VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Shun

MIRA-METAL

  • Pai
  • Jeffry
  • Brad
  • Lion
  • Goh
  • Aoi
  • Jacky
  • Jean
  • Lei Fei
Career matches3,825
Career win rate35.8%
Round win rate39.8%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents484
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1106 #3,583 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun243,7721,3522,42035.8%
Pai1628101835.7%
Jeffry161751229.4%
Brad1631233.3%
Goh1631233.3%
Lion162020.0%
Aoi16000—
Jacky16000—
Jean16000—
Lei Fei16000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

7,127 of 7,128 rounds counted

7.3 inputs a second (440 a minute) this season. Faster than 55% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun7.34397,026
Pai7.746437
Jeffry7.947419
Brad9.255210
Lion9.355811
Goh7.44438
Aoi9.65744
Jacky8.04824
Jean9.55724
Lei Fei9.45634

By opponent's character

Sarah6.9414765
Akira7.3437694
Jacky7.4446685
Pai7.1426562
Aoi7.5449535
Lion7.2431472
Goh7.9475443
Shun6.8406420
Wolf7.9472369
Kage7.1425288
Jeffry7.5453247
Lei Fei7.4446263
Lau7.3441270
Brad7.0420255
Jean7.7464236
El Blaze7.5450198
Vanessa7.9475150
Taka7.8465132
Eileen7.3438107
Dural7.444436

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Sarah1918011141.9%+8.1
Akira1776511236.7%+4.3
Jacky1765312330.1%-1.4
Pai142558738.7%+5.8
Aoi134518338.1%+5.7
Lion120556545.8%+11.2
Goh113268723.0%-9.5
Shun108396936.1%-1.1
Wolf95257026.3%-6.9
Kage74245032.4%-3.7
Jeffry70155521.4%-12.3
Lei Fei70224831.4%-3.2
Lau67204729.9%-8.8
Brad64273742.2%+1.1
Jean60144623.3%-10.7
El Blaze52183434.6%-4.2
Vanessa38142436.8%+2.8
Taka3562917.1%-14.0
Eileen27141351.9%+10.0
Dural92722.2%-9.3

0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle2148413039.2%+5.2
Single Wall2097813137.3%+1.6
Octagon1926013231.2%-3.2
Open1816311834.8%+0.9
Low Fence1806511536.1%+2.0
Half Fence1775911833.3%-1.4
Full Fence1735212130.1%-3.7
Breakable Half Fence1644611828.1%-5.0
Breakable Full Fence162659740.1%+4.8
Full Fence and Open91256627.5%-6.5

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,08233.8%34.2%-0.4
No walls57036.1%34.8%+1.3

Walls against open: -1.7 points (95% range -7.1 to +3.7), p 0.532 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

dark-baron (Rank 21)2026/10/181641225.0%
TK (Rank 21)2026/10/18127558.3%
neco (Rank 22)2026/10/1836132336.1%
kanreki-jijii (Rank 21)2026/10/18156940.0%
桃之助 (Rank 23)2026/10/17135838.5%
smogh (Rank 21)2026/10/161971236.8%
clear-success03 (Rank 21)2026/10/152561924.0%
ANO-RAY (Rank 21)2026/10/15118372.7%
maple_carla (Rank 21)2026/10/14136746.1%
HanshinHyouronka (Rank 24)2026/10/141531220.0%
affnis1485 (Rank 21)2026/10/13116554.5%
AiokometeZ (Rank 24)2026/10/132361726.1%
dochi-cochi (Rank 22)2026/10/121221016.7%
O.J.A (Rank 21)2026/10/122016480.0%
上海雑技団 (Rank 21)2026/10/101771041.2%
j-kubo55 (Rank 21)2026/10/091211191.7%
たかティン (Rank 23)2026/10/07169756.2%
G.S (Rank 21)2026/10/052151623.8%
makoto.qo.op (Rank 22)2026/10/05148657.1%
zxyzguy (Rank 25)2026/10/041541126.7%
jg30665 (Rank 21)2026/10/04179852.9%
moomoolien (Rank 21)2026/09/29131127.7%
maximum_miruchi (Rank 21)2026/09/24114736.4%
milkboy2021 (Rank 19)2026/09/24120120.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/09/22127558.3%

Round openings

Every character

guardG71314.8%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P51110.6%
crouch into Haisenchu1P2835.9%
Fukuchougeki2P1463.0%
backdash into guardG1392.9%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP1352.8%
punchP1202.5%
crouch into Fukuchougeki2P1002.1%
backdash941.9%
guardG into Fukuchougeki2P881.8%
Haisenchu1P811.7%
Gyou'in Haishu3P781.6%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP761.6%
backdash into Haisenchu1P581.2%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP491.0%

463 further openings account for the other 2,161 rounds.

