Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1537 #1,769 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira155422 matches
Pai154019 matches
Jacky153417 matches
Lion153014 matches
Eileen152811 matches
Brad154010 matches
Lei Fei153410 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 28 | 173 | 135 | 38 | 78.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 24 | 124 | 95 | 29 | 76.6% |
| Pai | 25 | 100 | 72 | 28 | 72.0% |
| Lau | 24 | 65 | 59 | 6 | 90.8% |
| Brad | 24 | 42 | 31 | 11 | 73.8% |
| Lion | 26 | 38 | 36 | 2 | 94.7% |
| Shun | 22 | 35 | 25 | 10 | 71.4% |
| Eileen | 23 | 34 | 30 | 4 | 88.2% |
| El Blaze | 22 | 31 | 30 | 1 | 96.8% |
| Jeffry | — | 29 | 22 | 7 | 75.9% |
| Vanessa | 23 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 88.2% |
| Lei Fei | 24 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| Wolf | 23 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| Sarah | 26 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| Kage | 22 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jean | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Taka | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
410 of 676 rounds counted7.8 inputs a second (471 a minute) this season. Faster than 68% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 8.1 | 488 | 95 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.2 | 495 | 88 |
| Pai | 7.2 | 435 | 12 |
| Lion | 9.7 | 581 | 2 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 432 | 23 |
| Eileen | 7.7 | 461 | 42 |
| Brad | 6.9 | 413 | 29 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 467 | 14 |
| Lau | 8.7 | 520 | 21 |
| Wolf | 7.3 | 439 | 20 |
| Kage | 6.8 | 407 | 8 |
| Vanessa | 7.9 | 473 | 25 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 499 | 16 |
| Taka | 10.0 | 598 | 3 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 437 | 4 |
| Jean | 8.0 | 481 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.4 | 502 | 39 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 7.8 | 468 | 50 |
| Wolf | 8.0 | 479 | 59 |
| Pai | 7.3 | 436 | 28 |
| Sarah | 7.5 | 449 | 40 |
| Goh | 7.3 | 440 | 23 |
| Brad | 8.8 | 528 | 17 |
| Jeffry | 7.8 | 469 | 34 |
| Aoi | 8.4 | 505 | 27 |
| Dural | 8.1 | 485 | 4 |
| Jacky | 7.5 | 453 | 25 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 479 | 9 |
| Eileen | 7.7 | 463 | 25 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 471 | 7 |
| Jean | 7.9 | 475 | 15 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 494 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% | -10.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% | +3.6 |
| Wolf | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% | -11.2 |
| Pai | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +18.8 |
| Sarah | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | -10.2 |
| Goh | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | -17.5 |
| Brad | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +1.0 |
| Jeffry | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -26.9 |
| Aoi | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | -4.1 |
| Dural | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -4.1 |
| Jacky | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +33.9 |
| Shun | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +5.4 |
| Eileen | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +33.2 |
| Kage | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +14.4 |
| El Blaze | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.3 |
| Jean | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -26.5 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -7.5 |
| Lion | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +42.3 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +36.6 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +25.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 28 | 19 | 9 | 67.9% | -5.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% | -13.6 |
| Octagon | 21 | 17 | 4 | 81.0% | +7.5 |
| Open | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% | +10.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% | +10.2 |
| Half Fence | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -14.5 |
| Full Fence | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | -21.9 |
| Rectangle | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% | +31.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +4.6 |
| Low Fence | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -25.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 109 | 68.8% | 68.0% | +0.8 |
| No walls | 48 | 64.6% | 68.5% | -3.9 |
Walls against open: +4.7 points (95% range -9.9 to +19.3), p 0.526 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| possesedmercenary (Rank 21) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| lumpy_bear (Rank 31) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| DanHalen (Rank 23) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| EPARegulations (Rank 22) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| JakeisGreat422 (Rank 24) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Tango (Rank 7) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| KageMaru10g (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| brothaman13 (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Parasyte (Rank 19) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Sunday (Rank 26) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| dawstheboss2643 (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 41) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| wabungus (Rank 2) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 千種うるふ(nomore) (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 破軍恩 (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BeavisAndButt-Head69 (Rank 31) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| COMPDBD1V1 (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| KidCloyster (Rank 24) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kitetsu (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| LordBaconTheBoss (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| SpaceKnight (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T-J-J (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| TheBusta (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| j_remover (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 김멋있다 (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| KidCloyster (Rank 24) | 2026/10/15 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SpaceKnight (Rank 26) | 2026/10/09 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Parasyte (Rank 19) | 2026/10/08 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| brothaman13 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/07 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 김멋있다 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| KageMaru10g (Rank 25) | 2026/10/02 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| possesedmercenary (Rank 21) | 2026/10/02 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 千種うるふ(nomore) (Rank 27) | 2026/08/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Sunday (Rank 26) | 2026/08/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| wabungus (Rank 2) | 2026/08/28 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| j_remover (Rank 31) | 2026/08/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| DanHalen (Rank 23) | 2026/08/06 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Tango (Rank 7) | 2026/08/05 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dawstheboss2643 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| BeavisAndButt-Head69 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| interceptor (Rank 41) | 2026/05/28 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Kitetsu (Rank 28) | 2026/05/28 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T-J-J (Rank 23) | 2026/05/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 破軍恩 (Rank 23) | 2026/04/22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| COMPDBD1V1 (Rank 25) | 2026/04/21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| LordBaconTheBoss (Rank 30) | 2026/04/21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| TheBusta (Rank 24) | 2026/04/15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| EPARegulations (Rank 22) | 2026/03/28 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| lumpy_bear (Rank 31) | 2026/03/28 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| JakeisGreat422 (Rank 24) | 2026/03/28 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 37 | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Jab Straight | 10 | 1.7% |
| evade up | 9 | 1.5% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 9 | 1.5% |
| punchP into Souji SenpuP+K | 9 | 1.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 8 | 1.4% |
| punchP into Renshou | 8 | 1.4% |
| down-back punch+kick1P+K | 7 | 1.2% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 1.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 6 | 1.0% |
| forward movement into Double Spinning KickKK | 6 | 1.0% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 5 | 0.8% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 5 | 0.8% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 0.8% |
| forward movement into kickK | 5 | 0.8% |
325 further openings account for the other 454 rounds.
Counted from 150 of the 174 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 135–38 · 78.0%
- This season
- 30 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 47.0% of 100 rounds. Won 70.2% of the rounds they struck first, 62.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 5.7% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up | 5 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 4.8% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 4 | 3.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 2.9% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 3 | 2.9% |
| Utankyaku66K into Renkantai66KK | 3 | 2.9% |
| down-back punch+kick1P+K | 3 | 2.9% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 3 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP | 3 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into kickK | 3 | 2.9% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 1.9% |
| Youteitou6K | 2 | 1.9% |
| evade up into evade down | 2 | 1.9% |
50 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
Counted from 27 of the 30 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 95–29 · 76.6%
- This season
- 22 matches · 68.2%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 8 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 8 | 9.1% |
| guardG | 7 | 8.0% |
| forward movement into Double Spinning KickKK | 6 | 6.8% |
| kickK into Double Spinning KickKK | 4 | 4.5% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 3 | 3.4% |
| Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP into Middle Back Knuckle Spin6PPK | 3 | 3.4% |
| evade up into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 3 | 3.4% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 2 | 2.3% |
| Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Spinning Arm Kick4PK | 2 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into kickK | 2 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Spin Kick Combination3KPK | 2 | 2.3% |
| kickK into Grave BlowKP | 2 | 2.3% |
31 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 72–28 · 72.0%
- This season
- 21 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 9 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 8 | 9.4% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 6 | 7.1% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 5 | 5.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 4.7% |
| down-back punch+kick1P+K | 4 | 4.7% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 3 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 3 | 3.5% |
| punchP into kickK | 3 | 3.5% |
| Haitenkyaku7K | 2 | 2.4% |
| Haitenkyaku7K into kickK | 2 | 2.4% |
| Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 2 | 2.4% |
| punchP into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 2 | 2.4% |
| Danshitsu6K into Danshitsu Senshou6KP | 1 | 1.2% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K into evade down | 1 | 1.2% |
30 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 36–2 · 94.7%
- This season
- 14 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Souji SenpuP+K | 9 | 18.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 5 | 10.0% |
| Sentai4K into Souji SenpuP+K | 4 | 8.0% |
| Senshippo66P into Banchu6P | 2 | 4.0% |
| Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G | 2 | 4.0% |
| Tougekisui1P into Tougeki Rensui1PP | 2 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 2 | 4.0% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 2 | 4.0% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Fujintai1K+G into Fujin Sougan1K+GP | 1 | 2.0% |
| RensuitaiPK into Rensuitai ShumenPKP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Senshippo66P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Touho Soushu2P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 31–11 · 73.8%
- This season
- 10 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 4 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 3 | 8.1% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 3 | 8.1% |
| kickK into Shovel Hook2P+K | 3 | 8.1% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 2 | 5.4% |
| Pap Sawk Kao46K+G | 2 | 5.4% |
| Ten Kao6K | 2 | 5.4% |
| evade up | 2 | 5.4% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 5.4% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Ducking StraightP | 1 | 2.7% |
| High Spin KickK+G into Kao Loy6K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| Kao Loy6K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K into Rapid Short UpperP+KP | 1 | 2.7% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Counted from 8 of the 10 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 12–4 · 75.0%
- This season
- 10 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G | 4 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 4 | 11.4% |
| backward movement into Katoken3P+K | 3 | 8.6% |
| Rigoutai6K | 2 | 5.7% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 2 | 5.7% |
| guardG | 2 | 5.7% |
| Gaiken6P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| Kaisei Tento1P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Katoken3P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Kinkei DokuritsuP+K into Gaiken6P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Kyo Shiki4P+K+G into Tenka Rantsui6P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Soushou2P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Counted from 8 of the 10 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 59–6 · 90.8%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kensou4P | 4 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 4 | 12.9% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 3 | 9.7% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 2 | 6.5% |
