Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1543 #1,718 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 30 | 291 | 161 | 130 | 55.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 27 | 69 | 43 | 26 | 62.3% |
| Pai | — | 64 | 32 | 32 | 50.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
414 of 414 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (430 a minute) this season. Faster than 50% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 7.1 | 429 | 234 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 431 | 180 |
By opponent's character
| Shun | 7.2 | 430 | 72 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.9 | 413 | 60 |
| Jacky | 7.4 | 443 | 59 |
| Lei Fei | 7.3 | 437 | 36 |
| Pai | 7.3 | 440 | 39 |
| Kage | 7.1 | 426 | 27 |
| Aoi | 6.9 | 412 | 28 |
| Goh | 6.9 | 412 | 18 |
| Vanessa | 7.4 | 446 | 20 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 398 | 12 |
| Dural | 7.7 | 459 | 9 |
| Jean | 6.9 | 416 | 11 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 441 | 11 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 419 | 4 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 451 | 5 |
| Wolf | 7.2 | 434 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Shun | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | -19.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% | +19.1 |
| Jacky | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -1.7 |
| Lei Fei | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -13.1 |
| Pai | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% | +26.9 |
| Kage | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -11.4 |
| Aoi | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +9.8 |
| Goh | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +10.9 |
| Vanessa | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +6.0 |
| Jeffry | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +9.3 |
| Dural | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -26.0 |
| Jean | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -48.4 |
| Lau | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +9.2 |
| El Blaze | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +33.3 |
| Taka | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -59.4 |
| Wolf | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +59.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -22.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | -3.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | +23.3 |
| Open | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +6.4 |
| Low Fence | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -1.6 |
| Rectangle | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% | +29.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | -9.0 |
| Octagon | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -17.9 |
| Full Fence | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -24.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +23.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 62 | 58.1% | 60.7% | -2.7 |
| No walls | 37 | 56.8% | 56.7% | +0.0 |
Walls against open: -2.7 points (95% range -21.3 to +16.0), p 0.778 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| gans.sk602 (Rank 32) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nikuzuki (Rank 29) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| うをん (Rank 30) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| IndependemceYear (Rank 26) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| はげまん (Rank 25) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ちび-G (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| enterpool0 (Rank 9) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| maripon (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| shumai (Rank 11) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Melt (Rank 32) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 35) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| VERTEX (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cjnholife (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 28) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| る_SouledgeLuminorl (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ぽん (Rank 28) | 2026/08/31 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melt (Rank 32) | 2026/08/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 2026/08/27 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ちび-G (Rank 32) | 2026/08/27 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/25 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 30) | 2026/08/25 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| IndependemceYear (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| うをん (Rank 30) | 2026/08/25 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| はげまん (Rank 25) | 2026/08/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| cjnholife (Rank 24) | 2026/07/26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| maripon (Rank 30) | 2026/07/26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 25) | 2026/07/26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 30) | 2026/07/26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| る_SouledgeLuminorl (Rank 29) | 2026/07/26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| nikuzuki (Rank 29) | 2026/07/26 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| VERTEX (Rank 27) | 2026/07/06 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 35) | 2026/07/05 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| enterpool0 (Rank 9) | 2026/07/05 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shumai (Rank 11) | 2026/07/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 2026/07/05 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 48 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 21 | 5.1% |
| Rasen4P | 19 | 4.6% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 18 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 3.6% |
| evade down into throw escape | 14 | 3.4% |
| throwP+G into Hiji'uchi6P | 14 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 11 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 10 | 2.4% |
| Kenka Kick66K+G | 8 | 1.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 8 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 7 | 1.7% |
| evade up into kickK | 7 | 1.7% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 6 | 1.4% |
101 further openings account for the other 197 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 161–130 · 55.3%
- This season
- 60 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 45.5% of 231 rounds. Won 61.9% of the rounds they struck first, 51.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rasen4P | 19 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 19 | 8.1% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 18 | 7.7% |
| throwP+G into Hiji'uchi6P | 14 | 6.0% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 9 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 8 | 3.4% |
| evade up into kickK | 7 | 3.0% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 6 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 2.6% |
| evade up | 6 | 2.6% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 5 | 2.1% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Kusanagigiri6P | 5 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 2.1% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 4 | 1.7% |
60 further openings account for the other 95 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 43–26 · 62.3%
- This season
- 45 matches · 57.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 48.0% of 179 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 55.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 29 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 12 | 6.7% |
| evade down into throw escape | 11 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 10 | 5.6% |
| Kenka Kick66K+G | 8 | 4.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 6 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 2.8% |
| evade down into forward dash | 5 | 2.8% |
| backdash | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Double Hammer Down43P | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Full Swing Upper33P | 4 | 2.2% |
| Body CrushP+K into Threat StanceP+K+G | 3 | 1.7% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 3 | 1.7% |
43 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
