VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Goh

seed1357

  • Jean
  • Sarah
  • Lion
  • Taka
  • Kage
  • Akira
  • Wolf
  • Aoi
  • Jeffry
  • El Blaze
Career matches1,319
Career win rate78.5%
Round win rate69.4%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents31
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1694 #829 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Goh251681194970.8%
Akira261361082879.4%
Kage261251012480.8%
Wolf261251012480.8%
Aoi24123853869.1%
Sarah25112941883.9%
Jean25106911585.8%
Jeffry25105911486.7%
Jacky—103752872.8%
Lion2497752277.3%
El Blaze2467511676.1%
Taka245245786.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Against each character

Aoi1110190.9%+15.1
Brad97277.8%-14.7
Jacky880100.0%+17.7
Jeffry54180.0%-7.2
Lau43175.0%+1.8
Pai31233.3%-45.5
Sarah330100.0%+22.4
Wolf32166.7%-11.4
El Blaze220100.0%+27.2
Lion220100.0%+15.9
Akira110100.0%+17.4
Goh1010.0%-88.1
Kage1010.0%-80.2
Shun110100.0%+25.4
Vanessa110100.0%+21.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence1412285.7%+3.9
Full Fence770100.0%+21.6
Open65183.3%+3.6
Rectangle660100.0%+21.2
Low Fence53260.0%-19.9
Half Fence43175.0%-7.8
Single Wall440100.0%+15.7
Octagon3030.0%-85.2
Breakable Half Fence21150.0%-27.9
Full Fence and Open110100.0%+6.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3680.6%81.6%-1.1
No walls1580.0%80.9%-0.9

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

鳩男 (Rank 27)2026/04/25110100.0%
壱色淸淨 (Rank 26)2026/04/22440100.0%
要你命3000 (Rank 25)2026/04/22110100.0%
ガンジャッキー (Rank 24)2026/04/20110100.0%
AcidNine-JPN (Rank 26)2026/04/1943175.0%
AlicerLandeel (Rank 28)2026/04/152020.0%
MPCリクイド (Rank 26)2026/04/15110100.0%
【揺るがぬ般若】Savann (Rank 27)2026/04/0343175.0%
MaxMuncy (Rank 24)2026/04/03220100.0%
MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 25)2026/04/02110100.0%
熟女♡ベネッサ (Rank 26)2026/04/02110100.0%
パニガーレ (Rank 23)2026/04/02220100.0%
jackgnhang (Rank 25)2026/04/02110100.0%
mitorakujo (Rank 27)2026/04/02110100.0%
La@Stea☆ (Rank 23)2026/03/28220100.0%
r1s1d8 (Rank 26)2026/03/28220100.0%
mori&pp (Rank 21)2026/03/28110100.0%
4。(yon) (Rank 21)2026/03/2875271.4%
Vrollan (Rank 23)2026/03/28220100.0%
すずきあゆむ (Rank 25)2026/03/28220100.0%
龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26)2026/03/2821150.0%
Martin1833 (Rank 23)2026/03/28220100.0%
神無月夏美@Vtuber (Rank 26)2026/03/28110100.0%
タウリン1000 (Rank 25)2026/03/281010.0%
☆ぬ~ま☆ (Rank 24)2026/03/27110100.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up3717.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG104.6%
backdash into guardG83.7%
backward movement into evade up73.2%
crouch dash forward into throw escape62.8%
backdash into evade down52.3%
Hiji'ate6P41.9%
Yoko'enpi6P41.9%
throw escape41.9%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K31.4%
Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK31.4%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G31.4%
backdash into punchP31.4%
evade up into crouch dash forward31.4%
forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K31.4%

90 further openings account for the other 113 rounds.

Jean

Career
91–15 · 85.8%
This season
11 matches · 63.6%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up818.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG511.4%
crouch dash forward into throw escape511.4%
Yoko'enpi6P49.1%
evade up into crouch dash forward36.8%
Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP24.5%
evade down into Oihiji4P+K24.5%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP12.3%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P12.3%
backdash into Tate'enpi33P12.3%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K12.3%
backward movement into evade up12.3%
crouch dash back12.3%
crouch dash back into Getsuku Shouken46P+K12.3%
crouch dash back into Konohana Sakuya43P+K12.3%

7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.

