Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1086 #3,607 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 24 | 4,734 | 1,608 | 3,126 | 34.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 23 | 4,614 | 1,287 | 3,327 | 27.9% |
| Kage | 23 | 479 | 163 | 316 | 34.0% |
| Goh | 23 | 300 | 109 | 191 | 36.3% |
| Akira | 20 | 94 | 25 | 69 | 26.6% |
| Pai | — | 80 | 30 | 50 | 37.5% |
| Jacky | — | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| Sarah | 16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Jeffry | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,424 of 5,469 rounds counted6.5 inputs a second (389 a minute) this season. Faster than 31% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 6.7 | 402 | 2,323 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 6.2 | 372 | 1,092 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 389 | 1,042 |
| Goh | 6.2 | 374 | 651 |
| Akira | 6.5 | 391 | 295 |
| Sarah | 6.5 | 392 | 13 |
| Jeffry | 6.8 | 405 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.8 | 406 | 989 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 6.3 | 380 | 427 |
| Shun | 6.5 | 390 | 362 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 390 | 343 |
| Brad | 6.2 | 372 | 353 |
| Jacky | 6.7 | 400 | 325 |
| Vanessa | 6.2 | 369 | 336 |
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 393 | 294 |
| Aoi | 6.0 | 363 | 255 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 397 | 256 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 388 | 268 |
| Eileen | 6.6 | 395 | 180 |
| Goh | 6.5 | 393 | 172 |
| Wolf | 6.7 | 402 | 170 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 390 | 157 |
| Lion | 6.6 | 399 | 157 |
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 377 | 150 |
| Taka | 6.7 | 400 | 106 |
| Jean | 6.0 | 361 | 84 |
| Dural | 6.5 | 393 | 40 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 246 | 99 | 147 | 40.2% | +3.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 104 | 38 | 66 | 36.5% | -0.3 |
| Shun | 89 | 42 | 47 | 47.2% | +7.0 |
| Pai | 88 | 20 | 68 | 22.7% | -11.8 |
| Brad | 85 | 29 | 56 | 34.1% | -7.2 |
| Jacky | 85 | 19 | 66 | 22.4% | -7.7 |
| Vanessa | 82 | 38 | 44 | 46.3% | +1.7 |
| Jeffry | 75 | 30 | 45 | 40.0% | +4.1 |
| Aoi | 71 | 20 | 51 | 28.2% | -8.8 |
| Kage | 66 | 19 | 47 | 28.8% | +0.8 |
| Lau | 66 | 39 | 27 | 59.1% | +16.1 |
| Eileen | 44 | 12 | 32 | 27.3% | -0.9 |
| Goh | 44 | 13 | 31 | 29.6% | -3.8 |
| Wolf | 44 | 17 | 27 | 38.6% | +0.6 |
| El Blaze | 40 | 17 | 23 | 42.5% | +10.1 |
| Lion | 40 | 20 | 20 | 50.0% | +5.7 |
| Lei Fei | 39 | 11 | 28 | 28.2% | -21.1 |
| Taka | 31 | 11 | 20 | 35.5% | +2.4 |
| Jean | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +23.0 |
| Dural | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -16.7 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 162 | 67 | 95 | 41.4% | +6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 154 | 59 | 95 | 38.3% | +2.7 |
| Half Fence | 154 | 56 | 98 | 36.4% | -4.4 |
| Rectangle | 151 | 53 | 98 | 35.1% | -2.2 |
| Open | 143 | 56 | 87 | 39.2% | +0.8 |
| Low Fence | 129 | 54 | 75 | 41.9% | +5.2 |
| Full Fence | 125 | 37 | 88 | 29.6% | -10.8 |
| Single Wall | 121 | 42 | 79 | 34.7% | -0.8 |
| Octagon | 104 | 41 | 63 | 39.4% | +1.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 67 | 16 | 51 | 23.9% | -7.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 850 | 36.8% | 37.6% | -0.8 |
| No walls | 393 | 38.7% | 37.1% | +1.6 |
Walls against open: -2.4 points (95% range -9.2 to +4.4), p 0.488 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| dalmax72 (Rank 23) | 72 | 37 | 35 | 51.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BangJae (Rank 22) | 67 | 21 | 46 | 31.3% |
| a39611619 (Rank 23) | 54 | 28 | 26 | 51.9% |
| 天道酬勤 (Rank 21) | 48 | 30 | 18 | 62.5% |
| snaggy-miner78 (Rank 21) | 27 | 19 | 8 | 70.4% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 24) | 27 | 4 | 23 | 14.8% |
| UNIQ (Rank 21) | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
| nanoka-222 (Rank 25) | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% |
| ziend-2525 (Rank 25) | 25 | 5 | 20 | 20.0% |
| ぷりんタルト・ω・ (Rank 27) | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% |
| Hosoccher (Rank 22) | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 24) | 19 | 3 | 16 | 15.8% |
| ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 23) | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 25) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| snake9821 (Rank 23) | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
| へい!おひさいたま (Rank 22) | 17 | 2 | 15 | 11.8% |
| ARKIRALIU (Rank 21) | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| RecordingCheater (Rank 24) | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| accelelam1001 (Rank 21) | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| suke072st (Rank 17) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 23) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 26) | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| T0_MoA_Ki227 (Rank 21) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| hide2480gt (Rank 21) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| T0_MoA_Ki227 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/14 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 2026/10/14 | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% |
| snaggy-miner78 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 27 | 19 | 8 | 70.4% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/30 | 72 | 37 | 35 | 51.4% |
| UNIQ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/30 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/29 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 15.8% |