Counted from 1,252 of the 1,822 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
1,352–2,420 · 35.8%
This season
1,795 matches · 34.4%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 56.8% of 4,708 rounds. Won 40.8% of the rounds they struck first, 34.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 55.4% of rounds, against 40.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: waits first in 63.8% of rounds, against 42.7% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 35.3% of rounds, against 26.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 36.9% of rounds, against 16.9% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 46.5% of rounds, against 30.5% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 46.3% of rounds, against 32.7% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 23.3% of rounds, against 11.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “G guard” in 22.0% of rounds, against 14.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 20.1% of rounds, against 10.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 14.5% of rounds, against 6.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “crouch into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 13.9% of rounds, against 7.7% when ahead or level.
  • On no drinks: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 7.4% of rounds, against 3.8% on other drink counts.

How is this tested?

guardG70014.8%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P51110.8%
crouch into Haisenchu1P2836.0%
Fukuchougeki2P1463.1%
backdash into guardG1392.9%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP1352.9%
punchP1152.4%
crouch into Fukuchougeki2P1002.1%
backdash942.0%
guardG into Fukuchougeki2P881.9%
Haisenchu1P811.7%
Gyou'in Haishu3P781.6%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP761.6%
backdash into Haisenchu1P581.2%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP491.0%

403 further openings account for the other 2,078 rounds.

Counted from 1,225 of the 1,795 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Sarah31–46 · 40%17–25 · 40%+1.7
Akira27–33 · 45%13–24 · 35%+12.7
Jacky19–44 · 30%16–24 · 40%-9.9
Aoi25–29 · 46%5–27 · 16%+29.7
Shun19–38 · 33%6–16 · 27%too few to test
Goh7–37 · 16%7–21 · 25%too few to test
Pai13–38 · 25%5–11 · 31%too few to test
Lion14–24 · 37%10–19 · 34%too few to test
Wolf7–28 · 20%3–14 · 18%too few to test
Lei Fei10–23 · 30%9–9 · 50%too few to test
Jeffry5–21 · 19%5–16 · 24%too few to test
Lau9–27 · 25%6–10 · 38%too few to test
Kage10–22 · 31%4–9 · 31%too few to test
Brad9–16 · 36%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Jean3–23 · 12%3–8 · 27%too few to test
El Blaze7–15 · 32%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Taka2–15 · 12%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Vanessa6–13 · 32%2–3 · 40%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

570 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
10–18 · 35.7%
This season
11 matches · 36.4%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG616.2%
no input38.1%
punchP38.1%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK25.4%
crouch into Souchuken2P25.4%
Ensei Haikyaku4K12.7%
Meishouho4P+K+G12.7%
Senchuken6P into Ensei KatanhekiP+K12.7%
Souchuken2P into Hi'en Tenshi2P+K12.7%
backdash into Enbikyaku3K+G12.7%
backdash into back punch+kick4P+K12.7%
crouch dash back12.7%
crouch dash back into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK12.7%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G12.7%
crouch into Renkan Tenshin Jujishou2P+KKP12.7%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
5–12 · 29.4%
This season
4 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Grizzly Hammer1PP421.1%
guardG315.8%
crouch into Double Upper3PP210.5%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P210.5%
Full Swing Upper33P into Elbow Hammer6PP15.3%
Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Grizzly Hammer1PP15.3%
Tornado Punch44P into crouch15.3%
backdash into Grizzly Hammer1PP15.3%
backdash into Side Kick3K15.3%
evade up into throwP+G15.3%
no input15.3%
punchP15.3%

Lion

Career
0–2 · 0.0%
This season
3 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK218.2%
crouch into Rakugekishou3PP218.2%
guardG218.2%
HakotsushuP+K+G19.1%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP19.1%
crouch into Katousui2P19.1%
crouch into Tougeki Rensui1PP19.1%
punchP into kickK19.1%

Brad

Career
1–2 · 33.3%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Sharp Shoot1P330.0%
Upper Elbow44P into Spine Whip4P110.0%
crouch into Sit Jab2P110.0%
guardG into Shovel Hook2P+K110.0%
kickK into Sharp Shoot1P110.0%
punchP into Jab~High KickPK110.0%
punchP into Sharp Shoot1P110.0%
punchP into Shovel Hook2P+K110.0%

Goh

Career
1–2 · 33.3%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hoderi4P into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP112.5%
Kirin33P into Kurogane Kudaki66P112.5%
Urahiji44P into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP112.5%
crouch into Denkou3PP112.5%
crouch into Sune'uchi2P112.5%
evade up into forward dash112.5%
guardG into Karura4P+K112.5%
guardG into up punch8P112.5%

Aoi

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into back, back punch+kick44P+K125.0%
crouch into down-back kick1K125.0%
guardG into Gedan Shouda2P125.0%
punchP into ShougerigasanePK125.0%

Jacky

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Squat Straight2P250.0%
Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP125.0%
crouch into Slant Back Knuckle1P125.0%

Jean

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG250.0%
crouch into Shitanagi Shutou1P125.0%
punchP125.0%

Lei Fei

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Renkan Geimenshou3PP250.0%
Chutenhou3P into Renkan Geimenshou3PP125.0%
evade down into Fukusoushou2P125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (20 here; about 1.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 12 of 20 tests hold up
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)