VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jean

lapislazuli

  • Brad
  • Lau
  • Wolf
  • Eileen
Career matches27,532
Career win rate50.5%
Round win rate49.4%
Peak rank39
Distinct opponents633
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1726 #669 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean3913,1206,6046,51650.3%
Lau3611,0385,5315,50750.1%
Brad341,83896187752.3%
Jeffry—1,19560658950.7%
Eileen3328617810862.2%
Wolf2655322358.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

10,985 of 15,568 rounds counted

7.2 inputs a second (435 a minute) this season. Faster than 53% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean7.24349,945
Lau7.3439811
Wolf7.7461229

By opponent's character

Kage7.24311,043
Akira7.5448913
Lion7.3436890
Jacky7.4443853
Lau7.5448703
Lei Fei7.2432632
Goh7.7464722
Wolf7.4446631
Jeffry7.1426589
Sarah7.1424600
Brad7.3439532
Jean7.0419448
Aoi7.1426465
Shun6.8410468
Vanessa7.1428366
Pai7.0421384
El Blaze7.0422311
Eileen7.0418188
Taka6.3381194
Dural7.545253

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Kage34517017549.3%-0.5
Akira33716816949.9%-1.6
Lion29213216045.2%-3.7
Jacky28715912855.4%+3.1
Lau26313712652.1%+1.6
Lei Fei24611812848.0%-2.0
Goh23212211052.6%-0.6
Wolf2201239755.9%+3.7
Jeffry2169212442.6%-6.7
Sarah2039510846.8%-3.3
Brad189919848.1%-2.2
Jean171868550.3%-3.2
Aoi160916956.9%+7.6
Shun156649241.0%-3.2
Vanessa144756952.1%+5.0
Pai134706452.2%+7.0
El Blaze125586746.4%-1.4
Eileen61322952.5%+4.9
Taka61322952.5%+10.1
Dural25151060.0%+8.7

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle44621423248.0%-1.6
Open39819220648.2%-2.1
Full Fence39221317954.3%+5.0
Single Wall39118920248.3%-0.6
Half Fence38619319350.0%+0.1
Low Fence37720517254.4%+4.2
Breakable Full Fence37019117951.6%+2.1
Breakable Half Fence35918317651.0%+1.8
Octagon35517617949.6%-1.6
Full Fence and Open1878310444.4%-6.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls2,30850.7%49.9%+0.8
No walls1,16650.3%49.8%+0.4

Walls against open: +0.4 points (95% range -3.1 to +3.9), p 0.814 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

拳四郎 (Rank 39)2026/10/0634201458.8%
たたみん♪ (Rank 38)2026/10/0632112134.4%
montanmo (Rank 38)2026/10/023224875.0%
小名浜DC (Rank 35)2026/10/0233181554.5%
TKS_5150 (Rank 33)2026/10/0230141646.7%
なめ (Rank 38)2026/09/2961313050.8%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/09/2950282256.0%
moto__666 (Rank 36)2026/09/292591636.0%
VF12360-PC (Rank 38)2026/09/2738152339.5%
alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 37)2026/09/1829151451.7%
ジークリオン (Rank 36)2026/09/1831161551.6%
kunsei0429 (Rank 35)2026/09/1727131448.1%
shuri_nero (Rank 34)2026/09/0834171750.0%
うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39)2026/09/0238122631.6%
papermoon_7 (Rank 39)2026/08/312491537.5%
Wallaby360 (Rank 38)2026/08/292681830.8%
クレウル (Rank 33)2026/08/0525111444.0%
ふかふか (Rank 37)2026/07/2775403553.3%
ken3000wo (Rank 35)2026/07/2231151648.4%
hattori1357 (Rank 37)2026/07/2129151451.7%
west-muta (Rank 32)2026/07/042516964.0%
てーらい (Rank 32)2026/07/0336191752.8%
ボブソン (Rank 38)2026/06/2435161945.7%
イイクルーン (Rank 35)2026/05/3129161355.2%
ザ・サーペンターズ (Rank 37)2026/05/2124131154.2%

Round openings

Every character

Shitamaeken2P1,0446.8%
backdash into guardG6674.3%
throw escape6164.0%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P5183.4%
backdash into evade up4302.8%
guardG into throw escape4232.7%
no input4232.7%
punchP into kickK4042.6%
guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P3792.5%
punchP3722.4%
guardG3662.4%
backdash into forward dash3592.3%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P3232.1%
backdash into evade down3072.0%
Yoko'enpi6P2891.9%

701 further openings account for the other 8,548 rounds.

Counted from 3,831 of the 3,867 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
6,604–6,516 · 50.3%
This season
3,336 matches · 49.5%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 54.2% of 13,337 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 39.5% of rounds, against 35.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: moves in first in 8.7% of rounds, against 2.6% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 47.2% of rounds, against 35.7% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 25.9% of rounds, against 18.6% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 33.3% of rounds, against 6.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 32.6% of rounds, against 10.8% when ahead or level.
  • Against a Shun on 10+ drinks: evades first in 21.2% of rounds, against 12.0% against a Shun on other counts.
  • After being hit first in the round before: waits first in 21.8% of rounds, against 18.6% after landing the first hit.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 6.2% of rounds, against 3.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 11.2% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “2P Shitamaeken” in 10.8% of rounds, against 7.4% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “throw escape”: opens with “throw escape” in 11.9% of rounds, against 3.1% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 5.9% of rounds, against 0.5% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “throw escape” in 6.6% of rounds, against 1.4% when ahead or level.
  • After landing the first hit of the round before: opens with “backdash into 66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 3.4% of rounds, against 2.7% after being hit first.

