VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Jacky

okurin_1000

  • Lau
Career matches1,124
Career win rate60.3%
Round win rate54.6%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents41
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1742 #617 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky3358635423260.4%
Lau3653832421460.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

283 of 302 rounds counted

10.9 inputs a second (654 a minute) this season. Faster than 98% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau10.9655222
Jacky10.864961

By opponent's character

Wolf10.864849
Jeffry11.266929
Lion10.865129
Shun10.864928
Kage11.066023
Vanessa10.864523
Akira10.965214
Sarah10.864915
Aoi11.468214
Goh10.865012
Jacky11.065911
Brad10.56329
Eileen10.05997
Jean11.26759
El Blaze12.37363
Lei Fei12.67573
Pai10.36175

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf136746.1%-19.9
Jeffry94544.4%-19.5
Lion94544.4%-12.7
Shun75271.4%+17.0
Kage54180.0%+19.1
Vanessa53260.0%-8.6
Akira41325.0%-35.9
Sarah440100.0%+35.4
Aoi330100.0%+35.7
Goh31233.3%-23.8
Jacky330100.0%+34.7
Brad220100.0%+36.9
Eileen2020.0%-48.8
Jean220100.0%+51.0
El Blaze110100.0%+28.2
Lei Fei110100.0%+31.5
Pai110100.0%+44.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open113827.3%-33.6
Breakable Full Fence109190.0%+30.5
Breakable Half Fence108280.0%+12.2
Full Fence95455.6%+3.0
Low Fence96366.7%+10.4
Single Wall62433.3%-30.4
Full Fence and Open53260.0%-5.3
Half Fence54180.0%+15.7
Octagon43175.0%+14.4
Rectangle42250.0%-9.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls4273.8%62.3%+11.5
No walls2642.3%57.7%-15.4

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Pyro (Rank 35)2026/06/10110100.0%
そば粉すたー☆銀狼 (Rank 37)2026/06/0643175.0%
ZRX-1100 (Rank 37)2026/06/062020.0%
ルドルフ (Rank 31)2026/06/06110100.0%
ぶひでゲス (Rank 33)2026/06/0632166.7%
Ray'ne (Rank 33)2026/06/0632166.7%
貧乏リオン/binboulion (Rank 35)2026/06/062020.0%
おむすび山▲かずkaz_kcj (Rank 30)2026/06/0631233.3%
mmmsm (Rank 29)2026/06/062020.0%
超オッサンマン (Rank 34)2026/06/0641325.0%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34)2026/06/06220100.0%
Hi:D (Rank 35)2026/05/2032166.7%
ふぇに (Rank 31)2026/05/2032166.7%
リーウ (Rank 33)2026/05/20220100.0%
力戦将棋チャンネル (Rank 34)2026/05/2032166.7%
ぬっき~@ ☆狼☆ (Rank 34)2026/05/201010.0%
ちょいそる (Rank 33)2026/05/20220100.0%
のびもあ (Rank 36)2026/05/192020.0%
lemon@のびしろF (Rank 31)2026/05/19110100.0%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 31)2026/05/1943175.0%
ガウショ (Rank 36)2026/05/1732166.7%
お~ちゃん (Rank 32)2026/05/17220100.0%
fwnd1396 (Rank 31)2026/05/17110100.0%
加藤アゴミサイル (Rank 33)2026/04/08220100.0%
八事ジェフリー (Rank 32)2026/03/2821150.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up268.6%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K124.0%
crouch into Souchuken2P124.0%
crouch dash forward into Sako Soushou4P+K113.6%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K103.3%
crouch dash forward into throw escape72.3%
evade down into backdash72.3%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K62.0%
evade up into crouch dash forward62.0%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P51.7%
backdash into Middle Kick3K51.7%
evade down into crouch dash forward51.7%
Honshin Hekiken1P+K41.3%
Kokyaku Haiten7K41.3%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement41.3%

124 further openings account for the other 178 rounds.

Lau

Career
324–214 · 60.2%
This season
59 matches · 67.8%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 56.4% of 241 rounds. Won 56.6% of the rounds they struck first, 60.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up218.7%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K125.0%
crouch into Souchuken2P125.0%
crouch dash forward into Sako Soushou4P+K114.6%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K104.2%
crouch dash forward into throw escape72.9%
evade down into backdash72.9%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K62.5%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P52.1%
evade up into crouch dash forward52.1%
Honshin Hekiken1P+K41.7%
Kokyaku Haiten7K41.7%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement41.7%
evade down into Fukko Kensou1P41.7%
evade down into crouch dash forward41.7%

88 further openings account for the other 125 rounds.

Jacky

Career
354–232 · 60.4%
This season
15 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Middle Kick3K58.2%
backdash into evade up58.2%
backdash into punchP46.6%
evade down into Middle Kick3K34.9%
crouch dash forward into Low Spin Kick1K+G23.3%
evade down into Spin Heel Sword4K+G23.3%
evade down into forward dash23.3%
evade up into Middle Kick3K23.3%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into crouch11.6%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G11.6%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G into forward dash11.6%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G into forward movement11.6%
backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K11.6%
backdash into Double Back Knuckle4PP11.6%
backdash into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP11.6%

29 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)