Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1639 #1,103 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 39 | 3,249 | 1,705 | 1,544 | 52.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 29 | 133 | 76 | 57 | 57.1% |
| Shun | 29 | 117 | 75 | 42 | 64.1% |
| Lion | 26 | 42 | 21 | 21 | 50.0% |
| Kage | 26 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Pai | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,859 of 2,074 rounds counted6.7 inputs a second (402 a minute) this season. Faster than 37% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Sarah | 6.7 | 403 | 1,641 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 6.5 | 393 | 176 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 434 | 8 |
| Shun | 6.6 | 398 | 22 |
| Lion | 7.1 | 425 | 8 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 483 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.8 | 411 | 291 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 6.6 | 397 | 157 |
| Akira | 6.9 | 412 | 166 |
| Lau | 6.7 | 404 | 161 |
| Aoi | 6.6 | 397 | 110 |
| El Blaze | 6.8 | 405 | 115 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 399 | 97 |
| Wolf | 6.6 | 394 | 85 |
| Sarah | 6.7 | 399 | 65 |
| Shun | 6.8 | 407 | 75 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 410 | 72 |
| Taka | 6.6 | 394 | 77 |
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 393 | 63 |
| Eileen | 6.5 | 393 | 66 |
| Lion | 6.3 | 377 | 55 |
| Brad | 6.7 | 399 | 61 |
| Vanessa | 6.6 | 398 | 46 |
| Goh | 7.3 | 439 | 35 |
| Lei Fei | 6.2 | 375 | 49 |
| Dural | 6.9 | 412 | 13 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 74 | 38 | 36 | 51.4% | -1.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 54 | 24 | 30 | 44.4% | +0.7 |
| Akira | 42 | 25 | 17 | 59.5% | +7.9 |
| Lau | 42 | 18 | 24 | 42.9% | -3.3 |
| Aoi | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% | -16.1 |
| El Blaze | 30 | 19 | 11 | 63.3% | +2.5 |
| Pai | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | -9.3 |
| Wolf | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | -3.9 |
| Sarah | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | -4.4 |
| Shun | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% | -16.6 |
| Jean | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% | +22.8 |
| Taka | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% | -6.5 |
| Jeffry | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | +11.2 |
| Eileen | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% | -10.1 |
| Lion | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | +4.8 |
| Brad | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | +12.0 |
| Vanessa | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +11.4 |
| Goh | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | +29.4 |
| Lei Fei | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +2.7 |
| Dural | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -12.2 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 82 | 40 | 42 | 48.8% | -2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 54 | 28 | 26 | 51.9% | +1.7 |
| Full Fence | 50 | 32 | 18 | 64.0% | +13.0 |
| Open | 49 | 20 | 29 | 40.8% | -13.4 |
| Octagon | 48 | 28 | 20 | 58.3% | +10.6 |
| Rectangle | 48 | 19 | 29 | 39.6% | -9.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 44 | 18 | 26 | 40.9% | -8.6 |
| Low Fence | 43 | 21 | 22 | 48.8% | +2.1 |
| Single Wall | 42 | 25 | 17 | 59.5% | +6.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +1.0 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 326 | 50.6% | 50.0% | +0.7 |
| No walls | 134 | 49.3% | 51.3% | -2.1 |
Walls against open: +2.7 points (95% range -7.5 to +13.0), p 0.602 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39) | 31 | 17 | 14 | 54.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ふかふか (Rank 37) | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 40) | 18 | 3 | 15 | 16.7% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 42) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| らうらう (Rank 37) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 39) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ぶーん (Rank 33) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 34) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| CLEARCARE (Rank 41) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| D A I (Rank 35) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Laphroaig10 (Rank 37) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| icepiccck (Rank 32) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ケツバッターA (Rank 35) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| kzkm92678 (Rank 36) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| きみのれんれん (Rank 38) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| アナパイ1973 (Rank 37) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| テンジン☆ (Rank 36) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| uomofastidioso (Rank 39) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/16 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 39) | 2026/10/16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| Laphroaig10 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/15 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| きみのれんれん (Rank 38) | 2026/10/15 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 40) | 2026/10/14 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 16.7% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39) | 2026/10/14 | 31 | 17 | 14 | 54.8% |
| らうらう (Rank 37) | 2026/10/07 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| kzkm92678 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/07 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/10/02 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/30 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ケツバッターA (Rank 35) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/24 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/18 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 2026/09/06 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 2026/09/05 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ぶーん (Rank 33) | 2026/08/30 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 2026/08/06 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| uomofastidioso (Rank 39) | 2026/08/05 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ふかふか (Rank 37) | 2026/07/30 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% |
| テンジン☆ (Rank 36) | 2026/07/21 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 34) | 2026/07/21 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| D A I (Rank 35) | 2026/07/16 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| CLEARCARE (Rank 41) | 2026/07/07 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| アナパイ1973 (Rank 37) | 2026/06/04 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| icepiccck (Rank 32) | 2026/05/27 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 194 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 109 | 6.2% |
| Valkyrie Jab9K+GP into Valkyrie Straight9K+GPP | 104 | 6.0% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Switch Kick4K | 94 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 84 | 4.8% |
| Wind Knuckle6P+KP into Storm Combination6P+KPK | 77 | 4.4% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 64 | 3.7% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into crouch | 63 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 55 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 52 | 3.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 32 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 31 | 1.8% |
| Feather Scarecrow8K | 29 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 28 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Sharpsword44K | 28 | 1.6% |
204 further openings account for the other 702 rounds.
