VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Brad

オロチ

  • Goh
  • Vanessa
  • Jacky
Career matches2,107
Career win rate57.8%
Round win rate53.0%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents300
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1695 #826 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Brad3676946330660.2%
Goh3470137133052.9%
Vanessa3433020512562.1%
Jacky3330717812958.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,762 of 2,869 rounds counted

5.9 inputs a second (356 a minute) this season. Faster than 16% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Goh6.03601,166
Brad5.8347932
Vanessa5.9354486
Jacky6.3381178

By opponent's character

Jacky6.0362401
Akira6.1364216
Sarah5.9353232
Wolf6.3376182
Goh6.1366169
Lion5.8351163
Pai6.0357169
Jeffry6.0359143
Jean5.7344145
Lau5.9352128
Shun5.9355127
Lei Fei5.9352132
Kage5.5329108
Aoi5.9352111
Brad5.734093
El Blaze5.935570
Vanessa6.035757
Taka5.733950
Eileen5.533044
Dural6.036322

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky99603960.6%+2.8
Akira60392165.0%+8.3
Sarah57362163.2%+9.6
Wolf49331667.3%+13.2
Goh44222250.0%-6.7
Lion42231954.8%+1.8
Pai40261465.0%+12.3
Jeffry36181850.0%-7.0
Jean35181751.4%+0.5
Lau34161847.1%-10.5
Shun34211361.8%+6.8
Lei Fei32122037.5%-18.1
Kage30161453.3%+3.9
Aoi28141450.0%-7.7
Brad23121152.2%+0.4
El Blaze2061430.0%-23.8
Vanessa135838.5%-15.2
Taka127558.3%+3.8
Eileen102820.0%-37.3
Dural52340.0%-19.3

0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence85424349.4%-4.4
Open84424250.0%-5.4
Full Fence80483260.0%+4.3
Half Fence80443655.0%+1.2
Rectangle77423554.5%-3.7
Low Fence63303347.6%-9.5
Octagon63362757.1%+4.5
Single Wall60312951.7%-2.3
Breakable Full Fence56401671.4%+14.9
Full Fence and Open3021970.0%+14.9

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls44157.1%55.2%+1.9
No walls20749.8%55.0%-5.2

Walls against open: +7.1 points (95% range -1.0 to +15.2), p 0.084 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

都筑まもる君 (Rank 31)2026/10/1564266.7%
Laphroaig10 (Rank 38)2026/10/1451420.0%
ぷこ (Rank 33)2026/10/1353260.0%
ねこむーと (Rank 38)2026/10/13116554.5%
ごちももも (Rank 34)2026/10/13107370.0%
zephyr_dural (Rank 32)2026/10/1253260.0%
anzenpai (Rank 35)2026/10/1274357.1%
大谷 小平 (Rank 37)2026/10/0973442.9%
xu.simon29 (Rank 36)2026/10/0952340.0%
akira__9633 (Rank 35)2026/10/0954180.0%
BigBoin (Rank 35)2026/09/2762433.3%
openpen (Rank 31)2026/09/1885362.5%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 35)2026/09/18107370.0%
ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 32)2026/09/1263350.0%
marchan-87 (Rank 35)2026/08/3063350.0%
Teruo_1114 (Rank 32)2026/08/3054180.0%
雷電 (Rank 31)2026/08/2453260.0%
ヤーマン (Rank 32)2026/08/2452340.0%
kagemaru1 (Rank 32)2026/08/0386275.0%
躑躅 (Rank 35)2026/08/0352340.0%
ばねばば (Rank 31)2026/07/2553260.0%
みっくん (Rank 30)2026/07/1382625.0%
いちまる1972 (Rank 30)2026/07/0854180.0%
テクノモデル (Rank 34)2026/07/0651420.0%
ER_higante (Rank 30)2026/07/0585362.5%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP2309.5%
backdash into evade up2108.7%
evade down into guardG933.8%
backdash into punchP773.2%
guardG672.8%
backdash into guardG662.7%
forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK652.7%
Sune'uchi2P592.4%
Karura4P+K512.1%
backdash into Stop Kick4K502.1%
backdash into Karura4P+K461.9%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P441.8%
evade down into forward dash411.7%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer371.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up371.5%

298 further openings account for the other 1,254 rounds.

Counted from 593 of the 703 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
371–330 · 52.9%
This season
285 matches · 49.8%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 48.3% of 995 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 51.2% of rounds, against 26.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: evades first in 29.6% of rounds, against 11.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: backs off first in 37.9% of rounds, against 21.6% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by moving in: attacks straight away in 36.4% of rounds, against 19.1% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 29.1% of rounds, against 14.8% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 30.5% of rounds, against 14.6% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 25.4% of rounds, against 8.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up12912.9%
forward movement into punchP11911.9%
forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK656.5%
Sune'uchi2P595.9%
Karura4P+K515.1%
backdash into Karura4P+K464.6%
backdash into punchP454.5%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P444.4%
guardG404.0%
evade down into guardG383.8%
backdash into guardG323.2%
evade up into Kurogane Kudaki66P282.8%
evade down into forward dash202.0%
forward dash into guardG191.9%
backdash into throwP+G151.5%

82 further openings account for the other 253 rounds.

Counted from 244 of the 285 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky9–10 · 47%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Jeffry8–8 · 50%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Sarah10–5 · 67%2–3 · 40%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

41 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
463–306 · 60.2%
This season
254 matches · 57.5%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 53.2% of 760 rounds. Won 55.5% of the rounds they struck first, 52.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 51.4% of rounds, against 25.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: attacks straight away in 45.1% of rounds, against 22.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: moves in first in 37.4% of rounds, against 18.7% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 34.2% of rounds, against 17.7% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 35.9% of rounds, against 19.2% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 16.2% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 13.0% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP9612.6%
backdash into evade up547.1%
backdash into Stop Kick4K506.6%
evade down into guardG476.2%
backdash into guardG314.1%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G304.0%
backdash into punchP283.7%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K273.5%
Sharp Shoot1P253.3%
Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K233.0%
guardG233.0%
Middle Spin Kick66K212.8%
Sit Jab2P into forward movement212.8%
forward movement into Jab~High KickPK192.5%
Sit Jab2P182.4%

90 further openings account for the other 247 rounds.

Counted from 185 of the 254 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Goh6–8 · 43%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Akira6–6 · 50%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

69 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
205–125 · 62.1%
This season
121 matches · 63.6%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 24.1% of 486 rounds. Won 62.4% of the rounds they struck first, 56.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 38.8% of rounds, against 27.0% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer377.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up377.6%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow285.8%
Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP275.6%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick224.5%
Defensive Style: Sit Jab224.5%
Defensive Style: evade down into guardG183.7%
Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick183.7%
Defensive Style: backdash into punchP173.5%
Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP163.3%
Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush into forward movement153.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K132.7%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG102.1%
Offensive Style: guard91.9%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up71.4%

94 further openings account for the other 190 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky15–5 · 75%9–3 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
178–129 · 58.0%
This season
43 matches · 53.5%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 37.6% of 178 rounds. Won 59.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2715.2%
forward movement into punchP158.4%
Squat Straight2P into forward movement126.7%
evade down into guardG84.5%
Low Spin Kick1K+G52.8%
Squat Straight2P52.8%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G52.8%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P52.8%
evade down into forward dash52.8%
forward dash into guardG52.8%
Middle Smash6P42.2%
backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K42.2%
backdash into punchP42.2%
backdash into throwP+G42.2%
forward dash into throwP+G42.2%

42 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Goh: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)