Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1686 #868 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 37 | 3,303 | 1,743 | 1,560 | 52.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 34 | 557 | 341 | 216 | 61.2% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 118 | 68 | 50 | 57.6% |
| Jeffry | 28 | 88 | 64 | 24 | 72.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,691 of 3,093 rounds counted5.1 inputs a second (305 a minute) this season. Faster than 3% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 5.1 | 305 | 2,578 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 5.1 | 304 | 86 |
| Vanessa | 5.1 | 305 | 27 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.0 | 302 | 313 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 4.9 | 296 | 261 |
| Goh | 5.1 | 308 | 307 |
| Sarah | 5.2 | 312 | 259 |
| Brad | 5.0 | 303 | 199 |
| Shun | 5.0 | 301 | 176 |
| Lei Fei | 5.1 | 308 | 112 |
| Jacky | 5.2 | 310 | 144 |
| Dural | 5.4 | 324 | 128 |
| Lion | 5.0 | 300 | 124 |
| Pai | 5.0 | 300 | 94 |
| Aoi | 5.2 | 311 | 95 |
| Jeffry | 5.2 | 309 | 104 |
| Taka | 5.0 | 297 | 100 |
| Kage | 4.9 | 297 | 58 |
| Jean | 5.2 | 312 | 71 |
| Vanessa | 4.9 | 296 | 47 |
| Eileen | 4.9 | 293 | 39 |
| Lau | 5.1 | 309 | 46 |
| Wolf | 4.6 | 277 | 14 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 107 | 51 | 56 | 47.7% | +3.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 91 | 35 | 56 | 38.5% | -1.9 |
| Goh | 77 | 35 | 42 | 45.5% | -6.2 |
| Sarah | 66 | 34 | 32 | 51.5% | +2.5 |
| Brad | 52 | 28 | 24 | 53.9% | +3.8 |
| Shun | 44 | 21 | 23 | 47.7% | -5.6 |
| Lei Fei | 40 | 20 | 20 | 50.0% | -3.0 |
| Jacky | 37 | 29 | 8 | 78.4% | +16.7 |
| Dural | 31 | 19 | 12 | 61.3% | +16.8 |
| Lion | 30 | 8 | 22 | 26.7% | -13.4 |
| Pai | 29 | 20 | 9 | 69.0% | +8.0 |
| Aoi | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | +7.2 |
| Jeffry | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% | -4.4 |
| Taka | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% | -14.7 |
| Kage | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +5.3 |
| Jean | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -8.4 |
| Vanessa | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -9.1 |
| Eileen | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +15.3 |
| Lau | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -8.5 |
| Wolf | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -29.3 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 91 | 52 | 39 | 57.1% | +6.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 82 | 33 | 49 | 40.2% | -4.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 80 | 35 | 45 | 43.8% | -9.3 |
| Full Fence | 79 | 38 | 41 | 48.1% | +3.2 |
| Half Fence | 76 | 44 | 32 | 57.9% | +8.6 |
| Octagon | 75 | 36 | 39 | 48.0% | -3.2 |
| Low Fence | 74 | 31 | 43 | 41.9% | -6.3 |
| Open | 73 | 40 | 33 | 54.8% | +2.4 |
| Single Wall | 69 | 42 | 27 | 60.9% | +11.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 34 | 16 | 18 | 47.1% | +1.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 483 | 49.3% | 49.0% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 216 | 52.3% | 50.2% | +2.1 |
Walls against open: -1.8 points (95% range -10.7 to +7.1), p 0.692 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Jason_Elbow (Rank 40) | 42 | 13 | 29 | 30.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 無謀 (Rank 38) | 41 | 10 | 31 | 24.4% |
| DJ_Clarknova (Rank 37) | 34 | 14 | 20 | 41.2% |
| n.fang (Rank 41) | 32 | 8 | 24 | 25.0% |
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 36) | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% |
| samtheseed (Rank 36) | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% |
| Setsuna_X (Rank 39) | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 35) | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% |
| TTVmf_dva (Rank 33) | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| live4eva_ (Rank 36) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| JackoRCB (Rank 38) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| Mr_LoverMan85 (Rank 32) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| ShinAssassin669 (Rank 37) | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| BFGC|McMoney (Rank 34) | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| seedash (Rank 34) | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 32) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| VF31998 (Rank 32) | 14 | 13 | 1 | 92.9% |
| hgamery (Rank 30) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| SugarBear (Rank 35) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| iKillYouXChicken (Rank 38) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| Based_Ganja (Rank 32) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| DUCKSEASON (Rank 36) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| JustFRAMEshawty (Rank 42) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| Dodoflump(50IQ) (Rank 35) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 35) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Jason_Elbow (Rank 40) | 2026/10/15 | 42 | 13 | 29 | 30.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr_LoverMan85 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/15 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| 無謀 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/07 | 41 | 10 | 31 | 24.4% |
| SugarBear (Rank 35) | 2026/10/07 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| DJ_Clarknova (Rank 37) | 2026/10/04 | 34 | 14 | 20 | 41.2% |
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 36) | 2026/10/04 | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% |
| seedash (Rank 34) | 2026/10/04 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| n.fang (Rank 41) | 2026/10/03 | 32 | 8 | 24 | 25.0% |
| Based_Ganja (Rank 32) | 2026/09/26 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| ShinAssassin669 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/26 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| samtheseed (Rank 36) | 2026/09/06 | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% |
| live4eva_ (Rank 36) | 2026/08/27 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| iKillYouXChicken (Rank 38) | 2026/08/02 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| Setsuna_X (Rank 39) | 2026/07/29 | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 35) | 2026/07/29 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| JustFRAMEshawty (Rank 42) | 2026/07/27 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| JackoRCB (Rank 38) | 2026/07/27 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 32) | 2026/06/24 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| Dodoflump(50IQ) (Rank 35) | 2026/06/20 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| VF31998 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/18 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 92.9% |
