Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1395 #2,674 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 28 | 2,653 | 1,269 | 1,384 | 47.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 26 | 1,036 | 508 | 528 | 49.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,880 of 4,268 rounds counted6.7 inputs a second (400 a minute) this season. Faster than 36% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 6.6 | 398 | 2,650 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.8 | 405 | 1,230 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.6 | 397 | 517 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.0 | 419 | 429 |
| Jacky | 6.7 | 404 | 300 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 396 | 281 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 387 | 276 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 417 | 247 |
| Jeffry | 6.7 | 405 | 219 |
| Shun | 6.9 | 414 | 203 |
| Goh | 6.9 | 415 | 190 |
| Lion | 6.5 | 392 | 181 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 387 | 190 |
| Lau | 6.4 | 386 | 171 |
| Brad | 6.5 | 388 | 139 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 400 | 124 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 392 | 102 |
| Eileen | 6.5 | 390 | 100 |
| Taka | 6.6 | 394 | 87 |
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 418 | 56 |
| Lei Fei | 6.0 | 361 | 46 |
| Dural | 6.5 | 389 | 22 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 146 | 74 | 72 | 50.7% | -4.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 117 | 66 | 51 | 56.4% | +3.4 |
| Jacky | 82 | 43 | 39 | 52.4% | +0.2 |
| Sarah | 79 | 53 | 26 | 67.1% | +13.4 |
| Pai | 76 | 39 | 37 | 51.3% | +0.6 |
| Wolf | 66 | 33 | 33 | 50.0% | +2.4 |
| Jeffry | 57 | 31 | 26 | 54.4% | +5.0 |
| Shun | 56 | 28 | 28 | 50.0% | -2.6 |
| Goh | 54 | 19 | 35 | 35.2% | -13.2 |
| Lion | 54 | 30 | 24 | 55.6% | +2.2 |
| Kage | 52 | 22 | 30 | 42.3% | -2.6 |
| Lau | 50 | 28 | 22 | 56.0% | +6.5 |
| Brad | 38 | 17 | 21 | 44.7% | -3.6 |
| El Blaze | 33 | 17 | 16 | 51.5% | +0.8 |
| Jean | 27 | 8 | 19 | 29.6% | -19.2 |
| Eileen | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% | +1.7 |
| Taka | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | +7.3 |
| Vanessa | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | -9.7 |
| Lei Fei | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% | -29.4 |
| Dural | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +27.5 |
0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 117 | 60 | 57 | 51.3% | +1.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 116 | 62 | 54 | 53.5% | +1.4 |
| Half Fence | 112 | 55 | 57 | 49.1% | -0.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 111 | 57 | 54 | 51.4% | +0.0 |
| Octagon | 109 | 48 | 61 | 44.0% | -8.5 |
| Rectangle | 108 | 60 | 48 | 55.6% | +2.4 |
| Full Fence | 100 | 59 | 41 | 59.0% | +8.7 |
| Open | 98 | 49 | 49 | 50.0% | -0.7 |
| Low Fence | 91 | 43 | 48 | 47.2% | -3.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 42 | 15 | 27 | 35.7% | -16.6 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 656 | 52.0% | 51.5% | +0.5 |
| No walls | 306 | 49.7% | 50.4% | -0.7 |
Walls against open: +1.2 points (95% range -5.5 to +7.8), p 0.730 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| TAIDADA (Rank 26) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| osAnKIRA (Rank 22) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 29) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| yuccin-Born_1973 (Rank 26) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| AgnusDei (Rank 24) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| jqy911 (Rank 23) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| たかティン (Rank 22) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| SakuRa (Rank 24) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| kupipi_ff11 (Rank 26) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| y-ike555 (Rank 25) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| TERA (Rank 27) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| WeeWeeW (Rank 27) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 23) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| juste (Rank 29) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 25) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| prestidigitator0 (Rank 27) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| tsuna-sand274 (Rank 26) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 23) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| K.K.カブキモノ (Rank 24) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NEKO-PUNCH318 (Rank 25) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| hayasano1226 (Rank 24) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ryu2811 (Rank 23) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 22) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| AgnusDei (Rank 24) | 2026/10/17 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dalmax72 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/17 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| y-ike555 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| WeeWeeW (Rank 27) | 2026/10/16 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| TAIDADA (Rank 26) | 2026/10/16 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 23) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| kupipi_ff11 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/11 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| NEKO-PUNCH318 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| tsuna-sand274 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| prestidigitator0 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| juste (Rank 29) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| TERA (Rank 27) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| yuccin-Born_1973 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/09 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| jqy911 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/09 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 29) | 2026/10/06 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 22) | 2026/09/28 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| たかティン (Rank 22) | 2026/09/25 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| K.K.