VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Pai

hunny_honey

  • Wolf
  • Brad
  • Lau
Career matches10,449
Career win rate50.0%
Round win rate49.6%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents328
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1451 #2,332 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai313,8091,8971,91249.8%
Wolf302,5041,2561,24850.2%
Lau292,2621,1341,12850.1%
Brad291,87493494049.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,887 of 4,392 rounds counted

7.3 inputs a second (441 a minute) this season. Faster than 55% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai7.54511,570
Wolf6.74011,039
Brad7.5447760
Lau8.1486518

By opponent's character

Akira7.5448612
Wolf7.5451430
Jeffry7.5452362
Jacky7.8465340
Aoi7.1429221
Jean7.3440204
Sarah7.2430237
Shun7.0418205
Goh7.3440186
El Blaze7.0422180
Vanessa7.4444168
Lion7.4441144
Lei Fei6.6396133
Pai7.5449117
Kage7.0420116
Brad7.645642
Lau7.746064
Eileen7.142744
Taka7.042257
Dural7.746225

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira159728745.3%-3.0
Wolf122675554.9%+6.0
Jeffry103416239.8%-7.9
Jacky95445146.3%-2.9
Aoi68383055.9%+7.3
Jean63273642.9%-3.5
Sarah63293446.0%-3.9
Shun57253243.9%-2.3
Goh53223141.5%-3.3
El Blaze47262155.3%+6.5
Vanessa46222447.8%-1.2
Lion44222250.0%-0.2
Lei Fei35231265.7%+14.4
Pai31151648.4%-0.1
Kage28131546.4%-3.0
Brad2271531.8%-13.1
Lau1914573.7%+26.1
Eileen1610662.5%+9.5
Taka157846.7%+2.2
Dural84450.0%-2.4

0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle132676550.8%+3.3
Half Fence131617046.6%-1.3
Breakable Half Fence120556545.8%-3.2
Breakable Full Fence114546047.4%-1.1
Open111545748.6%-0.3
Single Wall107555251.4%+3.5
Low Fence99504950.5%+0.8
Full Fence97504751.5%+2.7
Octagon73274637.0%-11.3
Full Fence and Open51252649.0%+4.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls66747.1%48.2%-1.1
No walls31750.2%49.0%+1.2

Walls against open: -2.3 points (95% range -8.9 to +4.2), p 0.486 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

BANANA (Rank 29)2026/10/18157846.7%
hahaha (Rank 30)2026/10/141810855.6%
混浴ジャキミリアン (Rank 34)2026/10/10112918.2%
a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27)2026/10/05125741.7%
CELIS (Rank 27)2026/10/0482625.0%
juste (Rank 30)2026/10/04124833.3%
dalmax72 (Rank 26)2026/09/271110190.9%
うをん (Rank 32)2026/09/24167943.8%
tamaneen (Rank 32)2026/09/2494544.4%
クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 30)2026/09/22104640.0%
南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 30)2026/09/22104640.0%
be-shedded (Rank 27)2026/09/22106460.0%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 27)2026/09/222011955.0%
orz (Rank 29)2026/09/222112957.1%
wcc6181 (Rank 29)2026/09/18128466.7%
NORESPECT (Rank 26)2026/09/1591811.1%
はげまん (Rank 28)2026/09/12107370.0%
μ (Rank 27)2026/08/28138561.5%
楽天アキラ (Rank 30)2026/08/28103730.0%
imhanzo (Rank 27)2026/08/26139469.2%
砂の橋 (Rank 27)2026/08/2497277.8%
しゅが~nsr (Rank 26)2026/08/24117463.6%
乃木ぽん (Rank 31)2026/07/2695455.6%
Martin1833 (Rank 25)2026/07/2186275.0%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31)2026/07/1095455.6%

Round openings

Every character

crouch dash back into evade down47411.6%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G2576.3%
backward movement into punchP1934.7%
throw escape1593.9%
crouch dash back into guardG1443.5%
backdash into guardG1363.3%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into guardG1162.9%
crouch dash back into punchP922.3%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into evade up771.9%
backdash into punchP601.5%
punchP into throwP+G561.4%
backdash into backward movement531.3%
backward movement into RaigekishouPPP511.2%
crouch dash back into Sharp Shoot1P481.2%
crouch dash back471.1%

437 further openings account for the other 2,113 rounds.

Counted from 1,016 of the 1,094 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
1,897–1,912 · 49.8%
This season
465 matches · 45.8%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 52.6% of 1,691 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 9.6% of rounds, against 2.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 73.1% of rounds, against 50.1% against everyone else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “7K+G Ensei Haijinkyaku” in 21.1% of rounds, against 12.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 18.2% of rounds, against 5.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backward movement into P punch”: opens with “7K+G Ensei Haijinkyaku into evade up” in 11.3% of rounds, against 4.8% after anything else.
  • After being hit first in the round before: opens with “7K+G Ensei Haijinkyaku” in 21.0% of rounds, against 14.0% after landing the first hit.