Sarah

Career
94–18 · 83.9%
This season
9 matches · 88.9%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up825.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG515.6%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K39.4%
Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK39.4%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick3K+G39.4%
backdash into guardG26.2%
backward movement into evade up26.2%
Leg Slicer2K+G13.1%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G13.1%
crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G13.1%
crouch dash forward into Quick Knee6K13.1%
forward dash into guardG13.1%
throw escape13.1%

Lion

Career
75–22 · 77.3%
This season
7 matches · 85.7%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up517.2%
Honsui3P+K26.9%
backdash into Senshippo66P26.9%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K26.9%
backdash into guardG26.9%
crouch into Zensoutai2KK26.9%
Dantai3K13.5%
Senputai8K13.5%
backdash13.5%
backdash into Sen'inshou3P13.5%
backdash into backward movement13.5%
backdash into evade down13.5%
backward movement into Senkyutai1K13.5%
backward movement into backdash13.5%
backward movement into evade up13.5%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

Taka

Career
45–7 · 86.5%
This season
6 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hiji'ate6P417.4%
backdash into evade up417.4%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K28.7%
Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP14.3%
Sokubi Otoshi41236P14.3%
backdash into Shimobarai1P14.3%
backdash into guardG14.3%
backdash into punchP14.3%
crouch dash forward into throw escape14.3%
evade down into guardG14.3%
evade up14.3%
forward dash into Chu Tsuppari 36P+KPP14.3%
guardG14.3%
punchP14.3%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP14.3%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Kage

Career
101–24 · 80.8%
This season
5 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G315.8%
Rasen4P210.5%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K210.5%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K210.5%
backdash into evade down210.5%
backdash into evade up210.5%
Ryubisen44K+G15.3%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G15.3%
backdash into punchP15.3%
backdash into throwP+G15.3%
backward movement into evade up15.3%
evade up into forward dash15.3%

Wolf

Career
101–24 · 80.8%
This season
4 matches · 75.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K317.6%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P211.8%
throw escape211.8%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG15.9%
Low Drop Kick62K15.9%
backdash into Knee Lift6K15.9%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K15.9%
backdash into evade up15.9%
backdash into guardG15.9%
backward movement into Elbow Butt4P15.9%
backward movement into evade up15.9%
backward movement into guardG15.9%
forward movement into backdash15.9%

Akira

Career
108–28 · 79.4%
This season
4 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up531.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P212.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash212.5%
Chouyoushu1P into evade down16.2%
Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP16.2%
backdash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G16.2%
backdash into guardG16.2%
backward movement into evade up16.2%
forward dash into Jouho Senshou46P16.2%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K16.2%

Aoi

Career
85–38 · 69.1%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G215.4%
forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G215.4%
Kasuminagi2KP into Kasumi Renshou2KPP17.7%
Maegeri3K into guardG17.7%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K17.7%
backdash into Koromoguruma66P17.7%
backdash into evade down17.7%
forward dash into Iwaodome64P+KP17.7%
forward movement into Kasumigeri2K17.7%
punchP into Kusanagi2K+G17.7%
punchP into Nami'okoshi3K+G17.7%

Goh

Career
119–49 · 70.8%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up330.0%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP220.0%
backdash into Garyu66K110.0%
backdash into Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K110.0%
backdash into evade down110.0%
evade down into kickK110.0%
punchP into Jibishou3P+K110.0%

Jeffry

Career
91–14 · 86.7%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Double Hammer Down43P into Rising Hammer43PP111.1%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP111.1%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G111.1%
backdash into evade up111.1%
backdash into guardG111.1%
backward movement into backdash111.1%
backward movement into punchP111.1%
crouch dash back into guardG111.1%
evade down into Head Attack46P+K111.1%

El Blaze

Career
51–16 · 76.1%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Backswing Rocket1P+K125.0%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P125.0%
backdash into punchP125.0%
crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)