Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1706 #782 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Taka | 37 | 4,514 | 2,444 | 2,070 | 54.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 30 | 668 | 348 | 320 | 52.1% |
| Wolf | 33 | 523 | 303 | 220 | 57.9% |
| Goh | 27 | 118 | 60 | 58 | 50.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
530 of 825 rounds counted5.5 inputs a second (329 a minute) this season. Faster than 8% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 5.4 | 325 | 321 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 5.6 | 338 | 189 |
| Jeffry | 5.0 | 303 | 20 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.1 | 306 | 44 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.4 | 324 | 77 |
| Lei Fei | 5.4 | 326 | 52 |
| Lau | 5.8 | 346 | 39 |
| Pai | 5.8 | 349 | 32 |
| Wolf | 5.4 | 324 | 56 |
| Sarah | 5.6 | 335 | 15 |
| Jean | 5.4 | 326 | 40 |
| Jeffry | 5.4 | 323 | 34 |
| Kage | 5.8 | 345 | 19 |
| Eileen | 4.9 | 294 | 20 |
| Brad | 5.8 | 346 | 23 |
| El Blaze | 5.2 | 314 | 17 |
| Goh | 5.7 | 339 | 18 |
| Lion | 6.1 | 368 | 15 |
| Vanessa | 5.5 | 331 | 17 |
| Shun | 5.9 | 352 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | -14.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% | +11.6 |
| Lei Fei | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | -1.4 |
| Lau | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -12.8 |
| Pai | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | +12.8 |
| Wolf | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | -7.7 |
| Sarah | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -4.0 |
| Jean | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +8.9 |
| Jeffry | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +1.8 |
| Kage | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | -25.0 |
| Aoi | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +10.9 |
| Eileen | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | -3.1 |
| Brad | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -9.2 |
| Taka | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +3.6 |
| El Blaze | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +23.3 |
| Goh | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +39.6 |
| Lion | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +13.1 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -12.5 |
| Shun | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -4.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 36 | 17 | 19 | 47.2% | -4.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | +4.8 |
| Low Fence | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | -8.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | -1.6 |
| Rectangle | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +4.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -16.4 |
| Open | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% | +5.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | +2.0 |
| Single Wall | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +15.9 |
| Full Fence | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +27.6 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 129 | 53.5% | 52.8% | +0.7 |
| No walls | 54 | 57.4% | 55.4% | +2.0 |
Walls against open: -1.3 points (95% range -17.7 to +15.0), p 0.872 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| HappyFriendLau (Rank 33) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n.fangy (Rank 36) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| onuelito (Rank 37) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| SugarBear (Rank 35) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| hgamery (Rank 31) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Frankster35 (Rank 26) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 32) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| JAWattack (Rank 28) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Prinny (Rank 27) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 34) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| fivey70 (Rank 24) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Akai (Rank 41) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 32) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Firebird710 (Rank 29) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| MadameSassú (Rank 29) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| francischarb (Rank 3) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 31) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| DUCKSEASON (Rank 35) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Sjcodan (Rank 31) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| TTVmf_dva (Rank 31) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| BLACKALERT!!! (Rank 42) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| CannabisBreaker (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Goat_intheshell/ttv (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| samtheseed (Rank 36) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 無謀 (Rank 32) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Akai (Rank 41) | 2026/08/31 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 無謀 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| SugarBear (Rank 35) | 2026/07/16 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| JAWattack (Rank 28) | 2026/06/13 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| n.fangy (Rank 36) | 2026/06/13 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 32) | 2026/06/13 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| samtheseed (Rank 36) | 2026/06/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Goat_intheshell/ttv (Rank 33) | 2026/06/07 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hgamery (Rank 31) | 2026/06/07 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| francischarb (Rank 3) | 2026/06/07 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| MadameSassú (Rank 29) | 2026/06/07 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| HappyFriendLau (Rank 33) | 2026/06/06 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 31) | 2026/06/05 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 32) | 2026/06/04 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 34) | 2026/05/31 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| DUCKSEASON (Rank 35) | 2026/05/30 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| BLACKALERT!!! (Rank 42) | 2026/05/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| onuelito (Rank 37) | 2026/05/19 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| CannabisBreaker (Rank 35) | 2026/05/19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Firebird710 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Prinny (Rank 27) | 2026/05/16 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| TTVmf_dva (Rank 31) | 2026/05/12 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| fivey70 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/10 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Frankster35 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/06 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| Sjcodan (Rank 31) | 2026/03/28 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP into kickK | 74 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 28 | 3.4% |
| punchP into Hammer KickPK | 27 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 21 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 20 | 2.4% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 17 | 2.1% |
| kickK | 16 | 1.9% |
| punchP | 16 | 1.9% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward dash | 15 | 1.8% |
| Shita Harite2P | 15 | 1.8% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 14 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 14 | 1.7% |
| evade up | 14 | 1.7% |
| punchP into forward dash | 14 | 1.7% |
| Low Hammer2P | 13 | 1.6% |
200 further openings account for the other 507 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 303–220 · 57.9%
- This season
- 76 matches · 60.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 57.7% of 319 rounds. Won 56.5% of the rounds they struck first, 51.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| punchP into kickK | 67 | 20.9% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 28 | 8.7% |
| punchP into Hammer KickPK | 27 | 8.4% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 17 | 5.3% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward dash | 15 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 14 | 4.4% |
| Low Hammer2P | 13 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 13 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Low Smash2K | 11 | 3.4% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 10 | 3.1% |
| R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G | 5 | 1.6% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 5 | 1.6% |
| Low Hammer2P into Knee Lift6K | 4 | 1.2% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into Face Lift Kick3K | 4 | 1.2% |
59 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 2,444–2,070 · 54.1%
- This season
- 69 matches · 52.2%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 48.7% of 269 rounds. Won 65.7% of the rounds they struck first, 42.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 20 | 7.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Shita Harite2P | 15 | 5.6% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 14 | 5.2% |
| kickK | 13 | 4.8% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 11 | 4.1% |
| Morotezuki66P | 10 | 3.7% |
| Morotezuki66P into punchP | 9 | 3.4% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 8 | 3.0% |
| evade up into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 8 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 8 | 3.0% |
| evade up | 7 | 2.6% |
| evade up into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 7 | 2.6% |
| punchP into forward dash | 7 | 2.6% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 7 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into Kachi'age33P+K | 6 | 2.2% |
66 further openings account for the other 119 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 60–58 · 50.9%
- This season
- 53 matches · 50.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 41.6% of 209 rounds. Won 58.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 21 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 12 | 5.7% |
| punchP | 7 | 3.3% |
| punchP into forward dash | 7 | 3.3% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 2.8% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 6 | 2.8% |
| evade up into throw escape | 6 | 2.8% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 5 | 2.4% |
| punchP into kickK | 5 | 2.4% |
| Hiji'ate6P into forward movement | 4 | 1.9% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 4 | 1.9% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 4 | 1.9% |
68 further openings account for the other 110 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 348–320 · 52.1%
- This season
- 7 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ducking Low2K+G | 3 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 3 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 2 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash back into Toe Kick2K | 2 | 8.3% |
| evade up | 2 | 8.3% |
| punchP into Knuckle KickPK | 2 | 8.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 8.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P into backward movement | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Drop Anchor1K+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into Stunner KnuckleKP | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade up into Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 4.2% |
| punchP into Body CrushP+K | 1 | 4.2% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
