2,678 rounds.

Counted from 998 of the 1,027 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
477–631 · 43.0%
This season
753 matches · 41.8%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 50.6% of 2,851 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 41.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 15.7% of rounds, against 7.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 20.8% of rounds, against 10.7% against everyone else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: waits first in 18.0% of rounds, against 9.9% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “66K Sou'unha” in 9.7% of rounds, against 4.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: opens with “66K Sou'unha” in 14.0% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “3P Hou'oushu” in 8.2% of rounds, against 3.7% on the other stages.
  • After the opponent opened the round before with “backdash into Crescent Heel”: opens with “66K Sou'unha” in 37.0% of rounds, against 6.2% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “P+K+G Tenchi In'you” in 6.6% of rounds, against 2.3% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Sou'unha66K1675.8%
Hou'oushu3P1174.1%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G1063.7%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP983.4%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P953.3%
guardG903.1%
punchP into kickK873.0%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP842.9%
crouch dash back into Sou'unha66K772.7%
punchP672.3%
Kusanagi2K+G642.2%
Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP501.7%
kickK into punchP451.6%
backdash into Sou'unha66K421.5%
Koromoguruma66P411.4%

391 further openings account for the other 1,649 rounds.

Counted from 724 of the 753 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira23–29 · 44%11–10 · 52%too few to test
Sarah17–27 · 39%10–10 · 50%too few to test
Pai13–27 · 32%16–11 · 59%too few to test
Shun13–26 · 33%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Wolf18–15 · 55%11–11 · 50%too few to test
Jeffry11–18 · 38%0–9 · 0%too few to test
Vanessa13–18 · 42%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Lau7–12 · 37%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Lei Fei4–16 · 20%8–1 · 89%too few to test
Brad8–5 · 62%10–6 · 62%too few to test
Goh7–4 · 64%6–5 · 55%too few to test
El Blaze2–15 · 12%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Jean8–13 · 38%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Eileen13–9 · 59%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Taka0–14 · 0%1–6 · 14%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

29 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
105–179 · 37.0%
This season
137 matches · 35.0%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 17.4% of 546 rounds. Won 40.0% of the rounds they struck first, 41.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Open stages: opens with “Offensive Style: punch into PP One Two” in 12.0% of rounds, against 2.5% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect)234.2%
Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP234.2%
Offensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G193.5%
Offensive Style: Body Blow into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP173.1%
Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick132.4%
Offensive Style: backdash122.2%
Offensive Style: Body Blow112.0%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick101.8%
Defensive Style: backdash81.5%
Offensive Style: Clobbering Straight81.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G71.3%
Defensive Style: guard71.3%
Offensive Style: guard71.3%
Offensive Style: punch71.3%
Defensive Style: punch61.1%

210 further openings account for the other 368 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Sarah5–4 · 56%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Pai0–9 · 0%2–7 · 22%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
63–97 · 39.4%
This season
71 matches · 33.8%
Peak rank
19

First hit in 47.7% of 283 rounds. Won 46.7% of the rounds they struck first, 37.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP into RenshouPP248.4%
guardG175.9%
Souanshou3P+K155.2%
Ryoushou6P+K into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP124.2%
punchP113.9%
kickK103.5%
backdash into guardG82.8%
crouch into Shi'en Settai2K+G82.8%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP72.5%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G62.1%
backdash62.1%
punchP into RenkentaiPK62.1%
Ryoushou6P+K51.8%
crouch into Souchuken2P51.8%
Senchuken6P41.4%

93 further openings account for the other 142 rounds.

Dural

Career
36–21 · 63.2%
This season
33 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 34.4% of 131 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 66.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG1511.4%
evade up53.8%
crouch dash back into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK43.0%
Dragon Smash Cannon1K32.3%
Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK32.3%
crouch dash back into down-back, down, down-back, back kick+guard1214K+G32.3%
down-forward punch+kick3P+K32.3%
evade up into guardG32.3%
guardG into Fudousatsu Arata6KP32.3%
Low Knuckle2P21.5%
Rising Elbow6P21.5%
Soukyu46P21.5%
crouch dash back21.5%
crouch dash back into down-back, back kick+guard14K+G21.5%
crouch into Zensoutai2KK21.5%

69 further openings account for the other 77 rounds.

Taka

Career
5–14 · 26.3%
This season
20 matches · 30.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Takatsumehashi3P+K56.9%
Aka'oni MidaremageP+K45.6%
Kumoyaburi4P+K into Ten'yaburi4P+KP45.6%
Onigoroshi3P into throwP+G45.6%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP45.6%
crouch dash back into evade down34.2%
guardG34.2%
guardG into Kumoyaburi4P+K34.2%
guardG into Tsuyubarai2P+K34.2%
punchP34.2%
Hiji'ate6P22.8%
Shimobarai1P22.8%
guardG into Ten'yaburi4P+KP22.8%
Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP into Chu Tsuppari 36P+KPP11.4%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K11.4%

28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.

Jean

Career
153–338 · 31.2%
This season
13 matches · 46.1%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Oiseikenzuki (Deflect)236P+K510.2%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P36.1%
backdash36.1%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P36.1%
crouch dash back into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P24.1%
crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK24.1%
crouch into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK24.1%
punchP24.1%
punchP into KounirenPP24.1%
Chudan Mawashigeri3K12.0%
Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK12.0%
Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K into forward movement12.0%
Joudan Ushiro MawashigeriK+G12.0%
Shitamaeken2P12.0%
Shitanagi Shutou1P12.0%

19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.

Not counted here: Jeffry. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 8 of 17 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 1 of 11 tests hold up
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)