Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1724 #683 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira1766209 matches
Sarah1745117 matches
Lau169493 matches
Jacky173244 matches
Kage176635 matches
Jean173823 matches
Goh173122 matches
Shun172210 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 37 | 497 | 311 | 186 | 62.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 33 | 234 | 164 | 70 | 70.1% |
| Lau | 32 | 125 | 90 | 35 | 72.0% |
| Kage | 29 | 82 | 67 | 15 | 81.7% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 62 | 47 | 15 | 75.8% |
| Jean | 30 | 49 | 41 | 8 | 83.7% |
| Jacky | 28 | 47 | 36 | 11 | 76.6% |
| Goh | 28 | 26 | 23 | 3 | 88.5% |
| Shun | 27 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,140 of 2,140 rounds counted8.4 inputs a second (503 a minute) this season. Faster than 78% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.1 | 545 | 789 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 8.0 | 481 | 463 |
| Lau | 7.9 | 472 | 365 |
| Jacky | 8.1 | 485 | 161 |
| Kage | 8.1 | 488 | 140 |
| Jean | 7.9 | 473 | 91 |
| Goh | 7.9 | 475 | 84 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 481 | 42 |
| Jeffry | 8.6 | 516 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.4 | 505 | 307 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.7 | 520 | 230 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 500 | 168 |
| Shun | 8.4 | 503 | 155 |
| Pai | 8.7 | 522 | 144 |
| Lau | 8.7 | 522 | 135 |
| Goh | 8.5 | 509 | 137 |
| Jeffry | 8.3 | 496 | 111 |
| El Blaze | 8.4 | 504 | 111 |
| Aoi | 7.7 | 463 | 108 |
| Sarah | 8.0 | 480 | 104 |
| Brad | 8.6 | 513 | 82 |
| Jean | 8.2 | 492 | 87 |
| Lei Fei | 8.1 | 484 | 71 |
| Kage | 9.2 | 549 | 56 |
| Eileen | 8.0 | 482 | 47 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 492 | 31 |
| Vanessa | 7.7 | 463 | 29 |
| Dural | 8.1 | 485 | 12 |
| Lion | 7.3 | 440 | 15 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 83 | 65 | 18 | 78.3% | +5.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 59 | 38 | 21 | 64.4% | -7.4 |
| Wolf | 43 | 33 | 10 | 76.7% | +5.5 |
| Shun | 41 | 29 | 12 | 70.7% | +3.1 |
| Pai | 37 | 28 | 9 | 75.7% | +9.3 |
| Lau | 36 | 28 | 8 | 77.8% | +9.6 |
| Goh | 33 | 24 | 9 | 72.7% | +3.0 |
| Jeffry | 29 | 22 | 7 | 75.9% | +5.3 |
| El Blaze | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% | -14.1 |
| Aoi | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% | -29.0 |
| Sarah | 27 | 18 | 9 | 66.7% | -4.7 |
| Brad | 22 | 19 | 3 | 86.4% | +8.9 |
| Jean | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | +0.1 |
| Lei Fei | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% | -1.2 |
| Kage | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | -7.6 |
| Eileen | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +7.7 |
| Taka | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +9.7 |
| Vanessa | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | -5.9 |
| Dural | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +25.3 |
| Lion | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -71.8 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 62 | 46 | 16 | 74.2% | +2.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 61 | 40 | 21 | 65.6% | -3.1 |
| Low Fence | 58 | 42 | 16 | 72.4% | +0.2 |
| Open | 57 | 39 | 18 | 68.4% | -3.3 |
| Full Fence | 55 | 42 | 13 | 76.4% | +5.9 |
| Rectangle | 55 | 41 | 14 | 74.5% | +5.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 54 | 33 | 21 | 61.1% | -10.5 |
| Half Fence | 53 | 34 | 19 | 64.2% | -7.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 48 | 34 | 14 | 70.8% | +3.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 28 | 22 | 6 | 78.6% | +9.5 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 327 | 70.3% | 70.5% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 176 | 68.8% | 70.6% | -1.9 |
Walls against open: +1.7 points (95% range -7.4 to +10.8), p 0.718 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| gin-chaman (Rank 27) | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 24) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 31) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| shuri_nero (Rank 34) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| うをん (Rank 33) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| Holmes-sensei (Rank 30) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| LEO (Rank 35) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ターム (Rank 19) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 你知道我為什麼叫雷飛嗎? (Rank 23) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 32) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Grimaster (Rank 29) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 22) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| smogh (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Hi:D (Rank 27) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Jet_Akira (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Zenpro-052 (Rank 36) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| aona (Rank 36) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| あばぎ (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 24) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ケツバッターA (Rank 32) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| うをん (Rank 33) | 2026/09/30 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| aona (Rank 36) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/24 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| LEO (Rank 35) | 2026/09/24 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Holmes-sensei (Rank 30) | 2026/09/24 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 31) | 2026/09/24 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Grimaster (Rank 29) | 2026/09/24 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Jet_Akira (Rank 29) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| shuri_nero (Rank 34) | 2026/09/18 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| Zenpro-052 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 2026/09/16 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Hi:D (Rank 27) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| あばぎ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ケツバッターA (Rank 32) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 27) | 2026/09/12 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/17 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| smogh (Rank 21) | 2026/07/04 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 2026/07/04 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/30 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 24) | 2026/06/30 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/30 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 你知道我為什麼叫雷飛嗎? (Rank 23) | 2026/06/30 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ターム (Rank 19) | 2026/06/29 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 143 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 109 | 5.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 79 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 68 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 66 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 66 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 66 | 3.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 64 | 3.1% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 62 | 3.0% |
| punchP into forward dash | 46 | 2.2% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 36 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P | 35 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into throw escape | 33 | 1.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 33 | 1.6% |
| Housui2P into throwP+G | 32 | 1.6% |
361 further openings account for the other 1,107 rounds.