| BFGC|McMoney (Rank 34) | 2026/06/06 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| DUCKSEASON (Rank 36) | 2026/06/02 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| hgamery (Rank 30) | 2026/06/02 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 35) | 2026/05/29 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% |
| TTVmf_dva (Rank 33) | 2026/05/15 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
Round openings
Every character
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 244 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 128 | 4.5% |
| evade down | 123 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 116 | 4.1% |
| Middle Kick3K | 111 | 4.0% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 104 | 3.7% |
| evade up | 92 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Double Strike2KK | 87 | 3.1% |
| Low Kick2K into Double Strike2KK | 74 | 2.6% |
| guardG | 70 | 2.5% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 63 | 2.2% |
| Stop Kick4K | 57 | 2.0% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 53 | 1.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 42 | 1.5% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 37 | 1.3% |
300 further openings account for the other 1,410 rounds.
Counted from 691 of the 762 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 1,743–1,560 · 52.8%
- This season
- 712 matches · 49.4%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 44.9% of 2,596 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 12.6% of rounds, against 2.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 45.2% of rounds, against 19.8% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Full Fence stages: backs off first in 22.0% of rounds, against 13.8% on the other stages.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 62.8% of rounds, against 57.1% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “3K Middle Kick” in 6.3% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into 4K Stop Kick” in 10.2% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “backdash into 4K Stop Kick” in 12.9% of rounds, against 3.3% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “3K Middle Kick”: opens with “3K Middle Kick” in 13.6% of rounds, against 4.7% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 13.2% of rounds, against 7.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 13.9% of rounds, against 7.9% when level or behind.
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 244 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 128 | 4.9% |
| evade down | 119 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 116 | 4.4% |
| Middle Kick3K | 111 | 4.2% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 104 | 4.0% |
| evade up | 92 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Double Strike2KK | 87 | 3.3% |
| Low Kick2K into Double Strike2KK | 74 | 2.8% |
| guardG | 68 | 2.6% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 63 | 2.4% |
| Stop Kick4K | 57 | 2.2% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 53 | 2.0% |
| punchP into kickK | 41 | 1.6% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 37 | 1.4% |
224 further openings account for the other 1,231 rounds.
Counted from 644 of the 712 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 26–37 · 41% | 15–9 · 62% | too few to test |
| Goh | 19–21 · 48% | 15–19 · 44% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 18–24 · 43% | 5–12 · 29% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 22–15 · 59% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Brad | 16–15 · 52% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 8–12 · 40% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 11–9 · 55% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
| Dural | 12–8 · 60% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 16–5 · 76% | 7–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Lion | 4–15 · 21% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 9–5 · 64% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Pai | 12–5 · 71% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Taka | 7–13 · 35% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
68 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 341–216 · 61.2%
- This season
- 38 matches · 47.4%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 47.1% of 136 rounds. Won 60.9% of the rounds they struck first, 41.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 15 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 12 | 8.7% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 11 | 8.0% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 9 | 6.5% |
| Double Rise Kick4P+K | 7 | 5.1% |
| Crescent Heel4K+G | 6 | 4.3% |
| evade down into Stiletto66K | 6 | 4.3% |
| Valkyrie Low1K+G into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK | 5 | 3.6% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 4 | 2.9% |
| Breeze Shot6P+K into Wind Knuckle6P+KP | 3 | 2.2% |
| Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 3 | 2.2% |
| Stiletto66K | 3 | 2.2% |
| Wind Knuckle6P+KP into Storm Combination6P+KPK | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 3 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into Quick Knee6K | 3 | 2.2% |
37 further openings account for the other 45 rounds.
Counted from 35 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 68–50 · 57.6%
- This season
- 6 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) | 4 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: evade up into Spinning Savate66K+G | 2 | 7.4% |
| Offensive Style: Clobbering Straight | 2 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Cut Upper | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick into throwP+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Hind Back Spin Kick | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Spinning Savate66K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Stomach Crush3K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into forward dash | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade up | 1 | 3.7% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 64–24 · 72.7%
- This season
- 6 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 2 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down | 2 | 9.5% |
| evade up into backward movement | 2 | 9.5% |
| kickK into Stunner KnuckleKP | 2 | 9.5% |
| Body CrushP+K into Double CrushP+KP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Full Swing Upper33P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| Tornado Punch44P | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 4.8% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 10 of 17 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
