VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Vanessa

taku5211

  • Wolf
  • Lion
  • Lau
  • Sarah
  • Brad
  • Shun
  • Aoi
  • Jean
  • Lei Fei
Career matches1,963
Career win rate50.6%
Round win rate45.6%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents71
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1309 #3,085 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa281,35469066451.0%
Wolf241811018055.8%
Lion22156718545.5%
Lau2293474650.5%
Sarah2363273642.9%
Goh—56302653.6%
Brad2336201655.6%
Shun211871138.9%
Jean215050.0%
Aoi211010.0%
Lei Fei21000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

359 of 939 rounds counted

6.6 inputs a second (398 a minute) this season. Faster than 35% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Vanessa6.3379104
Wolf6.5389112
Lion7.142741
Lau6.840628
Sarah7.243539
Brad6.438429
Shun6.73993
Lei Fei8.65153

By opponent's character

Jacky6.538844
Wolf6.438250
Aoi6.337830
Lei Fei6.840775
Akira6.539017
Eileen7.041835
Lau7.444612
Shun6.539018
Kage6.23738
Sarah6.740221
El Blaze6.338116
Jean7.343622
Jeffry6.43857
Taka6.94144

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky29151451.7%+14.8
Wolf29181162.1%+5.4
Aoi22121054.5%+9.5
Lei Fei2231913.6%-17.4
Akira1981142.1%-3.9
Eileen146842.9%-0.3
Lau125741.7%-8.6
Shun124833.3%-3.9
Kage113827.3%-18.5
Sarah116554.5%+6.9
Vanessa113827.3%-0.1
El Blaze93633.3%-10.9
Jean93633.3%-11.2
Goh74357.1%+21.7
Lion63350.0%+4.4
Jeffry52340.0%+2.4
Taka42250.0%+3.4
Pai31233.3%+12.7
Dural1010.0%-63.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence34191555.9%+10.7
Breakable Full Fence2691734.6%-2.4
Low Fence2691734.6%-12.2
Open2571828.0%-11.6
Half Fence24121250.0%-2.8
Full Fence23121152.2%+11.7
Rectangle23111247.8%+7.9
Octagon1881044.4%+4.3
Full Fence and Open1441028.6%-9.7
Single Wall1331023.1%-13.2

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls14848.0%43.4%+4.5
No walls6429.7%40.7%-11.0

Walls against open: +15.5 points (95% range +1.4 to +29.6), p 0.031 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Martin1833 (Rank 23)2026/05/2483537.5%
ぽん (Rank 23)2026/05/2461516.7%
リチウムイオン (Rank 25)2026/05/2463350.0%
龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26)2026/05/2462433.3%
a-week-away (Rank 25)2026/05/221931615.8%
ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 22)2026/05/2131233.3%
dalmax72 (Rank 21)2026/05/211512380.0%
聖☆奈♡♡ (Rank 24)2026/05/211771041.2%
nikuzuki (Rank 27)2026/05/1954180.0%
壱色淸淨 (Rank 25)2026/05/1841325.0%
naowai (Rank 21)2026/05/1732166.7%
HoAssYoAss (Rank 24)2026/05/1131233.3%
kouchant0051 (Rank 23)2026/05/1141325.0%
有朋自網路來雖遠必豬 (Rank 22)2026/05/1185362.5%
乃木ぽん (Rank 32)2026/04/2451420.0%
M&E (Rank 22)2026/04/22660100.0%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31)2026/04/2262433.3%
うをん (Rank 26)2026/04/1932166.7%
hanamogera (Rank 29)2026/04/1662433.3%
manao_0609 (Rank 27)2026/04/1651420.0%
GWO (Rank 24)2026/04/1642250.0%
ガンジャッキー (Rank 25)2026/04/1432166.7%
§Ryu~k§ (Rank 28)2026/04/10440100.0%
okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 27)2026/04/0932166.7%
はげまん (Rank 27)2026/04/0241325.0%

Round openings

Every character

Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP454.8%
Banchu6P323.4%
Offensive Style: Pile Bunker283.0%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick262.8%
evade up232.4%
punchP into kickK222.3%
Defensive Style: Back Knuckle High into Back Knuckle Stream6PKK202.1%
Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK202.1%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow141.5%
Defensive Style: evade up141.5%
Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick into throwP+G131.4%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer131.4%
Elbow Butt4P131.4%
Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K121.3%
Defensive Style: backward movement into Cut-in Knee Kick6K111.2%

