VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

El Blaze

paudar1026

Career matches2,853
Career win rate53.4%
Round win rate49.1%
Peak rank41
Distinct opponents74
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1875 #184 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

El Blaze412,8531,5231,33053.4%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

658 of 965 rounds counted

7.7 inputs a second (464 a minute) this season. Faster than 65% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

El Blaze7.7464658

By opponent's character

Kage7.8471113
Shun8.047860
Lion7.645565
Lau7.545256
Jacky8.148865
Akira7.746339
Pai7.645326
Wolf7.846844
Brad7.645537
Sarah7.645535
Vanessa7.746213
Lei Fei7.746122
Goh7.947526
Taka6.840723
Aoi8.148415
Jeffry7.04185
Eileen7.74638
Jean7.74626

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Kage35191654.3%+7.2
Shun27121544.4%-2.2
Lion24131154.2%+9.3
Lau2281436.4%-9.2
Jacky1910952.6%+13.7
Akira156940.0%-16.6
Pai145935.7%-7.2
Wolf148657.1%+5.5
Brad124833.3%-12.7
Sarah126650.0%-7.3
Vanessa106460.0%+11.6
Lei Fei83537.5%-5.3
Goh62433.3%-11.3
Taka62433.3%-4.2
Aoi54180.0%+25.3
Jeffry42250.0%-8.0
El Blaze31233.3%-32.0
Eileen220100.0%+38.6
Jean21150.0%+7.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence36171947.2%+2.2
Breakable Full Fence32151746.9%-3.0
Open2415962.5%+14.5
Single Wall2471729.2%-17.0
Octagon2281436.4%-13.7
Breakable Half Fence21111052.4%+4.0
Low Fence21111052.4%+8.9
Half Fence178947.1%-2.1
Full Fence and Open159660.0%+9.4
Rectangle147750.0%+7.7

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls14246.5%47.5%-1.0
No walls6947.8%46.1%+1.7

Walls against open: -2.7 points (95% range -16.8 to +11.3), p 0.703 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

エル・シエロ (Rank 41)2026/06/213030.0%
jinmenusagi (Rank 41)2026/06/21115645.5%
かめやま (Rank 41)2026/06/2173442.9%
KA-GO (Rank 41)2026/06/1695455.6%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 39)2026/06/16440100.0%
全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 41)2026/06/1662433.3%
たまつばき (Rank 40)2026/06/1532166.7%
cyomiko (Rank 40)2026/06/1551420.0%
班 長 (Rank 39)2026/06/15147750.0%
デネ (Rank 41)2026/06/1552340.0%
P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 43)2026/06/1473442.9%
ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 40)2026/06/1496366.7%
spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 40)2026/06/14145935.7%
zakisan (Rank 34)2026/06/1475271.4%
指無しライダー (Rank 41)2026/06/1261516.7%
メガジェネ (Rank 40)2026/06/05115645.5%
かっこいいらう (Rank 43)2026/06/058080.0%
expensive-sand (Rank 40)2026/06/0554180.0%
めろぴ。 (Rank 39)2026/04/1554180.0%
毎度♪ (Rank 43)2026/04/1072528.6%
拳児 (Rank 38)2026/04/1031233.3%
ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 40)2026/04/1032166.7%
코코시럽 (Rank 40)2026/04/08440100.0%
キャサ夫 (Rank 42)2026/04/0331233.3%
rikojjang (Rank 38)2026/03/3031233.3%

Round openings

El Blaze

Career
1,523–1,330 · 53.4%
This season
240 matches · 47.5%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 45.1% of 955 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 23.8% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: backs off first in 53.9% of rounds, against 30.3% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 22.6% of rounds, against 15.5% after losing one.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into throw escape” in 12.5% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 21.3% of rounds, against 5.5% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 15.5% of rounds, against 5.6% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 22.2% of rounds, against 4.6% after anything else.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into throw escape899.2%
backdash into evade down868.9%
backdash into throw escape697.1%
backdash into evade up676.9%
Sit Jab2P565.8%
forward movement into punchP545.6%
forward dash into throw escape515.3%
forward dash into evade up404.1%
guardG into throw escape394.0%
Shadow Strike6P252.6%
throw escape232.4%
backdash into throwP+G192.0%
crouch dash forward into Volcano Upper4P+K171.8%
backdash into Shadow Strike6P131.4%
crouch into Sit Jab2P121.2%

111 further openings account for the other 306 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage11–5 · 69%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Shun7–11 · 39%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Lion8–9 · 47%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Lau4–8 · 33%2–5 · 29%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • El Blaze: 7 of 15 tests hold up