How is this tested?

Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G25715.0%
backward movement into punchP19311.3%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into guardG1166.8%
crouch dash back into evade down1046.1%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into evade up774.5%
throw escape724.2%
backward movement into RaigekishouPPP513.0%
backward movement into RenshouPP462.7%
Ensei Soushouheki4P372.2%
crouch dash back into Ryoushou6P+K372.2%
crouch dash back into Chouho Soukasui66P+K362.1%
crouch dash back into guardG311.8%
crouch dash back into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K301.8%
punchP291.7%
backdash into guardG271.6%

173 further openings account for the other 569 rounds.

Counted from 428 of the 465 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf22–16 · 58%10–13 · 43%too few to test
Akira14–22 · 39%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Jeffry11–20 · 35%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Jacky14–9 · 61%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Jean9–8 · 53%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Shun7–11 · 39%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Aoi7–5 · 58%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Lion7–8 · 47%1–0 · 100%too few to test
Sarah7–7 · 50%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

37 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
1,256–1,248 · 50.2%
This season
284 matches · 50.4%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 53.5% of 1,081 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 13.0% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: attacks straight away in 50.0% of rounds, against 6.9% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 33.3% of rounds, against 9.1% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: evades first in 17.6% of rounds, against 9.5% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “throw escape” in 8.6% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “throw escape” in 40.4% of rounds, against 2.5% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into evade down17616.3%
backdash into guardG645.9%
crouch dash back into guardG484.4%
throw escape474.3%
crouch dash back into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K413.8%
crouch dash back into punchP363.3%
crouch dash back into Body Blow6P343.1%
backdash into punchP312.9%
evade down into Low Drop Kick62K292.7%
backdash into Body Blow6P272.5%
backdash into backward movement262.4%
crouch dash back252.3%
crouch dash back into Jab StraightPP242.2%
crouch dash back into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G191.8%
crouch dash back into backdash191.8%

123 further openings account for the other 436 rounds.

Counted from 269 of the 284 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira15–13 · 54%13–5 · 72%too few to test
Wolf8–7 · 53%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Lei Fei8–3 · 73%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Jacky7–8 · 47%0–2 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

15 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
934–940 · 49.8%
This season
192 matches · 46.9%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 58.5% of 710 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 13.6% of rounds, against 2.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: backs off first in 84.6% of rounds, against 69.5% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 79.9% of rounds, against 64.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 77.2% of rounds, against 67.5% when level or behind.
  • In round 2: opens with “P punch into 6K+G Kao Loy” in 8.5% of rounds, against 3.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “crouch dash back into 1P Sharp Shoot” in 20.8% of rounds, against 5.0% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “P punch into P+G throw” in 13.7% of rounds, against 2.9% after winning one.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into evade down11115.6%
punchP into throwP+G557.7%
crouch dash back into Sharp Shoot1P486.7%
crouch dash back into guardG425.9%
punchP into Kao Loy6K+G365.1%
backdash into guardG273.8%
crouch dash back into punchP213.0%
crouch dash back into Destruction Body3P+K162.2%
crouch dash back into Ducking6P+K+G162.2%
punchP into Jab~High KickPK152.1%
throw escape121.7%
crouch dash back111.5%
crouch dash back into Stop Kick4K111.5%
backdash into punchP91.3%
crouch dash back into Elbow Hook6P91.3%

111 further openings account for the other 273 rounds.

Counted from 176 of the 192 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira5–13 · 28%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Jacky3–8 · 27%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

16 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
1,134–1,128 · 50.1%
This season
153 matches · 53.6%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 52.6% of 568 rounds. Won 57.2% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 14.7% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: attacks straight away in 50.0% of rounds, against 11.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 42.6% of rounds, against 12.3% after anything else.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 4P Kensou” in 18.2% of rounds, against 0.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into evade down8314.6%
throw escape284.9%
crouch dash back into Kensou4P244.2%
crouch dash back into guardG234.0%
backdash into Kensou4P203.5%
backdash into guardG183.2%
crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K162.8%
punchP into RenkentaiPK162.8%
crouch dash back into Chisoutai2K+G132.3%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K122.1%
crouch dash back into punchP122.1%
punchP122.1%
backdash into Kosoushou46P111.9%
backdash into RenshouPP111.9%
crouch dash back into RenshouPP111.9%

107 further openings account for the other 260 rounds.

Counted from 143 of the 153 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira3–5 · 38%4–3 · 57%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

10 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (61 here; about 3.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 6 of 16 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: 4 of 15 tests hold up