VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

yo_ro_taikobeya

Career matches855
Career win rate60.1%
Round win rate49.9%
Peak rank39
Distinct opponents34
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1789 #411 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage3985551434160.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Against each character

Shun30111936.7%-6.9
Lau105550.0%+5.5
Kage86275.0%+21.5
Vanessa61516.7%-28.9
Jeffry53260.0%+11.4
Lei Fei53260.0%+16.8
Akira43175.0%+26.2
Jacky43175.0%+33.0
Brad21150.0%+16.6
Jean21150.0%+8.2
Sarah2020.0%-46.9
Aoi1010.0%-46.3
Dural1010.0%-31.6
Goh1010.0%-59.6
Pai1010.0%-59.6
Wolf1010.0%-30.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence123925.0%-17.9
Octagon114736.4%-9.4
Rectangle95455.6%+15.1
Breakable Full Fence84450.0%+8.3
Single Wall83537.5%-5.6
Half Fence72528.6%-12.8
Low Fence73442.9%-9.3
Open73442.9%-6.9
Full Fence and Open32166.7%+21.6
Breakable Half Fence21150.0%+6.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls4938.8%42.1%-3.3
No walls2240.9%47.4%-6.5

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

GP (Rank 39)2026/05/1162433.3%
spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 41)2026/05/111010.0%
muumuu (Rank 38)2026/05/1132166.7%
ガウショ (Rank 37)2026/05/0921150.0%
めろぴ。 (Rank 40)2026/05/091010.0%
ぱお (Rank 38)2026/04/2521150.0%
じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 36)2026/04/251010.0%
RYO (Rank 36)2026/04/25220100.0%
タイミング羅羽 (Rank 43)2026/04/13110100.0%
はなこ (Rank 40)2026/04/1341325.0%
ラッキーボーイ (Rank 40)2026/04/13110100.0%
Ka2 (Rank 36)2026/04/13220100.0%
マサオJ (Rank 40)2026/04/082471729.2%
ふかふか (Rank 36)2026/04/0843175.0%
chiaroscuro (Rank 39)2026/04/08110100.0%
金色疋殺地蔵 (Rank 41)2026/04/0831233.3%
ダンプよっし~改 (Rank 38)2026/04/0832166.7%
METALX (Rank 37)2026/04/0821150.0%
背場 (Rank 42)2026/04/081010.0%
たまつばき (Rank 39)2026/04/082020.0%
vfhituzi (Rank 40)2026/03/27110100.0%
ひらがなであおき (Rank 41)2026/03/2721150.0%
あむざん (Rank 41)2026/03/27220100.0%
おかし (Rank 40)2026/03/27110100.0%
せろじゃん (Rank 38)2026/03/2721150.0%

Round openings

Kage

Career
514–341 · 60.1%
This season
83 matches · 44.6%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 55.7% of 343 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: opens with “evade down into backdash” in 20.2% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

evade down into backdash3510.2%
crouch into Jizuridan2P195.5%
backdash into evade up154.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG123.5%
crouch dash forward into forward dash113.2%
evade down into throwP+G92.6%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP82.3%
backdash into evade down82.3%
crouch dash back into Fujinrenkyaku46K+GK82.3%
crouch dash forward into SouhajinP+K72.0%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP61.8%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K61.8%
evade down into punchP61.8%
crouch dash back into Fusen Renkyaku6K+G51.5%
evade down into throw escape51.5%

118 further openings account for the other 183 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 1 of 14 tests hold up