Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1472 #2,203 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 29 | 7,835 | 3,855 | 3,980 | 49.2% |
|---|
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
893 of 1,974 rounds counted6.1 inputs a second (364 a minute) this season. Faster than 20% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 6.1 | 364 | 893 |
|---|
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.0 | 362 | 169 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.0 | 360 | 126 |
| Wolf | 6.1 | 368 | 89 |
| Goh | 5.9 | 356 | 80 |
| Pai | 6.4 | 385 | 39 |
| Shun | 6.2 | 375 | 52 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 371 | 37 |
| Aoi | 6.1 | 364 | 58 |
| Lau | 6.2 | 373 | 65 |
| El Blaze | 6.0 | 362 | 18 |
| Jean | 6.2 | 371 | 11 |
| Kage | 6.1 | 368 | 34 |
| Sarah | 5.7 | 343 | 33 |
| Taka | 6.0 | 362 | 18 |
| Brad | 5.7 | 339 | 11 |
| Lei Fei | 5.7 | 340 | 25 |
| Vanessa | 6.0 | 362 | 25 |
| Lion | 6.1 | 364 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 78 | 41 | 37 | 52.6% | +4.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 58 | 30 | 28 | 51.7% | +3.9 |
| Wolf | 44 | 18 | 26 | 40.9% | -14.3 |
| Goh | 33 | 19 | 14 | 57.6% | +12.8 |
| Pai | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | +9.1 |
| Shun | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% | +1.5 |
| Jeffry | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% | -10.6 |
| Aoi | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | +3.1 |
| Lau | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% | +21.6 |
| El Blaze | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% | +5.2 |
| Jean | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -14.1 |
| Kage | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | +0.6 |
| Sarah | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% | -14.8 |
| Taka | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -4.6 |
| Brad | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -10.9 |
| Lei Fei | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | -22.7 |
| Vanessa | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -0.7 |
| Eileen | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -9.8 |
| Lion | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +17.2 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 64 | 34 | 30 | 53.1% | +5.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 61 | 28 | 33 | 45.9% | -2.6 |
| Single Wall | 57 | 29 | 28 | 50.9% | +0.1 |
| Octagon | 56 | 28 | 28 | 50.0% | +2.0 |
| Rectangle | 44 | 30 | 14 | 68.2% | +18.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 42 | 19 | 23 | 45.2% | -4.8 |
| Half Fence | 41 | 21 | 20 | 51.2% | -6.7 |
| Open | 38 | 16 | 22 | 42.1% | -13.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 35 | 19 | 16 | 54.3% | +4.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 27 | 9 | 18 | 33.3% | -18.1 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 279 | 52.0% | 50.4% | +1.6 |
| No walls | 159 | 49.7% | 50.7% | -1.0 |
Walls against open: +2.6 points (95% range -7.4 to +12.6), p 0.613 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PKG (Rank 27) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| PTAgui (Rank 27) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| みっくん (Rank 27) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 31) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| haira_76 (Rank 30) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| saw121 (Rank 28) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 柔軟がんばる (Rank 33) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 暴れん棒2nd (Rank 26) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| Holmes-sensei (Rank 31) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| spacejamplus (Rank 27) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 24) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| たか (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| JISERU (Rank 29) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| O-cha_GAMI-san-3 (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Real_Okira (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| genery999 (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| manman (Rank 24) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| mosakiti-555 (Rank 29) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| pekopekopompom (Rank 31) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| sanjimade (Rank 27) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| wh-ida2 (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| GreenJacky (Rank 29) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Real_Okira (Rank 30) | 2026/10/16 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 2026/10/13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| みっくん (Rank 27) | 2026/10/09 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| wh-ida2 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/08 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| genery999 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/08 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Holmes-sensei (Rank 31) | 2026/09/24 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 柔軟がんばる (Rank 33) | 2026/09/24 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| saw121 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/24 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| haira_76 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/03 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| PKG (Rank 27) | 2026/07/03 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/02 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| sanjimade (Rank 27) | 2026/07/02 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| GreenJacky (Rank 29) | 2026/07/02 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| spacejamplus (Rank 27) | 2026/07/02 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| たか (Rank 28) | 2026/06/24 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 2026/06/04 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| pekopekopompom (Rank 31) | 2026/05/08 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| O-cha_GAMI-san-3 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/08 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| PTAgui (Rank 27) | 2026/05/07 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| mosakiti-555 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/07 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/07 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| manman (Rank 24) | 2026/05/07 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 24) | 2026/05/07 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 暴れん棒2nd (Rank 26) | 2026/04/23 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| JISERU (Rank 29) | 2026/04/23 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Round openings
Shun
- Career
- 3,855–3,980 · 49.2%
- This season
- 490 matches · 50.6%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 50.9% of 1,696 rounds. Won 55.3% of the rounds they struck first, 42.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: attacks straight away in 61.1% of rounds, against 51.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: evades first in 13.3% of rounds, against 6.5% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: waits first in 50.6% of rounds, against 31.3% on the other stages.
- After losing a round: waits first in 41.1% of rounds, against 20.3% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 38.6% of rounds, against 22.8% when ahead or level.
- On no drinks: waits first in 34.2% of rounds, against 26.1% on other drink counts.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 1PK Haisenchu Kaikakyaku” in 10.1% of rounds, against 2.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Lei Fei: opens with “6P+K Tenshin Souchushou” in 32.6% of rounds, against 14.0% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “crouch into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 35.6% of rounds, against 17.8% on the other stages.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 26.5% of rounds, against 13.3% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “crouch into 1PK Haisenchu Kaikakyaku” in 6.5% of rounds, against 0.5% when ahead or level.
- On 1–4 drinks: opens with “crouch into 1PK Haisenchu Kaikakyaku” in 12.2% of rounds, against 2.2% on other drink counts.
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 333 | 19.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 247 | 14.5% |
| offensive move | 87 | 5.1% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 79 | 4.6% |
| Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Soushu17P+K+GP+K | 78 | 4.6% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 58 | 3.4% |
| offensive move into guardG | 54 | 3.2% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 53 | 3.1% |
| offensive move into Gyousentai2K | 46 | 2.7% |
| RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP | 43 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 32 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 29 | 1.7% |
| Koushinhi4P+K+G into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 21 | 1.2% |
| evade up into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 21 | 1.2% |
| Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 20 | 1.2% |
154 further openings account for the other 507 rounds.
Counted from 426 of the 490 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 16–18 · 47% | 15–12 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 19–16 · 54% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–11 · 48% | 9–3 · 75% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–6 · 57% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Pai | 9–7 · 56% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 4–5 · 44% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lau | 12–1 · 92% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 7–4 · 64% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
64 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 12 of 17 tests hold up
