Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1623 #1,202 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Goh1617445 matches
Kage1593124 matches
Jacky1612118 matches
Akira164592 matches
Wolf163867 matches
El Blaze161562 matches
Jeffry163339 matches
Shun162127 matches
Brad161716 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 32 | 2,032 | 1,087 | 945 | 53.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 32 | 1,470 | 785 | 685 | 53.4% |
| Kage | 30 | 896 | 484 | 412 | 54.0% |
| Jacky | 32 | 750 | 437 | 313 | 58.3% |
| Shun | 30 | 629 | 365 | 264 | 58.0% |
| Jeffry | 32 | 602 | 366 | 236 | 60.8% |
| El Blaze | 30 | 551 | 329 | 222 | 59.7% |
| Wolf | 32 | 391 | 245 | 146 | 62.7% |
| Brad | 29 | 324 | 187 | 137 | 57.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,148 of 4,338 rounds counted6.3 inputs a second (381 a minute) this season. Faster than 27% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 6.2 | 369 | 1,969 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 6.5 | 393 | 546 |
| Jacky | 6.4 | 382 | 474 |
| Akira | 7.1 | 423 | 376 |
| Wolf | 6.0 | 362 | 291 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 390 | 288 |
| Jeffry | 6.0 | 357 | 29 |
| Shun | 6.8 | 405 | 110 |
| Brad | 6.2 | 374 | 65 |
By opponent's character
| Sarah | 6.5 | 389 | 618 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.4 | 382 | 362 |
| Shun | 6.4 | 382 | 350 |
| Pai | 6.3 | 381 | 287 |
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 379 | 208 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 390 | 220 |
| Akira | 6.4 | 387 | 222 |
| Lion | 6.5 | 389 | 224 |
| Brad | 5.7 | 340 | 215 |
| Kage | 6.2 | 374 | 194 |
| Jean | 6.1 | 366 | 170 |
| Wolf | 6.7 | 401 | 190 |
| Lau | 6.2 | 371 | 170 |
| Vanessa | 6.3 | 380 | 174 |
| Taka | 6.4 | 384 | 111 |
| Goh | 5.9 | 353 | 136 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 414 | 102 |
| Jeffry | 6.3 | 380 | 79 |
| Eileen | 6.5 | 391 | 65 |
| Dural | 6.0 | 363 | 51 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Sarah | 160 | 84 | 76 | 52.5% | -6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 90 | 51 | 39 | 56.7% | +7.6 |
| Shun | 87 | 50 | 37 | 57.5% | +3.0 |
| Pai | 67 | 43 | 24 | 64.2% | +8.1 |
| Lei Fei | 57 | 30 | 27 | 52.6% | -5.0 |
| Aoi | 56 | 38 | 18 | 67.9% | +14.2 |
| Akira | 55 | 30 | 25 | 54.5% | -7.3 |
| Lion | 54 | 24 | 30 | 44.4% | -5.8 |
| Brad | 51 | 23 | 28 | 45.1% | +0.6 |
| Kage | 49 | 24 | 25 | 49.0% | -5.8 |
| Jean | 46 | 23 | 23 | 50.0% | -1.0 |
| Wolf | 45 | 35 | 10 | 77.8% | +16.6 |
| Lau | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | -2.0 |
| Vanessa | 41 | 20 | 21 | 48.8% | -11.8 |
| Taka | 39 | 26 | 13 | 66.7% | +2.3 |
| Goh | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% | -12.9 |
| El Blaze | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% | -2.3 |
| Jeffry | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | -7.3 |
| Eileen | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% | +9.3 |
| Dural | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | +16.8 |
0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 132 | 71 | 61 | 53.8% | -2.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 124 | 67 | 57 | 54.0% | -1.8 |
| Low Fence | 105 | 58 | 47 | 55.2% | +5.7 |
| Octagon | 105 | 62 | 43 | 59.0% | +6.4 |
| Open | 105 | 53 | 52 | 50.5% | -6.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 96 | 55 | 41 | 57.3% | -0.2 |
| Rectangle | 95 | 60 | 35 | 63.2% | +6.0 |
| Single Wall | 95 | 48 | 47 | 50.5% | -6.6 |
| Half Fence | 88 | 51 | 37 | 58.0% | -0.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 66 | 40 | 26 | 60.6% | +4.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 640 | 57.2% | 56.3% | +0.9 |
| No walls | 305 | 52.1% | 54.2% | -2.1 |
Walls against open: +3.0 points (95% range -3.7 to +9.7), p 0.381 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ShooterMcJacky (Rank 32) | 38 | 21 | 17 | 55.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| seedash (Rank 31) | 36 | 25 | 11 | 69.4% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 32) | 35 | 14 | 21 | 40.0% |
| Jiikae (Rank 33) | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% |
| DatDemo (Rank 29) | 32 | 17 | 15 | 53.1% |
| Mr_LoverMan85 (Rank 32) | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% |
| hgamery (Rank 31) | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% |
| JINXHAND (Rank 32) | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 33) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| Nomas_Tomas (Rank 32) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| Sevensided253 (Rank 31) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| leefung._ (Rank 32) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| B34TD0WN (Rank 27) | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| CarelessSax4450 (Rank 26) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| legendaryhero (Rank 30) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| OmegaBankai (Rank 31) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| llMICll (Rank 34) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| samtheseed (Rank 33) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| suna19 (Rank 32) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| THEWEIAND (Rank 24) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| TomSavage (Rank 30) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| evoyd (Rank 33) | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 37) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| savantique (Rank 28) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| itrap (Rank 29) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ShooterMcJacky (Rank 32) | 2026/10/18 | 38 | 21 | 17 | 55.3% |