| BangJae (Rank 22) | 2026/09/28 | 67 | 21 | 46 | 31.3% |
| ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 23) | 2026/09/24 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| へい!おひさいたま (Rank 22) | 2026/09/18 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 11.8% |
| a39611619 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/17 | 54 | 28 | 26 | 51.9% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 24) | 2026/09/17 | 27 | 4 | 23 | 14.8% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 25) | 2026/09/17 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| 天道酬勤 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/30 | 48 | 30 | 18 | 62.5% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/05 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/05 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| hide2480gt (Rank 21) | 2026/08/02 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ARKIRALIU (Rank 21) | 2026/08/02 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| nanoka-222 (Rank 25) | 2026/07/31 | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% |
| Hosoccher (Rank 22) | 2026/07/26 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| ziend-2525 (Rank 25) | 2026/07/22 | 25 | 5 | 20 | 20.0% |
| accelelam1001 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/17 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| RecordingCheater (Rank 24) | 2026/07/03 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| suke072st (Rank 17) | 2026/06/29 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| snake9821 (Rank 23) | 2026/06/27 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
| ぷりんタルト・ω・ (Rank 27) | 2026/06/25 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 964 | 17.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 160 | 2.9% |
| backdash | 144 | 2.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 140 | 2.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 117 | 2.1% |
| Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 113 | 2.1% |
| punchP | 98 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 92 | 1.7% |
| evade down | 89 | 1.6% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 86 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Saishikkyaku4K | 71 | 1.3% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 68 | 1.2% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 59 | 1.1% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 55 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 53 | 1.0% |
739 further openings account for the other 3,146 rounds.
Counted from 1,365 of the 1,370 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 1,608–3,126 · 34.0%
- This season
- 591 matches · 40.3%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 49.1% of 2,346 rounds. Won 47.4% of the rounds they struck first, 41.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 16.2% of rounds, against 8.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: waits first in 48.4% of rounds, against 27.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 41.7% of rounds, against 22.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 30.5% of rounds, against 21.5% after losing one.
- In round 3: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Sako Soushou” in 5.8% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: opens with “G guard” in 32.4% of rounds, against 14.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 27.5% of rounds, against 12.2% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “6P Chugeki into 6PP Hou'ou Soushou” in 10.2% of rounds, against 3.5% after winning one.
| guardG | 374 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 160 | 6.7% |
| Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 113 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 92 | 3.9% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 86 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Saishikkyaku4K | 71 | 3.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 59 | 2.5% |
| backdash | 56 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 53 | 2.2% |
| Senchutai3K | 45 | 1.9% |
| evade down | 45 | 1.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 36 | 1.5% |
| Chugeki6P | 33 | 1.4% |
| guardG into down-back kick1K | 28 | 1.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 26 | 1.1% |
273 further openings account for the other 1,098 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 37–43 · 46% | 10–24 · 29% | +12.8 |
| Pai | 9–29 · 24% | 0–8 · 0% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 16–19 · 46% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lau | 7–7 · 50% | 12–9 · 57% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–13 · 48% | 2–10 · 17% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 7–17 · 29% | 0–8 · 0% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–9 · 50% | 7–10 · 41% | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–14 · 36% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–9 · 57% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 7–6 · 54% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 163–316 · 34.0%
- This season
- 276 matches · 28.6%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 52.8% of 1,075 rounds. Won 39.3% of the rounds they struck first, 37.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 50.5% of rounds, against 41.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: waits first in 63.5% of rounds, against 41.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 55.2% of rounds, against 29.9% after anything else.