Counted from 428 of the 508 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 1,705–1,544 · 52.5%
- This season
- 450 matches · 50.4%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 53.0% of 1,565 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 8.3% of rounds, against 1.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 47.4% of rounds, against 35.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 11.8% of rounds, against 6.2% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 43.8% of rounds, against 27.8% after winning one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 60.6% of rounds, against 48.5% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4K Switch Kick” in 10.1% of rounds, against 3.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “P+K Hide Side Kick (Deflect)” in 14.8% of rounds, against 5.9% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into 4K Switch Kick” in 5.4% of rounds, against 2.2% after winning one.
- After landing the first hit of the round before: opens with “9K+GP Valkyrie Jab into 9K+GPP Valkyrie Straight” in 8.3% of rounds, against 6.1% after being hit first.
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 194 | 12.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 109 | 6.9% |
| Valkyrie Jab9K+GP into Valkyrie Straight9K+GPP | 104 | 6.6% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Switch Kick4K | 94 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 84 | 5.3% |
| Wind Knuckle6P+KP into Storm Combination6P+KPK | 77 | 4.9% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 64 | 4.1% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into crouch | 63 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 55 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 52 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 31 | 2.0% |
| Feather Scarecrow8K | 29 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Sharpsword44K | 28 | 1.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 26 | 1.6% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P | 25 | 1.6% |
140 further openings account for the other 537 rounds.
Counted from 386 of the 450 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 15–15 · 50% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 15–15 · 50% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Akira | 14–7 · 67% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Lau | 12–16 · 43% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 6–10 · 38% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 7–5 · 58% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Pai | 6–11 · 35% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
64 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Eileen
- Career
- 76–57 · 57.1%
- This season
- 42 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 47.4% of 116 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 52.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 28 | 24.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 8.6% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 6 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 6 | 5.2% |
| Hikou Bokushoku9P | 5 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Honshin Senputai6K+G | 5 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 4 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 3.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 3.5% |
| throw escape | 4 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 3 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into Zensoutai2K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 3 | 2.6% |
| Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into Juji Honsentai214K+G | 2 | 1.7% |
25 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Counted from 28 of the 42 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 4–4 · 50.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Rasen4P | 4 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Rasen4P | 3 | 12.5% |
| Rasen4P into backdash | 2 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G | 2 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 2 | 8.3% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G into forward movement | 1 | 4.2% |
| SouhajinP+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade down into Fusenjin3P | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 1 | 4.2% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 75–42 · 64.1%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 2 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 2 | 9.1% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 4.5% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Fukuchougeki2P | 1 | 4.5% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 1 | 4.5% |
| Honshin TankaP+K into punchP | 1 | 4.5% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 4.5% |
| RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP | 1 | 4.5% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Fukuchougeki2P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash back into Renhi ChougekiKK | 1 | 4.5% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 21–21 · 50.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sentai4K | 3 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 25.0% |
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 12.5% |
Counted from 2 of the 4 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| kickK into Ko'en SenkyakuKK | 2 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 25.0% |
| forward movement into Ko'en SenkyakuKK | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Sarah: 9 of 16 tests hold up
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
