VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Pai

alsan27

  • Eileen
Career matches2,625
Career win rate49.8%
Round win rate47.9%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents175
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1465 #2,236 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai281,70684486249.5%
Eileen2991946345650.4%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,251 of 1,299 rounds counted

6.7 inputs a second (404 a minute) this season. Faster than 38% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai6.74021,017
Eileen6.9413234

By opponent's character

Wolf7.1423146
Jacky6.8409133
Akira6.9412110
Aoi6.9413102
Kage6.539084
Sarah6.538993
Lau6.941470
Goh6.840974
El Blaze6.438458
Jeffry6.941240
Pai6.539167
Lion6.941455
Shun6.438746
Eileen6.338141
Vanessa6.941335
Lei Fei6.438530
Taka6.036132
Jean7.142521
Brad6.94128
Dural6.33796

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf34151944.1%+0.8
Jacky33201360.6%+16.4
Akira2891932.1%-17.3
Aoi2691734.6%-15.0
Kage24101441.7%-1.9
Sarah23111247.8%-3.0
Lau189950.0%+8.6
Goh178947.1%+0.6
El Blaze1661037.5%-2.6
Jeffry168850.0%+4.1
Pai168850.0%+1.2
Lion135838.5%-3.6
Shun115645.5%-2.9
Eileen108280.0%+34.4
Vanessa84450.0%-0.1
Lei Fei74357.1%+14.6
Taka73442.9%-7.5
Jean53260.0%+10.1
Brad2020.0%-38.0
Dural2020.0%-39.9

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open37181948.6%-0.7
Breakable Full Fence36181850.0%+8.2
Rectangle36102627.8%-18.4
Half Fence35132237.1%-9.1
Breakable Half Fence34142041.2%-8.0
Low Fence29161355.2%+7.5
Full Fence28141450.0%+5.8
Single Wall23101343.5%-1.6
Octagon1610662.5%+19.7
Full Fence and Open158753.3%+8.3

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls18542.7%44.9%-2.2
No walls8949.4%47.9%+1.6

Walls against open: -3.8 points (95% range -16.3 to +8.8), p 0.558 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

T_munetora (Rank 26)2026/10/1453260.0%
cjnholife (Rank 23)2026/10/14330100.0%
misoazy (Rank 28)2026/10/1431233.3%
アベル (Rank 27)2026/09/2731233.3%
せいりゅう (Rank 27)2026/08/04330100.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 23)2026/08/0442250.0%
hexa-RAh (Rank 24)2026/07/2051420.0%
xdunlimited (Rank 26)2026/07/2031233.3%
hosomayugenom (Rank 24)2026/07/1932166.7%
tomiruri1120 (Rank 26)2026/07/1942250.0%
∞オロチ丸∞ (Rank 24)2026/07/1942250.0%
ズサ齋藤 (Rank 26)2026/07/0331233.3%
たか (Rank 29)2026/06/3042250.0%
Jacky_Chan (Rank 28)2026/06/3032166.7%
KoPunchJP (Rank 27)2026/06/3051420.0%
Jeon (Rank 27)2026/06/303030.0%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 28)2026/06/2631233.3%
Martin1833 (Rank 24)2026/06/2231233.3%
kobaman (Rank 26)2026/06/1932166.7%
moroQamazingdelicious (Rank 23)2026/06/0941325.0%
ゆうと (Rank 27)2026/06/0941325.0%
hayate (Rank 28)2026/05/224040.0%
ガリバー (Rank 30)2026/05/1832166.7%
fuuchanakira (Rank 26)2026/04/0642250.0%
mossan_opa2 (Rank 31)2026/04/064040.0%

Round openings

Every character

crouch dash back into evade down998.3%
crouch dash back into guardG978.1%
forward movement into punchP715.9%
forward movement into Renken ToukyakuPPK544.5%
backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K463.9%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP443.7%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP383.2%
evade up into backdash363.0%
evade down into guardG312.6%
backdash into Ensei Toukikyaku46KK302.5%
backdash into guardG302.5%
crouch dash back into punchP252.1%
forward dash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K252.1%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K231.9%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G231.9%

198 further openings account for the other 523 rounds.

Counted from 290 of the 316 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
844–862 · 49.5%
This season
252 matches · 48.4%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 58.9% of 921 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 19.5% of rounds, against 8.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: evades first in 25.4% of rounds, against 9.8% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 50.0% of rounds, against 25.3% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: moves in first in 39.1% of rounds, against 23.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: moves in first in 35.1% of rounds, against 27.5% when level or behind.
  • Against Lau: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 17.5% of rounds, against 5.4% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “forward movement into PPK Renken Toukyaku” in 18.3% of rounds, against 3.6% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 11.3% of rounds, against 4.4% after winning one.
  • When the score is level: opens with “forward movement into PPK Renken Toukyaku” in 10.8% of rounds, against 4.2% when ahead or behind.
  • After landing the first hit of the round before: opens with “backdash into 46K Ensei Toukyaku” in 6.6% of rounds, against 3.4% after being hit first.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into evade down727.7%
crouch dash back into guardG646.9%
forward movement into punchP586.2%
forward movement into Renken ToukyakuPPK545.8%
backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K464.9%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP384.1%
backdash into Ensei Toukikyaku46KK303.2%
evade up into backdash252.7%
forward dash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K252.7%
backdash into guardG242.6%
evade down into guardG242.6%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K232.5%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G232.5%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G212.3%
forward movement into RenshouPP202.1%

144 further openings account for the other 384 rounds.

Counted from 226 of the 252 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf5–6 · 45%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Jacky7–8 · 47%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Aoi2–11 · 15%4–2 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

26 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
463–456 · 50.4%
This season
64 matches · 35.9%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 61.2% of 255 rounds. Won 44.9% of the rounds they struck first, 40.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Enkou RensouPP4416.7%
crouch dash back into guardG3312.5%
crouch dash back into evade down2710.2%
forward movement into punchP134.9%
evade up into backdash114.2%
crouch dash back into punchP93.4%
evade down into guardG72.6%
backdash into guardG62.3%
Enkou Kenka46P into forward dash41.5%
Enkou Nyurin66P41.5%
backdash into backward movement41.5%
backdash into evade up41.5%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP31.1%
Honshin Kousoutai3K+G31.1%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P31.1%

62 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 10 of 15 tests hold up
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)