VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Vanessa

cream

  • Pai
Career matches485
Career win rate70.3%
Round win rate57.8%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents61
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1670 #952 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa312431875677.0%
Pai292421548863.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

403 of 403 rounds counted

6.2 inputs a second (370 a minute) this season. Faster than 22% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai6.1367262
Vanessa6.2375141

By opponent's character

Akira6.539160
Shun6.036051
Jacky5.935648
Wolf6.337934
Aoi6.036235
Jean6.438625
Kage6.538924
Lau6.136922
Lei Fei6.036022
Brad5.834517
Jeffry6.237518
Eileen5.935410
El Blaze5.73399
Goh6.03589
Sarah6.136710
Taka5.53314
Vanessa6.84095

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira157846.7%-26.1
Shun1210283.3%+16.4
Jacky117463.6%-1.3
Wolf96366.7%+6.6
Aoi86275.0%+0.0
Jean63350.0%-27.9
Kage64266.7%-1.9
Lau62433.3%-36.1
Lei Fei550100.0%+40.1
Brad43175.0%+8.6
Jeffry42250.0%-17.2
Eileen330100.0%+30.4
El Blaze330100.0%+41.9
Goh220100.0%+39.5
Sarah220100.0%+43.9
Taka110100.0%+28.8
Vanessa1010.0%-72.3

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open2013765.0%-1.5
Low Fence1710758.8%-6.5
Single Wall1511473.3%+4.6
Octagon116554.5%-22.3
Half Fence108280.0%+16.6
Breakable Full Fence85362.5%-5.9
Breakable Half Fence64266.7%+0.9
Full Fence54180.0%+13.3
Rectangle440100.0%+37.3
Full Fence and Open110100.0%+41.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls4470.5%68.2%+2.3
No walls5265.4%66.5%-1.1

Walls against open: +3.4 points (95% range -17.6 to +24.3), p 0.753 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ボブソン (Rank 27)2026/08/1921150.0%
무파ZeroBlue (Rank 32)2026/07/26220100.0%
Dai (Rank 30)2026/07/2621150.0%
伍の人 (Rank 30)2026/07/26220100.0%
GEN (Rank 26)2026/07/26220100.0%
VanWinkle (Rank 30)2026/07/26220100.0%
remiuyu (Rank 30)2026/07/26440100.0%
algernon-jpn (Rank 26)2026/07/2621150.0%
ちゃぼ (Rank 27)2026/07/0521150.0%
avr_x2300w (Rank 29)2026/07/0521150.0%
え~る (Rank 28)2026/07/053030.0%
all'arrabbiata563 (Rank 30)2026/07/0521150.0%
akimaru7 (Rank 32)2026/06/2932166.7%
イチゲン (Rank 27)2026/06/29220100.0%
d0ragonryu721435 (Rank 26)2026/06/29330100.0%
イイダ (Rank 29)2026/06/2921150.0%
buenosuzonde865 (Rank 27)2026/06/0732166.7%
maniaki (Rank 26)2026/06/0731233.3%
asari0727 (Rank 29)2026/06/07220100.0%
カプリッチョ (Rank 24)2026/06/0721150.0%
oyassangou (Rank 27)2026/06/0731233.3%
たか (Rank 27)2026/06/0731233.3%
sawanoturu (Rank 26)2026/06/0732166.7%
salem_old_man (Rank 27)2026/06/0731233.3%
RedRamMysterio (Rank 30)2026/06/07220100.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K164.0%
forward movement into throw escape123.0%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G112.7%
evade up102.5%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow92.2%
Senchuken6P92.2%
forward movement into punchP92.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G61.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G61.5%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP61.5%
forward movement into RenshouPP61.5%
guardG into Senchuken6P61.5%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer51.2%
Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K51.2%
Meishouho4P+K+G51.2%

159 further openings account for the other 282 rounds.

Pai

Career
154–88 · 63.6%
This season
63 matches · 68.2%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 52.3% of 262 rounds. Won 63.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K166.1%
forward movement into throw escape124.6%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G114.2%
evade up103.8%
Senchuken6P93.4%
forward movement into punchP93.4%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP62.3%
forward movement into RenshouPP62.3%
guardG into Senchuken6P62.3%
Meishouho4P+K+G51.9%
guardG into Enbu Renkyaku6K+G51.9%
guardG into Rikensui1P51.9%
guardG into down-back kick1K51.9%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G41.5%
Souanshou3P+K41.5%

88 further openings account for the other 149 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
187–56 · 77.0%
This season
35 matches · 65.7%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 19.0% of 137 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 60.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow96.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G64.3%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G64.3%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer53.5%
Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K53.5%
Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G53.5%
Defensive Style: crouch into down-back kick1K42.8%
Offensive Style: backward movement into throw escape42.8%
Offensive Style: forward dash into Body Blow6P42.8%
Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP42.8%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick32.1%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow32.1%
Defensive Style: evade up32.1%
Defensive Style: evade up into guardG32.1%
Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow32.1%

56 further openings account for the other 74 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)