VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Lion

leina.1003

  • Goh
  • Jeffry
  • Pai
  • Lau
Career matches320
Career win rate85.3%
Round win rate68.0%
Peak rank35
Distinct opponents65
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1604 #1,323 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion352271953285.9%
Goh286254887.1%
Jeffry272518772.0%
Pai26660100.0%
Lau26000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

381 of 381 rounds counted

10.1 inputs a second (603 a minute) this season. Faster than 95% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion10.0602211
Goh10.2614108
Jeffry9.858745
Pai9.758014
Lau10.56283

By opponent's character

Goh9.959441
Jeffry10.160737
Akira10.261335
Aoi10.060131
Sarah10.160636
Shun9.959229
Wolf10.060328
Jacky10.261325
Lei Fei10.059919
Eileen10.160515
Lion9.858616
Kage10.462211
Pai9.154613
Brad10.26159
Dural9.95937
Jean10.86498
Lau10.86488
Taka9.55727
Vanessa10.26126

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Goh117463.6%-17.5
Jeffry109190.0%+9.0
Akira96366.7%-17.0
Aoi97277.8%-2.6
Sarah98188.9%+6.3
Shun76185.7%+7.5
Wolf76185.7%+4.0
Jacky64266.7%-4.3
Lei Fei54180.0%+2.2
Eileen440100.0%+15.8
Lion43175.0%-8.7
Kage330100.0%+22.0
Pai330100.0%+11.1
Brad21150.0%-29.4
Dural21150.0%-36.2
Jean220100.0%+19.4
Lau220100.0%+20.0
Taka220100.0%+17.2
Vanessa220100.0%+17.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence1412285.7%+4.6
Full Fence1411378.6%-1.9
Breakable Full Fence129375.0%-1.8
Half Fence1210283.3%+2.4
Rectangle109190.0%+8.3
Low Fence96366.7%-19.2
Octagon97277.8%+1.4
Single Wall65183.3%-0.8
Full Fence and Open42250.0%-30.0
Open440100.0%+19.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls7181.7%79.9%+1.8
No walls1978.9%83.4%-4.5

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

アドリブ使い (Rank 31)2026/09/1321150.0%
Koutei (Rank 33)2026/09/1321150.0%
ShangHaiAkira (Rank 32)2026/09/13220100.0%
どろパイ (Rank 29)2026/09/13220100.0%
シシマルGT (Rank 26)2026/09/1321150.0%
かりすまっくすさん★ (Rank 25)2026/09/13220100.0%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 33)2026/08/30220100.0%
joechou222 (Rank 36)2026/08/3021150.0%
テオ (Rank 31)2026/08/30220100.0%
delicioso (Rank 34)2026/08/3021150.0%
fly_taster22 (Rank 35)2026/08/302020.0%
ekd (Rank 33)2026/08/302020.0%
好人の貴樣Zz (Rank 29)2026/08/3031233.3%
ぱーまん (Rank 30)2026/08/3021150.0%
pinturicchio (Rank 29)2026/08/30220100.0%
spacejamplus (Rank 26)2026/07/26220100.0%
NEKOz (Rank 25)2026/07/2621150.0%
nakashi-man (Rank 29)2026/07/26220100.0%
allgonnaworkout (Rank 27)2026/07/26330100.0%
CHASER (Rank 23)2026/07/26330100.0%
のんだくれ (Rank 24)2026/07/2621150.0%
S7117 (Rank 18)2026/07/05220100.0%
我又 (Rank 11)2026/06/21220100.0%
swhy2008 (Rank 8)2026/06/21550100.0%
ペイン・キラー (Rank 2)2026/05/17330100.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP5614.7%
backdash into Karura4P+K184.7%
Juchou Senshou8P+K153.9%
crouch into Denkou3PP133.4%
backdash into Sentai4K102.6%
crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G102.6%
Soukyu46P into forward movement92.4%
forward dash into forward movement82.1%
backdash71.8%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G71.8%
Senkyutai1K into evade down61.6%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P61.6%
backdash into guardG61.6%
crouch into Katousui2P61.6%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K51.3%

129 further openings account for the other 199 rounds.

Lion

Career
195–32 · 85.9%
This season
54 matches · 77.8%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 58.3% of 211 rounds. Won 65.0% of the rounds they struck first, 67.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP4119.4%
Juchou Senshou8P+K157.1%
backdash into Sentai4K104.7%
crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G104.7%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G73.3%
Senkyutai1K into evade down62.8%
backdash into guardG62.8%
crouch into Katousui2P62.8%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K52.4%
crouch into Rakugekishou3PP52.4%
forward dash into forward movement52.4%
Katousui2P41.9%
Senkyutai1K into forward dash41.9%
backdash into Heimonkyaku6K41.9%
backdash into Tougekisui1P41.9%

57 further openings account for the other 79 rounds.

Goh

Career
54–8 · 87.1%
This season
28 matches · 82.1%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 53.7% of 108 rounds. Won 75.9% of the rounds they struck first, 62.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K1816.7%
crouch into Denkou3PP1312.0%
Soukyu46P into forward movement98.3%
forward movement into punchP98.3%
backdash43.7%
backdash into Maegeri3K43.7%
backdash into Soukyu46P43.7%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G32.8%
Tsukikage6K into forward movement32.8%
backdash into Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K32.8%
Karura4P+K into forward dash21.9%
Tsukikage6K21.9%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP21.9%
backdash into Kyousengeri46K21.9%
backward movement into Hiji'ate6P21.9%

25 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
18–7 · 72.0%
This season
12 matches · 83.3%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kenka Hook46P613.3%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K511.1%
forward movement into punchP511.1%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K36.7%
backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G36.7%
backdash into Toe Kick2K36.7%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP36.7%
Low Knuckle2P into throwP+G24.4%
Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP12.2%
Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP12.2%
Low Knuckle2P into backdash12.2%
Low Knuckle2P into crouch12.2%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K into throwP+G12.2%
Torpedo Head Butt4P+K12.2%
backdash into Knee Push4K12.2%

8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.

Pai

Career
6–0 · 100.0%
This season
4 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into forward dash17.1%
Hansenpu44K17.1%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K17.1%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG17.1%
Honrakukyaku46K+G17.1%
Kochoukyaku4K+G17.1%
backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K17.1%
backdash into Hansenpu44K17.1%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G17.1%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G17.1%
crouch into Soukasui3P17.1%
evade down into Enbu Renkyaku6K+G17.1%
forward movement into back punch+kick4P+K17.1%
forward movement into punchP17.1%

Lau

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ko'en Senshi66K+G into forward movement133.3%
backward movement into Chugeki6P133.3%
crouch into Fukko Kensou1P133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)