Counted from 533 of the 556 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 311–186 · 62.6%
- This season
- 212 matches · 67.9%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 57.1% of 735 rounds. Won 63.1% of the rounds they struck first, 59.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 56.5% of rounds, against 39.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: evades first in 28.8% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 49.7% of rounds, against 31.0% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 44.5% of rounds, against 29.5% after winning one.
- When ahead: evades first in 15.1% of rounds, against 2.5% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into 6P Jouho Touken” in 14.5% of rounds, against 6.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into 6P Jouho Touken” in 28.6% of rounds, against 7.0% against everyone else.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 64 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 54 | 7.3% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P | 35 | 4.7% |
| Housui2P into throwP+G | 32 | 4.3% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 32 | 4.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 29 | 3.9% |
| punchP into forward dash | 28 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 24 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 22 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 20 | 2.7% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 18 | 2.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 17 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Sokutai3K | 17 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 16 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 15 | 2.0% |
126 further openings account for the other 316 rounds.
Counted from 200 of the 212 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 12–5 · 71% | 5–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 9–8 · 53% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
12 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 164–70 · 70.1%
- This season
- 117 matches · 69.2%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 56.5% of 462 rounds. Won 62.5% of the rounds they struck first, 61.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: evades first in 46.5% of rounds, against 11.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 39.1% of rounds, against 15.8% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 36.2% of rounds, against 15.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 34.9% of rounds, against 18.3% when level or behind.
- Against Akira: opens with “evade down into crouch dash forward” in 24.8% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
- When ahead: opens with “P punch” in 18.3% of rounds, against 3.8% when level or behind.
| punchP | 55 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 47 | 10.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 37 | 8.0% |
| crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G | 27 | 5.8% |
| crouch dash back into Rising Elbow6P | 17 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 17 | 3.7% |
| Squat Straight2P into throwP+G | 16 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 16 | 3.5% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 13 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 12 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 12 | 2.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 11 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 10 | 2.2% |
| Squat Straight2P | 7 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 7 | 1.5% |
88 further openings account for the other 159 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 13–5 · 72% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lau
- Career
- 90–35 · 72.0%
- This season
- 93 matches · 65.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 59.1% of 362 rounds. Won 61.2% of the rounds they struck first, 56.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 19.4% of rounds, against 8.1% in their other rounds.
| forward movement into punchP | 38 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 24 | 6.6% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 20 | 5.5% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 19 | 5.2% |
| punchP | 17 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 16 | 4.4% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 14 | 3.8% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 13 | 3.6% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 11 | 3.0% |
| punchP into Fukko Kensou1P | 10 | 2.7% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 10 | 2.7% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 9 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 9 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Chugeki6P | 8 | 2.2% |
67 further openings account for the other 139 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 36–11 · 76.6%
- This season
- 44 matches · 77.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 63.4% of 161 rounds. Won 69.6% of the rounds they struck first, 69.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 20 | 12.4% |
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 18 | 11.2% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 9 | 5.6% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 7 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 7 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 6 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 5 | 3.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 4 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back | 4 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Middle Smash6P | 3 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Rib CrushPP6PPP | 3 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 3 | 1.9% |
| Squat Straight2P into throwP+G | 2 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash back into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 2 | 1.2% |
42 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 67–15 · 81.7%
- This season
- 35 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 59.4% of 138 rounds. Won 67.1% of the rounds they struck first, 66.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 10 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 9 | 6.3% |
| Jizuridan2P into throwP+G | 7 | 4.9% |
| crouch into Shippuzan3PP | 7 | 4.9% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 6 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 6 | 4.2% |
| crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G | 6 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Surigeri2K | 5 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 3.5% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 5 | 3.5% |
| Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK | 4 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 4 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Fusenjin3P | 4 | 2.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 4 | 2.8% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 4 | 2.8% |
38 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 41–8 · 83.7%
- This season
- 23 matches · 78.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 15 | 16.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 13.2% |
| crouch dash back into throw escape | 6 | 6.6% |
| punchP | 5 | 5.5% |
| Shitamaeken2P into crouch | 4 | 4.4% |
| punchP into forward dash | 4 | 4.4% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 3 | 3.3% |
| KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 2 | 2.2% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Oishitazuki3PP | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 2 | 2.2% |
22 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 23–3 · 88.5%
- This season
- 22 matches · 86.4%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 10 | 23.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 5 | 11.9% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 4 | 9.5% |
| punchP | 4 | 9.5% |
| Sune'uchi2P into throwP+G | 3 | 7.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 4.8% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Sune'uchi2P into punchP | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into throw escape | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into crouch | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 2.4% |
| evade down into crouch dash back | 1 | 2.4% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Counted from 11 of the 22 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 13–3 · 81.2%
- This season
- 10 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 23.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 5 | 11.9% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 3 | 7.1% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 2 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 2 | 4.8% |
| punchP into forward dash | 2 | 4.8% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 2 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into crouch | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 2.4% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Not counted here: Jeffry. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (43 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 6 of 14 tests hold up
- Lau: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