328 further openings account for the other 635 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
690–664 · 51.0%
This season
101 matches · 41.6%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 20.2% of 401 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 43.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 39.6% of rounds, against 15.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 81.2% of rounds, against 62.5% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP4511.1%
Offensive Style: Pile Bunker286.9%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick266.4%
Defensive Style: Back Knuckle High into Back Knuckle Stream6PKK204.9%
Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK204.9%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow143.5%
Defensive Style: evade up143.5%
Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick into throwP+G133.2%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer133.2%
Defensive Style: backward movement into Cut-in Knee Kick6K112.7%
Defensive Style: evade up into Switch Left SlicerKK112.7%
Defensive Style: evade up into Bone Crush Middle3K102.5%
Defensive Style: kick102.5%
Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick102.5%
Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow71.7%

90 further openings account for the other 153 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky8–6 · 57%2–1 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
101–80 · 55.8%
This season
51 matches · 56.9%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 54.8% of 199 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 41.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt4P136.5%
Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K126.0%
Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP105.0%
evade up105.0%
punchP into kickK105.0%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P94.5%
Low Drop Kick62K84.0%
Arrow Knuckle3P into forward dash73.5%
Quick Shoulder66P+K73.5%
Arrow Knuckle3P63.0%
Body Blow6P63.0%
evade up into Knee Lift6K52.5%
Savate4K42.0%
crouch into Low Hammer2P42.0%
evade up into Savate4K42.0%

58 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.

Lion

Career
71–85 · 45.5%
This season
38 matches · 42.1%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 46.7% of 152 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 40.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Banchu6P3220.9%
evade up95.9%
punchP into Touho Soushu2P+K95.9%
Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K74.6%
punchP into kickK74.6%
backdash into Sentai4K63.9%
Senkyutai1K53.3%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP42.6%
Kishitsu Kasensou43P42.6%
crouch into Tousentai2KK+G42.6%
Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP32.0%
offensive move32.0%
punchP into Souji SenpuP+K32.0%
Juchou Senshou8P+K21.3%
Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K21.3%

46 further openings account for the other 53 rounds.

Lau

Career
47–46 · 50.5%
This season
20 matches · 35.0%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP78.5%
RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK56.1%
backward movement into Chugeki6P56.1%
Kosoushou46P44.9%
evade up into Sako Soushou4P+K44.9%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP33.7%
evade up into Gako Choushitsu6K33.7%
evade up into backdash33.7%
evade up into crouch33.7%
Kokyaku Haiten7K22.4%
Renkanshou3PPP into Renshou Tenshinkyaku3PPPK22.4%
Touku Shashou897P+K22.4%
evade up into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK22.4%
evade up into Saishikkyaku4K22.4%
throwP+G22.4%

33 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Sarah

Career
27–36 · 42.9%
This season
10 matches · 20.0%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK410.3%
Rising Elbow6P37.7%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G37.7%
kickK into High Kick StraightKP37.7%
punchP into kickK37.7%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K25.1%
kickK into punchP25.1%
Rising Elbow6P into punchP12.6%
Round Kick8K+G12.6%
Stiletto66K12.6%
Switch Kick4K into punchP12.6%
backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K12.6%
backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G12.6%
backdash into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK12.6%
backdash into Stiletto66K12.6%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

Brad

Career
20–16 · 55.6%
This season
7 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Sawk Klab6P+K517.2%
Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK26.9%
evade up into Sawk Klab6P+K26.9%
punchP into kickK26.9%
Destruction Body3P+K13.5%
Destruction Body3P+K into Rapid Double JabP+K13.5%
Elbow Hook6P13.5%
Elbow Hook6P into Sawk Klab6P+K13.5%
Elbow Hook6P into Shovel Hook2P+K13.5%
Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK13.5%
Middle Spin Kick66K13.5%
Middle Spin Kick66K into forward movement13.5%
Rapid Double JabP+K13.5%
Sharp Shoot1P13.5%
Sharp Shoot1P into guardG13.5%

7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.

Shun

Career
7–11 · 38.9%
This season
4 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Haisenchu1P529.4%
RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP211.8%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Fukuchougeki2P15.9%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP15.9%
Haisenchu1P into evade down15.9%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP15.9%
backward movement into Gekizan Senchu3P+K15.9%
backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP15.9%
evade up into Haisenchu1P15.9%
evade up into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP15.9%
offensive move15.9%
offensive move into Honshin TankaP+K15.9%

Jean

Career
0–5 · 0.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P112.5%
KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK112.5%
Shutoukiri4P into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK112.5%
Yoko'enpi6P112.5%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G112.5%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P112.5%
evade up112.5%
evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P112.5%

Aoi

Career
0–1 · 0.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Shizuriyuki6K+G116.7%
backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K116.7%
down punch+kick2P+K into Sayo'arashiP+K116.7%
evade up into Koromoguruma66P116.7%
evade up into Kumogeri6KK116.7%
kickK into punchP116.7%

Lei Fei

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP133.3%
evade up into Dantai4K133.3%
evade up into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Vanessa: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)