| Jiikae (Rank 33) | 2026/10/16 | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% |
| leefung._ (Rank 32) | 2026/10/13 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| llMICll (Rank 34) | 2026/10/11 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| evoyd (Rank 33) | 2026/10/11 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| Mr_LoverMan85 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% |
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 37) | 2026/10/07 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| OmegaBankai (Rank 31) | 2026/10/06 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| Sevensided253 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/02 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/27 | 35 | 14 | 21 | 40.0% |
| DatDemo (Rank 29) | 2026/09/24 | 32 | 17 | 15 | 53.1% |
| legendaryhero (Rank 30) | 2026/09/15 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| suna19 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/12 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| Nomas_Tomas (Rank 32) | 2026/09/06 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| THEWEIAND (Rank 24) | 2026/09/06 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| itrap (Rank 29) | 2026/08/30 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| seedash (Rank 31) | 2026/08/30 | 36 | 25 | 11 | 69.4% |
| B34TD0WN (Rank 27) | 2026/07/22 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| JINXHAND (Rank 32) | 2026/07/20 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
| CarelessSax4450 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/19 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| savantique (Rank 28) | 2026/06/19 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| hgamery (Rank 31) | 2026/06/18 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% |
| samtheseed (Rank 33) | 2026/06/10 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| TomSavage (Rank 30) | 2026/05/10 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 441 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 163 | 4.3% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 103 | 2.7% |
| backdash into backward movement | 98 | 2.6% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 95 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 94 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 91 | 2.4% |
| guardG | 86 | 2.3% |
| evade up | 77 | 2.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 54 | 1.4% |
| throwP+G | 52 | 1.4% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 42 | 1.1% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 37 | 1.0% |
| Soukyu46P into punchP | 36 | 0.9% |
| backdash | 36 | 0.9% |
731 further openings account for the other 2,304 rounds.
Counted from 913 of the 1,049 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 785–685 · 53.4%
- This season
- 475 matches · 52.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 47.9% of 1,778 rounds. Won 54.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Vanessa: moves in first in 13.3% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 64.6% of rounds, against 50.1% after winning one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 37.9% of rounds, against 25.0% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “4P+K+G Kumite Harai (Deflect) into 4P+K+GP+G Kumite Harai~Tsukami” in 13.7% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into P+G throw” in 9.7% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 22.8% of rounds, against 9.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 14.9% of rounds, against 8.2% after winning one.
- When ahead: opens with “4P+K+G Kumite Harai (Deflect) into 4P+K+GP+G Kumite Harai~Tsukami” in 5.7% of rounds, against 1.6% when level or behind.
| backdash into evade up | 222 | 12.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 103 | 5.7% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 95 | 5.2% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 91 | 5.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 89 | 4.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 69 | 3.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 64 | 3.5% |
| throwP+G | 52 | 2.9% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 42 | 2.3% |
| evade up | 42 | 2.3% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 37 | 2.0% |
| Soukyu46P into punchP | 36 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 36 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 34 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 30 | 1.7% |
210 further openings account for the other 766 rounds.
Counted from 431 of the 475 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 20–15 · 57% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 23–11 · 68% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–7 · 59% | 10–6 · 62% | too few to test |
| Brad | 9–13 · 41% | 3–8 · 27% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–6 · 62% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Shun | 4–9 · 31% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 6–3 · 67% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Lion | 7–8 · 47% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 5–3 · 62% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
44 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Kage
- Career
- 484–412 · 54.0%
- This season
- 131 matches · 56.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 41.4% of 543 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 53.3% of rounds, against 24.1% after losing one.