- Against Jacky: opens with “G guard” in 41.3% of rounds, against 24.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 38.0% of rounds, against 19.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 28.7% of rounds, against 17.9% after winning one.
| guardG | 282 | 26.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 73 | 6.8% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 55 | 5.1% |
| punchP | 54 | 5.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 52 | 4.8% |
| backdash | 32 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 27 | 2.5% |
| punchP into HagasanePK | 26 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Yokoshutou4P+K | 25 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Hiji'uchi6P | 23 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 22 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Jizuridan2P | 18 | 1.7% |
| guardG into Rasen4P | 16 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 13 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 12 | 1.1% |
135 further openings account for the other 349 rounds.
Counted from 273 of the 276 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 13–29 · 31% | 9–12 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 5–9 · 36% | 3–8 · 27% | too few to test |
| Akira | 3–13 · 19% | 1–6 · 14% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 8–6 · 57% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 1,287–3,327 · 27.9%
- This season
- 256 matches · 40.6%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 49.2% of 1,033 rounds. Won 47.0% of the rounds they struck first, 42.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 17.3% of rounds, against 10.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Vanessa: waits first in 38.8% of rounds, against 22.6% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: waits first in 38.5% of rounds, against 23.0% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 42.7% of rounds, against 24.5% after anything else.
- Against Vanessa: opens with “4K Hizageri into 4KP Kousenshu” in 16.2% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: opens with “G guard” in 25.0% of rounds, against 12.4% on the other stages.
| guardG | 136 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 68 | 6.6% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 44 | 4.3% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 38 | 3.7% |
| backdash | 27 | 2.6% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 26 | 2.5% |
| evade down | 24 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Kousenshu4KP | 22 | 2.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 20 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 19 | 1.8% |
| Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK into Kyoshin KourikenPKP | 18 | 1.7% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 16 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 16 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Agezuki3P+K | 15 | 1.4% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 13 | 1.3% |
184 further openings account for the other 532 rounds.
Counted from 254 of the 256 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 14–15 · 48% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 5–20 · 20% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–6 · 60% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Goh
- Career
- 109–191 · 36.3%
- This season
- 163 matches · 38.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 50.9% of 645 rounds. Won 45.7% of the rounds they struck first, 40.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: evades first in 11.8% of rounds, against 4.6% against everyone else.
- Against Akira: opens with “6P Hiji'ate” in 7.2% of rounds, against 2.2% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 27.5% of rounds, against 12.4% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 28.0% of rounds, against 14.7% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 139 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK | 33 | 5.1% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 24 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Tengusatsu9K+G | 23 | 3.5% |
| backdash | 22 | 3.4% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 22 | 3.4% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 21 | 3.2% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 20 | 3.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 20 | 3.1% |
| guardG into Denkou3PP | 19 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 13 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Batousatsu3KP | 13 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 11 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Batousatsu3KP | 11 | 1.7% |
| guardG into Sune'uchi2P | 11 | 1.7% |
115 further openings account for the other 249 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–16 · 36% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 5–10 · 33% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 25–69 · 26.6%
- This season
- 78 matches · 29.5%
- Peak rank
- 20
First hit in 55.6% of 295 rounds. Won 34.1% of the rounds they struck first, 34.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 48 | 16.3% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 32 | 10.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 20 | 6.8% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 12 | 4.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 11 | 3.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 9 | 3.0% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 2.7% |
| backdash | 7 | 2.4% |
| Jouho Touken6P into Youteitou6K | 5 | 1.7% |
| SoutoP+K | 5 | 1.7% |
| Youteitou6K into Kenhou6KP | 5 | 1.7% |
| guardG into Housui2P | 5 | 1.7% |
| Fujinkyaku2K+G into Chutenshou2K+GP | 4 | 1.4% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 4 | 1.4% |
| Satei3K+G into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 4 | 1.4% |
78 further openings account for the other 116 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 1–2 · 33.3%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 2 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Switch Kick4K | 2 | 15.4% |
| Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K into Feather Scarecrow8K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 1 | 7.7% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 1 | 7.7% |
| Switch StepP+K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 7.7% |
| up punch+kick+guard8P+K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Double Hammer Down43P into Rising Hammer43PP | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Knee Push4K | 1 | 12.5% |
| Toe Kick2K into backward movement | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch into Rising Hammer43PP | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into Knuckle KickPK | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (63 here; about 3.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: 8 of 18 tests hold up
- Kage: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Goh: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
