VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Lion

mm_rottenmeier

  • Lau
Career matches535
Career win rate38.7%
Round win rate35.9%
Peak rank23
Distinct opponents36
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1211 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion2353520732838.7%
Lau16000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

113 of 156 rounds counted

9.6 inputs a second (577 a minute) this season. Faster than 92% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion9.6577110
Lau9.65753

By opponent's character

Wolf9.858725
Pai9.154714
Akira9.657713
Shun9.65753
Brad9.45638
Eileen9.557010
Jeffry10.96537
Lau10.05984
Lei Fei8.65134
Sarah11.06587
Vanessa9.25508
Aoi8.85285
El Blaze10.26145

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf93633.3%+11.6
Pai61516.7%-0.6
Akira42250.0%+13.4
Shun3030.0%-16.3
Brad2020.0%-29.8
Eileen21150.0%+32.5
Jacky2020.0%-16.6
Jeffry21150.0%+17.2
Lau2020.0%-29.8
Lei Fei21150.0%+27.8
Sarah21150.0%+17.2
Vanessa2020.0%-29.8
Aoi1010.0%-24.6
El Blaze1010.0%-20.0
Goh1010.0%-16.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle71614.3%-13.3
Octagon61516.7%-13.5
Half Fence53260.0%+33.6
Full Fence4040.0%-19.1
Open41325.0%+5.4
Single Wall41325.0%+8.8
Low Fence31233.3%+10.4
Breakable Full Fence21150.0%+29.3
Breakable Half Fence2020.0%-29.8
Full Fence and Open21150.0%+18.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls2623.1%25.7%-2.6
No walls1127.3%20.0%+7.3

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

affnis1485 (Rank 24)2026/09/141010.0%
yasai (Rank 21)2026/09/141010.0%
あ (Rank 20)2026/09/141010.0%
skew-kerb01 (Rank 23)2026/09/141010.0%
Fibonacci (Rank 42)2026/08/301010.0%
富美 (Rank 22)2026/08/302020.0%
kota_mofumofu (Rank 24)2026/08/30110100.0%
ゅろぽ (Rank 24)2026/07/212020.0%
kanreki-jijii (Rank 21)2026/07/211010.0%
kuro__pomeranian (Rank 23)2026/07/132020.0%
9779797 (Rank 25)2026/07/131010.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 25)2026/06/221010.0%
consama1968 (Rank 23)2026/06/221010.0%
要你命3000 (Rank 26)2026/06/211010.0%
kopy373 (Rank 21)2026/06/21110100.0%
NEKO-PUNCH318 (Rank 23)2026/06/21110100.0%
nekosuke1515 (Rank 22)2026/05/3132166.7%
starszhouuu (Rank 22)2026/05/251010.0%
こて (Rank 24)2026/04/211010.0%
uki-Jaguar (Rank 24)2026/04/201010.0%
rexliu5467 (Rank 18)2026/04/191010.0%
jytgfr46nkdeqadc (Rank 21)2026/04/19110100.0%
もっちぃ (Rank 21)2026/04/191010.0%
くっきー爆弾 (Rank 22)2026/04/19110100.0%
masabon734 (Rank 25)2026/03/291010.0%

Round openings

Every character

Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP3421.8%
Ukoushin46P+K into backdash2717.3%
backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K117.0%
Soukoushu66P+K into Tourou Youzan66P+KP85.1%
forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K74.5%
evade up into guardG53.2%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP42.6%
Ukoushin46P+K42.6%
Ukoushin46P+K into Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K42.6%
Ukoushin46P+K into backward movement42.6%
evade up into Senpuu Rakukyaku9K+G31.9%
Ukoushin46P+K into forward movement21.3%
backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K21.3%
backward movement into Banchu Renkanshu6PP21.3%
evade up21.3%

33 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.

Lion

Career
207–328 · 38.7%
This season
40 matches · 25.0%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 55.9% of 152 rounds. Won 38.8% of the rounds they struck first, 34.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP3422.2%
Ukoushin46P+K into backdash2717.6%
backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K117.2%
Soukoushu66P+K into Tourou Youzan66P+KP85.2%
forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K74.6%
evade up into guardG53.3%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP42.6%
Ukoushin46P+K42.6%
Ukoushin46P+K into Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K42.6%
Ukoushin46P+K into backward movement42.6%
evade up into Senpuu Rakukyaku9K+G32.0%
Ukoushin46P+K into forward movement21.3%
backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K21.3%
backward movement into Banchu Renkanshu6PP21.3%
evade up21.3%

30 further openings account for the other 34 rounds.

Lau

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP133.3%
evade up into Hou'ou Soushou6PP133.3%
forward dash into Hou'ou Soushou6PP133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)