| evade up into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 2 | 6.5% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 2 | 6.5% |
| Renkanshou3PPP into Renshou Tenshinkyaku3PPPK | 1 | 3.2% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 3.2% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into Kosoushou46P | 1 | 3.2% |
| Senchutai3K into throwP+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Hi'en Renshou44PP | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Souchuken2P | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| backward movement into crouch dash back | 1 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into Kensou4P | 1 | 3.2% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Counted from 8 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 30–4 · 88.2%
- This season
- 11 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 2 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 2 | 7.1% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 2 | 7.1% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P into Douchu6P | 1 | 3.6% |
| Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G into Soumensou4P | 1 | 3.6% |
| Jinraishou6P+K into Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| Tenshin Rinheki1P into Rinheki Hairen1PK | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into guardG | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade down into Hikou Hagetsu33P | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into Enkou Chousou3P | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into Enkou Kenka46P | 1 | 3.6% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Counted from 8 of the 11 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 6–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| down-back kick+guard1K+G | 4 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 3 | 11.5% |
| Nagiharai6P+K | 2 | 7.7% |
| Rasen4P | 2 | 7.7% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 2 | 7.7% |
| ResshouPP into RekkukyakuPPK | 2 | 7.7% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| Jibashiri1K | 1 | 3.9% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade up | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade up into kickK | 1 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| forward kick6K | 1 | 3.9% |
| punchP | 1 | 3.9% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 12–3 · 80.0%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 4 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 3 | 12.5% |
| punchP into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 3 | 12.5% |
| evade up into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 8.3% |
| Deadly Move Front6P+K+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Jumping Knee Butt66K+G into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| Knee Lift6K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Middle Swing Upper3P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Regret Discharge33P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade down | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade up into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade up into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 4.2% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Counted from 6 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 25–10 · 71.4%
- This season
- 12 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 3 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into RengekiPP | 3 | 15.8% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 2 | 10.5% |
| RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP | 2 | 10.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade up into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into RengekiPP | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Honshin TankaP+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 1 | 5.3% |
Counted from 6 of the 12 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 2 | 12.5% |
| Agyou4P+K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K into Tachi'aiP+K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Tachi'aiP+K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| Honda Harite4PP into Honda Kata'ate4PPP | 1 | 6.2% |
| Maruta Tsuppari6KP into Maruta Tsuppari Tarukudaki6KPP | 1 | 6.2% |
| Takatsumehashi3P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 1 | 6.2% |
| Tsuppari 4PPPP into Tsuppari 5PPPPP | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Yoko Harite4P | 1 | 6.2% |
| evade up into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 6.2% |
Vanessa
- Career
- 15–2 · 88.2%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: guard | 2 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP | 2 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: Heel Kick | 2 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: Boomerang Hook into throwP+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow into Ducking Body Smash66PP | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Boomerang Hook3P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: evade up | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Boomerang Hook3P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: forward punch+kick into Back Knuckle6P | 1 | 6.2% |
| Offensive Style: Pile Bunker into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP | 1 | 6.2% |
| Offensive Style: kick into Knee Kick~Kick6KK | 1 | 6.2% |
| Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP | 1 | 6.2% |
Counted from 4 of the 6 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 7–2 · 77.8%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 2 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 1 | 7.7% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Serpent Toe Kick2P+K into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 1 | 7.7% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 1 | 7.7% |
| Stiletto66K into Quick Knee6K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Stiletto66K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 1 | 7.7% |
| Switch Kick4K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Switch Kick4K into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| kickK into Double Thrust KickKK | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into kickK | 1 | 7.7% |
El Blaze
- Career
- 30–1 · 96.8%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Drop Kick9K into forward dash | 1 | 12.5% |
| Toe Kick4K into forward dash | 1 | 12.5% |
| Volcano Knee6K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| forward movement into Combo Twilight GlowKKK | 1 | 12.5% |
| offensive move into Combo Twilight GlowKKK | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into Quick HookPP | 1 | 12.5% |
Counted from 2 of the 4 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gedan Mawashigeri2K into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP | 1 | 12.5% |
| Koubougeri6K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 1 | 12.5% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into kickK | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