カブキモノ (Rank 24) | 2026/09/22 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SakuRa (Rank 24) | 2026/09/06 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| hayasano1226 (Rank 24) | 2026/08/03 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 22) | 2026/07/08 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ryu2811 (Rank 23) | 2026/07/06 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 586 | 19.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 213 | 7.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 179 | 6.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 166 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Sokutai3K | 108 | 3.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 105 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 65 | 2.2% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 55 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 53 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Jouho Senshou46P | 49 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 44 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 40 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 39 | 1.3% |
| evade down into Jouho Senshou46P | 36 | 1.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 35 | 1.2% |
334 further openings account for the other 1,203 rounds.
Counted from 740 of the 1,072 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 1,269–1,384 · 47.8%
- This season
- 749 matches · 51.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 54.5% of 2,110 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 30.7% of rounds, against 22.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 45.3% of rounds, against 20.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 31.2% of rounds, against 11.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 15.7% of rounds, against 9.1% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 16.9% of rounds, against 9.3% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 10.8% of rounds, against 6.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Lei Fei: opens with “crouch into 3K Sokutai” in 25.0% of rounds, against 4.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 28.8% of rounds, against 8.0% after anything else.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 586 | 27.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 166 | 7.8% |
| backdash into backward movement | 119 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Sokutai3K | 108 | 5.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 74 | 3.5% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 55 | 2.6% |
| evade up into Jouho Senshou46P | 49 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 41 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 39 | 1.8% |
| evade down into Jouho Senshou46P | 36 | 1.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 35 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 34 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 30 | 1.4% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 23 | 1.1% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 21 | 1.0% |
201 further openings account for the other 714 rounds.
Counted from 527 of the 749 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 29–24 · 55% | 11–13 · 46% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 15–13 · 54% | 8–12 · 40% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 16–9 · 64% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Pai | 11–12 · 48% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 9–8 · 53% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 6–11 · 35% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 15–6 · 71% | 1–5 · 17% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–6 · 65% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–10 · 50% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Brad | 11–7 · 61% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
| Lion | 13–2 · 87% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 8–9 · 47% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Kage | 5–7 · 42% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
222 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 508–528 · 49.0%
- This season
- 323 matches · 51.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 45.9% of 836 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: evades first in 12.7% of rounds, against 6.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 54.0% of rounds, against 28.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 24.1% of rounds, against 8.7% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 25.4% of rounds, against 17.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 12.4% of rounds, against 2.3% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 9.8% of rounds, against 4.0% after winning one.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 166 | 19.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 60 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 47 | 5.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 35 | 4.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 31 | 3.7% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K into forward dash | 30 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 22 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 22 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 20 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 1.4% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 11 | 1.3% |
| guardG | 10 | 1.2% |
| guardG into evade up | 10 | 1.2% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K into forward movement | 9 | 1.1% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 9 | 1.1% |
170 further openings account for the other 352 rounds.
Counted from 213 of the 323 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–7 · 50% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 4–6 · 40% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
110 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 8 of 16 tests hold up
- Jacky: 6 of 15 tests hold up
