Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1852 #239 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Eileen | — | 829 | 509 | 320 | 61.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 37 | 223 | 168 | 55 | 75.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Against each character
| Aoi | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% | -1.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | -13.2 |
| Brad | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | -11.6 |
| Jacky | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +8.2 |
| Pai | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +8.3 |
| Vanessa | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +8.4 |
| Jeffry | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +5.6 |
| Goh | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +2.4 |
| Lei Fei | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -23.8 |
| Wolf | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +26.4 |
| Lion | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +1.1 |
| Jean | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +14.8 |
| Sarah | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -34.0 |
| Taka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +22.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 23 | 17 | 6 | 73.9% | -9.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | -4.9 |
| Full Fence | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | -5.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% | +8.2 |
| Half Fence | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -17.7 |
| Low Fence | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +9.9 |
| Open | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +21.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -9.5 |
| Rectangle | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +12.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 60 | 81.7% | 81.8% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 36 | 80.6% | 80.5% | +0.1 |
Walls against open: -0.3 points (95% range -16.4 to +15.9), p 0.974 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| あをゐ (Rank 31) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| kfc7p (Rank 33) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| kouhex (Rank 26) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| moga_moga24 (Rank 25) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 33) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 日曜日 (Rank 32) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ZR615C (Rank 25) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 35) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gachiban_youtube (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| しょべるん (Rank 37) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| JoonJoon (Rank 35) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 38) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 36) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sby (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tacchi_ZO-3 (Rank 35) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| west-muta (Rank 33) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 34) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| zakiyamaBR (Rank 37) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| あむざん (Rank 35) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ももじろう (Rank 38) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 無想花心剣 (Rank 30) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 구닥스트렌져 (Rank 36) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| FCR きばやし (Rank 36) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 36) | 2026/03/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 38) | 2026/03/31 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| あむざん (Rank 35) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| FCR きばやし (Rank 36) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 구닥스트렌져 (Rank 36) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| kfc7p (Rank 33) | 2026/03/29 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| zakiyamaBR (Rank 37) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| tacchi_ZO-3 (Rank 35) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 34) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 33) | 2026/03/29 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| JoonJoon (Rank 35) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ももじろう (Rank 38) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| あをゐ (Rank 31) | 2026/03/29 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| 日曜日 (Rank 32) | 2026/03/29 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| west-muta (Rank 33) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sby (Rank 30) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 35) | 2026/03/29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 29) | 2026/03/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31) | 2026/03/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| moga_moga24 (Rank 25) | 2026/03/28 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kouhex (Rank 26) | 2026/03/28 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ZR615C (Rank 25) | 2026/03/28 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| しょべるん (Rank 37) | 2026/03/28 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 無想花心剣 (Rank 30) | 2026/03/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| gachiban_youtube (Rank 26) | 2026/03/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Jeffry
- Career
- 168–55 · 75.3%
- This season
- 103 matches · 80.6%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 57.4% of 415 rounds. Won 67.7% of the rounds they struck first, 63.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 65.4% of rounds, against 36.4% after anything else.
| backdash into Dash Elbow66P | 37 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 28 | 6.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 26 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Ducking Low2K+G | 21 | 5.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 20 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 15 | 3.6% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 14 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 14 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt6P | 13 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 10 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 9 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 7 | 1.7% |
| guardG into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 7 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 6 | 1.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 6 | 1.4% |
102 further openings account for the other 182 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 1 of 14 tests hold up