How is this tested?

Shitamaeken2P1,0447.8%
backdash into guardG5674.2%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P5183.8%
throw escape5103.8%
guardG into throw escape3962.9%
guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P3792.8%
no input3772.8%
punchP into kickK3732.8%
backdash into evade up3652.7%
backdash into forward dash3542.6%
punchP3262.4%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P3232.4%
guardG3152.3%
Yoko'enpi6P2892.1%
KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK2732.0%

412 further openings account for the other 7,070 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage94–87 · 52%42–46 · 48%+4.9
Akira91–101 · 47%34–42 · 45%+1.2
Lion65–84 · 44%24–36 · 40%+4.0
Lau77–59 · 57%37–43 · 46%+10.0
Lei Fei57–71 · 45%41–40 · 51%-7.9
Jacky62–52 · 54%40–42 · 49%+4.7
Wolf76–51 · 60%30–22 · 58%-0.6
Goh55–47 · 54%38–35 · 52%-0.9
Jeffry49–64 · 43%22–23 · 49%-3.4
Sarah42–47 · 47%27–36 · 43%+1.2
Brad48–54 · 47%23–24 · 49%-2.9
Jean44–44 · 50%23–17 · 58%-3.2
Vanessa41–35 · 54%21–18 · 54%-3.0
Shun42–41 · 51%10–27 · 27%+29.4
Pai46–42 · 52%14–8 · 64%too few to test
Aoi36–29 · 55%32–15 · 68%-11.8
El Blaze36–34 · 51%11–17 · 39%too few to test
Taka16–16 · 50%14–8 · 64%too few to test
Eileen17–18 · 49%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Dural6–2 · 75%7–2 · 78%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
961–877 · 52.3%
This season
252 matches · 50.4%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 55.5% of 1,003 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Half Fence stages: moves in first in 16.1% of rounds, against 6.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 21.1% of rounds, against 5.4% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 17.9% of rounds, against 3.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 16.2% of rounds, against 6.6% when ahead or level.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “throw escape” in 17.1% of rounds, against 5.7% against everyone else.
  • On Octagon stages: opens with “throw escape” in 20.2% of rounds, against 5.1% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: opens with “throw escape” in 11.2% of rounds, against 0.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “throw escape” in 14.8% of rounds, against 0.8% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

throw escape706.9%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K626.1%
backdash into guardG595.8%
Sit Jab2P515.0%
backdash into punchP333.3%
punchP into Jab StraightPP292.9%
backdash into evade down282.8%
backdash into evade up262.6%
Elbow Hook6P252.5%
no input232.3%
backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K222.2%
punchP into kickK222.2%
Elbow Hook6P into kickK212.1%
guardG202.0%
guardG into throw escape181.8%

172 further openings account for the other 502 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky15–9 · 62%9–0 · 100%too few to test
Akira13–7 · 65%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Jeffry7–11 · 39%3–6 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
5,531–5,507 · 50.1%
This season
217 matches · 53.0%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 50.5% of 725 rounds. Won 56.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Aoi: moves in first in 14.3% of rounds, against 2.0% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 48.7% of rounds, against 34.1% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 25.1% of rounds, against 6.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 23.1% of rounds, against 10.0% when ahead or level.
  • Against Lion: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Sako Soushou” in 16.2% of rounds, against 7.0% against everyone else.
  • On Low Fence stages: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 16.1% of rounds, against 3.4% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Sako Soushou” in 12.0% of rounds, against 4.0% after winning one.

How is this tested?

backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K588.0%
throw escape354.8%
Souchuken2P324.4%
backdash into evade down324.4%
backdash into evade up324.4%
punchP294.0%
punchP into RenshouPP263.6%
guardG253.5%
no input212.9%
backdash into Kosoushou46P202.8%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP172.3%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP141.9%
Souchuken2P into crouch141.9%
Souchuken2P into evade down131.8%
backdash into guardG131.8%

142 further openings account for the other 344 rounds.

Counted from 181 of the 217 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage7–10 · 41%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Lion8–7 · 53%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Aoi7–6 · 54%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

36 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
32–23 · 58.2%
This season
56 matches · 58.9%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 60.3% of 229 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG2611.3%
Low Hammer2P125.2%
backdash into punchP125.2%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K114.8%
backdash into Low Hammer2P83.5%
backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K83.5%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P73.1%
punchP into crouch dash forward73.1%
Low Hammer2P into backdash62.6%
backward movement into evade up62.6%
punchP into Hammer KickPK62.6%
Low Hammer2P into forward dash52.2%
backdash into evade down52.2%
backdash into evade up52.2%
guardG52.2%

70 further openings account for the other 100 rounds.

Eileen

Career
178–108 · 62.2%
This season
6 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Fukushinshou2P28.3%
backdash into evade up28.3%
backdash into guardG28.3%
punchP into kickK28.3%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP14.2%
backdash into evade down14.2%
backdash into punchP14.2%
backdash into throw escape14.2%
evade up into Fukushinshou2P14.2%
evade up into forward dash14.2%
forward dash into Enkou Toutou3P+K14.2%
forward dash into RententaiPK14.2%
forward dash into punchP14.2%
forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP14.2%
forward movement into punchP14.2%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (48 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: 15 of 18 tests hold up
  • Brad: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)