- When behind: backs off first in 56.6% of rounds, against 36.1% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade up | 41 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 39 | 7.1% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 35 | 6.4% |
| Sokuten44P+K+G | 18 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Rasen4P | 18 | 3.3% |
| Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 14 | 2.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 14 | 2.6% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 13 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 13 | 2.4% |
| backdash into forward kick6K | 11 | 2.0% |
| Soumenwari1P+K | 10 | 1.8% |
| guardG | 10 | 1.8% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 9 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 9 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Rasen4P | 8 | 1.5% |
140 further openings account for the other 284 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 4–2 · 67% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jacky
- Career
- 437–313 · 58.3%
- This season
- 129 matches · 55.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 45.4% of 388 rounds. Won 55.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 20.7% of rounds, against 6.8% against everyone else.
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 25 | 6.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 21 | 5.3% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 17 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 10 | 2.5% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 9 | 2.3% |
| Side Hook Turn44P | 9 | 2.3% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 8 | 2.0% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 7 | 1.8% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward | 7 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 7 | 1.8% |
| Bil Jee6P+K | 6 | 1.5% |
| backdash | 6 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Chopping Blow2P+K | 6 | 1.5% |
| evade up | 6 | 1.5% |
120 further openings account for the other 212 rounds.
Counted from 95 of the 129 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 1,087–945 · 53.5%
- This season
- 95 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 56.5% of 370 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 54 | 14.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 38 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 18 | 4.7% |
| evade up | 15 | 3.9% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 13 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 13 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 11 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 10 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 8 | 2.1% |
| Koboku214P | 7 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 7 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into Kaiko6P+K+G | 7 | 1.8% |
| guardG | 7 | 1.8% |
| Jouho Touken6P into punchP | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 6 | 1.6% |
83 further openings account for the other 161 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 329–222 · 59.7%
- This season
- 68 matches · 63.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 39.9% of 288 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 56 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 24 | 8.3% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 10 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick1K+G | 10 | 3.5% |
| offensive move | 9 | 3.1% |
| Zero G Flight7P+K+G | 8 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 7 | 2.4% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 6 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 5 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Shadow Spear6K | 5 | 1.7% |
| backdash into backward movement | 5 | 1.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 5 | 1.7% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 4 | 1.4% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K into forward movement | 4 | 1.4% |
84 further openings account for the other 125 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 366–236 · 60.8%
- This season
- 39 matches · 64.1%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 46.1% of 154 rounds. Won 70.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 12.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 14 | 9.1% |
| guardG | 9 | 5.8% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 7 | 4.5% |
| evade up | 6 | 3.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 3.2% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 4 | 2.6% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| Knee Attack6K | 3 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Body CrushP+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 2 | 1.3% |
| Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 2 | 1.3% |
| Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP | 2 | 1.3% |
| Tornado Punch44P | 2 | 1.3% |
58 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.
Counted from 37 of the 39 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 365–264 · 58.0%
- This season
- 27 matches · 59.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 11 | 12.5% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 8 | 9.1% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 6 | 6.8% |
| backward movement into Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 4 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Gyou'inshuP+K+G | 3 | 3.4% |
| guardG into punchP | 3 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Hiten Hougeki9P+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 2 | 2.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 2.3% |
| Chougeki Haiten44P | 1 | 1.1% |
| Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 1 | 1.1% |
| Hiten Hougeki9P+K | 1 | 1.1% |
29 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.
Counted from 21 of the 27 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 245–146 · 62.7%
- This season
- 69 matches · 59.4%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 14 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 7 | 8.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 7.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into kickK | 5 | 6.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 6.1% |
| R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G | 3 | 3.7% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick62K | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 3 | 3.7% |
| Knee Lift6K | 2 | 2.4% |
| Low Smash2K into kickK | 2 | 2.4% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 2.4% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 2.4% |
| evade up into punchP | 2 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Knuckle Part1PP | 2 | 2.4% |
19 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Counted from 19 of the 69 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 187–137 · 57.7%
- This season
- 16 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 9.0% |
| Elbow Hook6P into forward movement | 4 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 4 | 6.0% |
| offensive move | 4 | 6.0% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 3 | 4.5% |
| Ga MuayP+K+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into offensive move | 2 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Kao Loy6K+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into guardG | 2 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Elbow Hook6P | 2 | 3.0% |
| Double Knee Solo9K into kickK | 1 | 1.5% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into Rapid Double JabP+K | 1 | 1.5% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (57 here; about 2.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 8 of 16 tests hold up
- Kage: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Jacky: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Akira: 0 of 13 tests hold up
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
